Nooks Of Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 







Professionalism, Dedication, and Customer Service





Tell A Friend About Nooks Of Books!




For Your Convenience, We Accept All Major Credit Cards

For Easy Electronic Payment

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Crow: Shattered Lives & Broken Dreams
New York Del Rey / Ballantine 1998 0-345-41711-9 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Black boards. The spine is stamped in metallic red. 368pps., with a full-color plate and numerous black and white illustrations. There is a small dampstain at the heel of the spine, visible only at the base of the endpapers. Also the spine-ends are slightly bumped. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No previous ownership markings. The silver, metallic dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is rubbed and has touches of crinkling at the extremities; the original price (24.00) is intact. A nice, collector's-quality copy. Contains stories by numerous authors. Edited by the originator of the Crow, J. O'Barr.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Edda Og Saga : Gudekvad, Heltekvad, Skjaldekvad, Sagaer
Gyldendalske Boghandel Nordisk Forlag 1930 
In Good+ condition. Half-bound in tan leather with colorfully marbled paper over boards. The spine is tooled in gilt and in blind. Octavo. Decorative endpapers. 228pps. There is a bit of rubbing wear at the tips and the spine-ends with a slight tear at the head of the spine. The binding is slightly shaken, but sound, with all pages intact. Also, a previous owner's name is neatly pencilled in the upper corner of the second fep. and there is foxing to the outer margin. Text is in Swedish.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 34.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Notes on the Abbey Churches and Notes on the Cathedrals (2 volumes)
London Photochrom Co., Ltd. Half-Leather 
Undated, though circa early 20th century. Both volumes are in Very Good condition condition. Half-bound in black cloth with beautiful marbled boards. Raised bands on the spines.The spines, the boards, and the top-edges are gilt. Unpaginated. There is some rubbing wear to the board-edges, the tips, and along the spines. A previous owner's bookplate is affixed to both front pastedowns. Otherwise clean, tight, and bright. Interesting little volumes filled not only with text concerning the abbey churches and cathedrals of Britain, but with numerous highly-detailed half-tone engravings by the Photochrom company.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Jack the Giant-Killer
Scholastic Magazines 1973 First Edition Original Wraps Gorey, Edward 
In Fine condition. This is a small accordion-style booklet. Unpaginated, but with 12 pages and having an illustration by Gorey on each page. An excellent, collector's-quality copy that is essentially as new. A Lucky Mini-book.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ten Dollar Gift Certificate


Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Twenty-Five Dollar Gift Certificate


Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fifty Dollar Gift Certificate


Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 One-Hundred Dollar Gift Certificate


Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chinese and Japanese Painting : A Special Study Set of Fine Art Reproductions
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. The University Prints 
This is a boxed set of 141 black-and-white prints, 5 1/2" x 8", of Chinese and Japanese artworks -- many of them in The Museum of Fine Arts in Boston. They are in excellent condition; the box containing them has modest bumping and wear.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A Special Study Set of Fine Art Reproductions
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. The University Prints 
This is a boxed set of 247 (only 245 are still present) black-and-white prints, 5 1/2" x 8", of the art and architecture of early Western civilization -- from the Egyptians, Greeks, and Romans to medieval Europe. Each plate has been numbered in the margin and tidy notes have been penned on the back of each plate.They are in excellent condition; the box containing them has modest bumping and wear.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 A. E. (Russell, George William) The Divine Vision (and other poems)
New York Macmillan 1904 First Edition 
In Very Good condition. Bound in full sky-blue cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in gilt. Duodecimo. Top-edge gilt. 123pps. First printing: January, 1904. No dustjacket. There is modest rubbing wear and bumping to the tips and the spine-ends and a couple of very faint smudges to the cloth. Otherwise clean, bright, and soundly bound. No previous ownership markings. A nice copy of the scarce third book of poems by the Irish nationalist, mystic, and associate of Yeats.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Abagnale, Frank W., Jr. (with Stan Redding) Catch Me If You Can
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 0-448-16538-4 First Edition, First Printing Cloth 
[1980]. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full blue cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 253pps. Stated First Printing. There is mild bumping to the spine-ends and a tidy gift inscription is neatly penned near the top of the ffep. Otherwise clean, bright, square and soundly bound. The price-clipped dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is lightly rubbed with crinkling at the spine-ends, a 1/2" closed tear at the top of the front panel, and a crease in the front flap. A nice, presentable copy -- scarce in the first printing. Made into a major motion picture in 2002 by Steven Spielberg, starring Leonardo DiCaprio and Tom Hanks.

"...Frank W. Abagnale, alias Frank Williams, Robert Conrad, Frank Adams, and Robert Monjo, was one of the most daring con men, forgers, imposters, and escape artists in history. In his brief but notorious criminal career, Abagnale donned a pilot's uniform and copiloted a Pan Am jet, masqueraded as the supervising resident of a hospital, practiced law without a license, passed himself off as a college sociology professor, and cashed over $2.5 million in forged checks, all before he was twenty-one. Known by the police of twenty-six foreign countries and all fifty states as 'The Skywayman,' Abagnale lived a sumptuous life on the lam -- until the law caught up with him. Now recognized as the nation's leading authority on financial foul play, Abagnale is a charming rogue whose hilarious, stranger-than-fiction international escapades, and ingenious escapes -- including one from an airplane -- make 'Catch Me If You Can' an irresistible tale of deceit..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Abagnale, Frank W., Jr. (with Stan Redding) Catch Me If You Can
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 0-448-16538-4 First Edition, First Printing Cloth 
[1980]. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full blue cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 253pps. Stated First Printing. There is light dustspotting to the page-edges, otherwise Fine: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has a 1 1/2" fully closed tear at the bottom of the rear panel as well as light wear at the extremities; the original price (10.00) is intact. A very nice, collector's-quality copy -- scarce in the first printing. Made into a major motion picture in 2002 by Steven Spielberg, starring Leonardo DiCaprio and Tom Hanks.

"...Frank W. Abagnale, alias Frank Williams, Robert Conrad, Frank Adams, and Robert Monjo, was one of the most daring con men, forgers, imposters, and escape artists in history. In his brief but notorious criminal career, Abagnale donned a pilot's uniform and copiloted a Pan Am jet, masqueraded as the supervising resident of a hospital, practiced law without a license, passed himself off as a college sociology professor, and cashed over $2.5 million in forged checks, all before he was twenty-one. Known by the police of twenty-six foreign countries and all fifty states as 'The Skywayman,' Abagnale lived a sumptuous life on the lam -- until the law caught up with him. Now recognized as the nation's leading authority on financial foul play, Abagnale is a charming rogue whose hilarious, stranger-than-fiction international escapades, and ingenious escapes -- including one from an airplane -- make 'Catch Me If You Can' an irresistible tale of deceit..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Abbey, Edward One Life at a Time, Please
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company 1988 0-8050-0602-8 First Edition, First Printing 
As New in an As New dustjacket. Cherry-red boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is gilt-stamped. 225pps. A flawless collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is equally fine; the original price is intact.

"...Warhorse, gadfly, iconoclast, storyteller, stylist, naturalist -- there is no simple category to contain the vibrant prose of Edward Abbey. And this snappy collection of essays displays the author of Desert Solitaire and The Monkey Wrench Gang at the height of his curmudgeonry.
The range is wide: from stories about cattlemen, fellow writers, new and old cities -- especially a fresh look at San Francisco and the Robinson Jeffers land to the south -- and the inconsistencies of the technocrats, to thoughts on sin and redemption. Never has Abbey been sharper and funnier. The prose sparkles like the bright midday sun off desert sandstone..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 99.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Adams, George Worthington Doctors in Blue : The Medical History of the Union Army in the Civil War
New York Schuman 1952 First Edition Cloth SIGNED by the Author
(1952). Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Bound in full blue cloth. The spine is stamped in dark blue and gilt. Octavo. [xii] + 253pps. + 16 pages of photos. There is mild bumping to the tips and a previous owner's name is neatly penned in the upper corner of the ffep. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No apparent reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has light rubbing wear at the extremities and along the folds and a couple of closed tears at the head of the spine; the original price is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on a special tipped-in page.

"...Based on extensive study of surgeons' reports, inspectors observations, soldier narratives and other first-hand materials, 'Doctors in Blue' fills a long glaring gap in the story of American medicine and the history of the American Civil War.
Dr. Adams, already distinguished for research in Confederate experience, develops the subject of health and medical practice on the Union side with remarkable skill and balance.
Disease, on the Northern side as on the Southern, was far more deadly to the fighting men than were the bullets of their opponents. Behind the sickness and mortality statistics of the Civil War lay ignorance, stupidity, inefficiency, and jealousy. But behind them also, are to be seen earnestness, cooperative spirit, and great strides of scientific knowledge.
Many aspects of the Civil War have been written about profusely but the important theme of medicine has never before had its general historian. In this book the reader will find a warm and human story of the contributions made by the great military medical men of the period and a compelling picture of the roles played by the hospital attendants, ambulance men and the army's first women nurses..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Akpan, Uwem Say You're One Of Them
New York Little, Brown & Company 2008 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Brown boards. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. Brown endpapers. 358pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is also as new; the original price is intact.

"...Uwem Akpan's first published short story, 'An Ex-mas Feast,' appeared in The New Yorker's Debut Fiction issue in 2005. The story's portrait of a family living together in a makeshift shanty in urban Kenya, and their attempts to find gifts of any kind for the impending Christmas holiday, gives a matter-of-fact reality to the most extreme circumstances -- and signaled the arrival of a breathtakingly talented writer.
'My Parents' Bedroom' is a Rwandan girl's account of her family's struggles to maintain a facade of normalcy amid unspeakable acts. In 'Fattening for Gabon,' a brother and sister cope with their uncle's attempt to sell them into slavery. 'Luxurious Hearses' creates a microcosm of Africa within a busload of refugees and introduces us to a Muslim boy who summons his faith to bear a treacherous ride through Nigeria. 'What Language Is That?' reveals the emotional toll of the Christian-Muslim conflict in Ethiopia through the eyes of childhood friends. Every story is a testament to the wisdom and resilience of children, even in the face of the most agonizing situations our planet can offer..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Albom, Mitch For One More Day
New York Hyperion 2006 1-4013-0327-7 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author
[2006]. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Burgundy boards with a red backstrip. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in gilt. Red endpapers. 197pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is very mildly rubbed; the original price is intact. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to the original owner on the half-title page.

"...The story of a mother and a son, and a relationship that covers a lifetime and beyond. It explores the question: What would you do if you could spend one more day with a lost loved one?
As a child, Charley 'Chick' Benetto was told by his father, 'You can be a mama's boy or a daddy's boy, but you can't be both.' So he chooses his father, only to see the man disappear when Charley is on the verge of adolescence.
Decades later, Charley is a broken man. His life has been crumbled by alcohol and regret. He loses his job. He leaves his family. He hits bottom after discovering his only daughter has shut him out of her wedding. And he decides to take his own life.
He makes a midnight ride to his small hometown, with plans to do himself in. But upon failing even to do that, he staggers back to his old house, only to make an astonishing discovery. His mother -- who died eight years earlier -- is still living there, and welcomes him home as if nothing ever happened.
What follows is the one 'ordinary' day so many of us yearn for, a chance to make good with a lost parent, to explain the family secrets, and to seek forgiveness. Somewhere between this life and the next, Charley learns the astonishing things he never knew about his mother and her sacrifices. And he tries, with her tender guidance, to put the crumbled pieces of his life back together..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Aldiss, Brian W. The Hand-Reared Boy
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1970 0-297-17960-8 First Edition 
Very Good in a Near Fine dustjacket. Red boards. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 189pps. There is mild rubbing to the board-edges and there is a faint pencil erasure in the upper corner of the ffep. Also, several pages had been dog-earred. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has light touches of rubbing wear at the extremities; the original price is intact.

"...The first of a quartet of novels which will span the four decades from the thirties through to the sixties, in the form of fictitious autobiography.
The quartet will reveal with increasing power the malformation of spiritual and sexual life by the anti-human preconceptions of our century. The novels will also expose the poverty of art and human involvement of the English middle classes.
This is the background schema of the novels. On the surface they present merely the rackety, impudent and apologetic life of Horatio and his hungers, as he moves from school to army, from brothel to marriage, and from marriage to the divorce courts and eventual partial adjustment to his own character and the meaning of happiness..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 39.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Alexander, Lloyd The Philadelphia Adventure
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton 1990 0-525-44564-1 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author
[1990]. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Red boards quarterbound in beige cloth. The spine is stamped in black. Octavo. 150pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price (13.95) is intact. SIGNED, dated (21 March, 1993), and inscribed by the multiple award-winning author to the original owner on the title-page. Volume 5 of The Vesper Holly Adventures.

"...Spirited Vesper Holly has crossed mountains on camelback and narrowly escaped earthquakes. But even she is surprised when President Ulysses S. Grant appears on her doorstep and asks for her help.
Notables from around the world have come to Philadelphia for the Centennial Exposition of 1876. Also attendance, however, is the notorious, evil Dr. Helvetius. And only Vesper can thwart his most insidious, ingenious, and far-reaching scheme ever..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Alexander, Lloyd The Jedera Adventure
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton 1989 0-525-44481-5 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author
[1989]. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Blue boards quarterbound in beige cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 152pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price is intact. SIGNED, dated (21 March, 1993), and inscribed by the multiple award-winning author to the original owner on the title-page. Volume 4 of The Vesper Holly Adventures.

"...Returning a library book is easy. Unless the book in question is a rare, valuable, very overdue library book. And it must be retumed to the famed library at Bel-Saaba in the North African country' of Jedera. And it's in the hands of Vesper Holly. Who's guaranteed to turn any seemingly simple errand into an exciting adventure.
Adventure it is! Feuding desert tribes, rough terrain, slave traders, and a biting camel all threaten Vesper as she leads a caravan toward the library. But the biggest threat of all is the evil Dr. Helvitius, who awaits Vesper in Bel-Saaba. Can Vesper stop the fiendish plot he's hatching and triumph over her archrival?...


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Allende, Isabel Portrait in Sepia
New York HarperCollins 2001 0066211611 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author
Stated First Edition, SIGNED by the author (with her usual flower-doodle) on the title-page. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Russet boards quarterbound in brown cloth. The spine is stamped in copper. Chart-endpapers. 304pps. There is a mild bump to the heel of the spine, otherwise: clean, tight, sharp-tipped, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; absolutely no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price (26.00) is intact. An excellent, signed, collector's-quality copy.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Allende, Isabel Eva Luna
PA The Franklin Library 1988 Limited First Edition Full-Leather SIGNED by the Author
A flawless, collector's-quality copy, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap with all attendant materials. Reddish-brown leather binding, stamped on all sides in gilt and green. Raised bands on the spine. All edges gilt. Also, beautiful decorative endpapers and a silk ribbon bookmark. 272pp. Printed and personally signed exclusively for members of The Signed First Edition Society.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers (translator) The Infinite Plan : A Novel
New York HarperCollins 1993 0-06-017016-6 First Edition Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) SIGNED by the Author
Uncorrected Proofs. Fine in pictorial wraps, trade-sized (pb). 380pp. An excellent copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. Yet to be read. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page; this signature is accompanied by the author's usual flower-doodle.

"...In her first book to be set in the United States and portray American characters, Isabel Allende offers a powerful narrative that transforms one man's story into a universal tale of lonliness and love, betrayal and defeat, joy and intimacy, and eventual acceptance and reconciliation. It is the story of Gregory Reeves, the son of a self-styled preacher of 'The Infinite Plan,' who struggles to overcome his childhood of poverty and neglect, take control of his destiny, and make a place for himself in a violent and racist world..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 49.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers (translator) Portrait in Sepia
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins 2001 0-06-621161-1 First Edition, First Printing Cloth SIGNED by the Author
Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Limited edition, SIGNED on a publisher's bookplate stating that "one-hundred copies of the english language edition have been signed for friends of the author". Brown boards quarterbound in dark brown cloth. The spine is stamped in copper. Chart-endpapers. 304pp. A beautiful copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price is intact.

"...Recounted in the voice of a young woman in search of her roots, this is a novel about memory and family secrets. Aurora del Valle suffers a brutal trauma that shapes her character and erases from her mind all recollection of the first five years of her life..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers (translator) Of Love and Shadows
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1987 0-394-54962-7 First American Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Orange boards quarterbound in purple cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in gilt. 274pps. An excellent copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has light touches of crinkling at the extremities; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price is intact. The author's second novel.

"...Isabel Allende transports us to a Latin American country in the grip of a military dictatorship, where Irene Beltran, an upperclass journalist, and Francisco Leal, a photographer son of a Marxist professor together discover a hideous crime. They also discover how far they dare go in search of the truth in a nation of terror...and how very much they risk..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Allison, Dorothy Bastard Out of Carolina
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton 1992 0-525-93425-1 First Edition, First Printing 
As New in an As New dustjacket. Silver boards quarterbound in gray cloth. The spine is stamped in silver. Mauve endpapers. 309pp. A flawless, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is equally fine; the original price is intact.

"...Greenville County, South Carolina, is a wild, lush place of black walnut trees and weeping willows, of sweet tea served on shaded porches. It is also home to the Boatwright family -- rough-hewn men who drink hard and shoot up each other's trucks, and indomitable women who marry young and age all too quickly. At the heart of this memorable family -- and of this astonishing novel -- is Ruth Anne Boatwright, called Bone by her family, a South Carolina bastard with an annotated birth certificate to tell the tale..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 139.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Allison, Dorothy Trash
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A. Firebrand Books 1988 0-932379-52-4 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED By Author on the Title-page
Near Fine in green, gold, and black laminated boards, as issued. The spine is stamped in gilt. 174pp. The rear laminated panel is price-clipped; there is also a small, thin scratch to this panel. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The pages are immaculate and yet to be read. Buy with confidence: all books, gradings and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist in your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Ambler, Eric Doctor Frigo
New York Atheneum 1974 First Edition Cloth SIGNED by the Author
Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Blue and mustard-yellow cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in gilt. Octavo. Red topstain and endpapers. 311pps. Stated First Edition. There is a slight lean to the spine and mild bumping to the spine-ends, otherwise clean, bright, and soundly bound. The textblock is immaculate; no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has touches of crinkling with a couple of small nicks at the head of the spine; the original price (8.95) is intact. This is an association copy, SIGNED and inscribed by the author (Eric A.) to the film producer Jules (Buck) and his wife, Joyce, with the word 'Pow!' on the title-page.

"...Based in the civil hospital on a small island in the French Antilles, Ernesto Castillo's father, deeply and powerfully involved in the violent politics of a Central American state, was assassinated -- some say martyred. Many interested parties -- North American and French to name but two -- wondered if political ambitions, or even thoughts of revenge, stirred in the impassive frame of Castillo. It took a month -- the time span of the novel -- to find out..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Ambler, Eric The Care of Time
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1981 0-374-11897-3 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author
[1981]. Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Blue boards quarterbound in purple cloth. The spine is stamped in silver. Octavo. 277pps. Stated First printing. A very nice, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. The textblock is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The price-clipped dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has a touch of crinkling at the head of the spine, a small, closed tear at the bottom of the rear panel, and a crease in the rear flap. SIGNED, dated in the year of publication, and inscribed by the author to the original owners on the title-page.

"...The narrator is Robert Halliday, an American ghostwriter with good reason to dislike both the CIA and the Iraqis. He is blackmailed by Zander, a shadowy international middleman, into helping broker a delicate negotiation between NATO and the 'Ruler,' a Persian Gulf sheik of great power and questionable sanity. But if time is running out for the 'Ruler,' is is also taking care of Zander, who, as the novel unfolds, turns out to have more than one interest at stake..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Anderson, Fred Northrop : An Aeronautical History (A Commemorative Book Edition of Airplane Designs And Concepts)
CA Northrop Corporation 1976 
Fine in Fine Slipcase. Fully bound in brown leatherette. Both the spine and the decorative front board are stamped in gold. Quarto. Tan endpapers. 290pps., with numerous illustrations. No dustjacket, as issued. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The matching slipcase of gold-stamped brown leatherette is, also, essentially as new.

"...This book relates the story of Northrop aeronautical products from the year 1939 to the current Bicentennial year 1976. The early aircraft designs -- always fresh, always challenging -- set a standard for a company tradition of engineering excellence and high performance.
The roots of the Northrop company lie in the early days of aviation and, not surprisingly, in the beginnings of several other aircraft companies. The Northrop story is in part the story of the design genius of John K. Northrop. It is also the story of a closely-knit group of aeronautical romantics who followed Northrop when he founded this last company to bear his name..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Anderson, Maxwell and Hickerson, Harold Gods Of The Lightning & Outside Looking In (Two Three-act Plays)
New York Longmans 1928 First Edition 
Very Good in the publisher's bright yellow boards. The spine and the tips are black cloth. Black topstain. 187pps. Stated First Edition. No dustjacket. There is a touch of sunning to the top edge of either board and the gilt is rubbed from the backstrip. Also, there is uniform yellowing to the pages. Otherwise clean, tight, and square. Both hinges are fine. No previous ownership markings and no apparent reading wear. A very nice copy, sans the dustjacket.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 49.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Anderson, Poul The Broken Sword
New York Abelard Schuman 1954 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author
Very Good+ in a Fine dustjacket. Light blue boards. Both the spine and the decorative front board are stamped in black. Octavo. 274pps. There is light rubbing wear to the edges of the binding and a faint touch of yellowing, uniform, to the pages. Otherwise clean, square and soundly bound. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is an original state, pre-publication jacket; it is, roughly, 1/4" taller than the boards themselves and it states "Publication Date: November" near the top of the front flap. The jacket has a couple of touches of crinkling at the head of the spine. No chips, soiling, or tears. The original price (2.75) is intact on the front flap. An excellent, collector's-quality copy, SIGNED "To Jeff, Poul Anderson" on the title page.

"...This is a tale of adventure -- romantic fiction -- with a bow to the old sagas.
As a younger son, Orm had left his native Jutland to seek a fortune, and having acquired his booty by plunder he settled down in England. But a witch puts a curse upon him -- that his eldest son should be fostered beyond the world of men.
Imric, the elf-earl, meets the witch, who tells him of the birth of Orm's son. By witchcraft, Imric forces a princess he holds prisoner to bring forth a facsimile of Orm's son. This changeling is substituted for Orm's child, who is kidnapped..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Anderson, Poul The Star Fox
Garden City, New York Doubleday 1965 First Edition Cloth 
Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 274pps. Stated First Edition. There is mild bumping to the spine-ends, a soil-mark on the edge of the ffep., some light, general reading wear, and a binding that is slightly shaken, though sound, with all pages intact. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is slightly rubbed and has modest wear at the extremities; the original price (4.50) is intact. A nice, collector's-quality copy.

"...The long-legged, slightly forward-leaning body, 150 centimeters tall, its chest as deep and waist as spare as a greyhound's, the counterbalancing tail never quite at rest.....is that of Cynbe ru Taren, Intellect Master of the Garden of War -- the Alerion aristocrat standing between ex-navy Captain Gunnar Heim and the hope of New Europe. Gunnar knows that the New European outpost has not been destroyed -- but the fate of the besieged colony hangs on the federation of a hostile and passive World Federation, dedicated to peace at any price.
Or does it?
Gunnar's ensuing encounters -- with a still-operative Slaughter Machine on Staurn, with the ships of the Aleriona, and with two women he once loved -- provide a vivid and fast moving rendezvous in outer space..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Anderson, Poul Operation Chaos
New York Doubleday 1971 First Edition 
Very Good+ in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full gray cloth. The spine is stamped in green and black. Octavo. 232pps. Stated First Edition. There is a slight lean to the spine and faint dustspotting to the top-edge. Also, there is very light foxing to the endpapers. Otherwise clean, tight, and bright. The text is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has modest edgewear, a faintly sunned spine, and a smudge near the top of the rear panel; the original price is intact.

"...Steven Matucheck is a werewolf. Virginia Graylock is a witch. And between meeting, marrying and raising a family, they find themselves involved with all sorts of specialized evils: pushing back alien invaders, battling a fire-breathing monster, and even struggling to save each other from a romantic but foul spirit. In each adventure Matucheck becomes more and more aware of some foreboding evil about him, but it takes a journey to Hell for him to realize the danger to his world and the way for him to save it. 'Operation Chaos' is a fascinating novel about a rather special world, and some very special creatures who inhabit it -- laced with humor, intrigue and adventure..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Andre Maurois, Simone Miss Howard and The Emperor : The Story of Napoleon III and His Mistress
London Collins 1957 First Edition SIGNED by the Author
Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Fully bound in red cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. 224pps., plus 8 pages of illustrations. There is mild bumping to the lower tips. Also, there is a faint strip of tanning to the half-title page (due, likely, to a clipping having been laid in). Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a modestly sunned spine, light edgewear, and a 1" closed tear in the front panel; the original price is intact. Generically SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Translated from the French by Humphrey Hare.

"...The subject of Madame Maurois' first book is Miss Howard, alias Miss Harryett, alias the Countess of Beauregard. She was the daughter of a shoemaker in Brighton, mistress of Napoleon III, and a political supporter whose financial resources and immense generosity provided him with the money he needed to obtain the throne of France.
Miss Howard's career was not that of the conventional royal mistress. She fell in love with Napoleon when he was a relatively obscure exile in London, and she can be said to have remained faithful to him for the rest of her life. Nor does it generally fall to a mistress to put her lover on a throne and by doing so lose his favour. Yet so it was with Miss Howard, for the Empire demanded an heir, and the Empress Eugenie was chosen to provide one.
In this book Madame Maurois introduces us to a beautiful and tragic figure who lived at the very centre of French life and who died alone in her gigantic chateau at Beauregard, an exile from the man she loved and the society which had never accepted her..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 49.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Anthony, Piers Pornucopia
Houston, TX, U.S.A. Tafford Publishing, Incorporated 1989 0-9623712-0-3 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Pebbled black boards. The spine is stamped in silver. Octavo. 187pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a small crease at the bottom of the front flap; otherwise as new. The original price (19.95), as issued, is at the bottom of the rear panel. A beautiful copy of a scarce title.

"...'Pornucopia' is a picaresque black comedy that transgresses all bounds of everyday good taste. It begins in a near-future world where sex-vending machines and genital transplants are taken for granted.
Prior Gross, the hero and sex object of this wild adventure, thinks his fantasies have all come true when a beautiful young woman seduces him on a public beach. She turns out to be a succubus, beginning his initiation into a realm populated by demons which are not merely horned, but horney. He encounters a perverse cast of characters that includes a satyr, a vampire, and a pair of luscious sisters, one of whom tricks him out of his manhood.
So Prior Gross sets out on a perverse odyssey, taking him to a distant planet where he discovers the key to the return of his property and, ultimately, the origin of the universe itself..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Arnold, Elliott A Night Of Watching
New York Scribners 1967 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author
(A-5.67) Very Good+ in a Very Good dustjacket. Fully-bound in red cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Black endpapers. 441pp. Mild shelfwear and bumping to the spine-ends. There is a slim, slight streak of ink on the fore-edge. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is tape-repaired on the spine and at the top of the panel; any tears are secured by this. Otherwise, only minor edgewear. The original price of $5.95 is intact on the front flap. Inscribed by the author on the dedication page 'with all my thanks and friendship', and dated June 15, 1967 (just weeks after publication). Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Asimov, Isaac Only A Trillion : Speculations and Explorations on the Marvels of Science
London and New York Abelard-Schuman 1957 First Edition Cloth 
[1957]. Very Good+ in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bound in full blue cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 195pps., with a number of charts and illustrations. There is mild rubbing to the tips and spine-ends and several pages had been dogearred. Otherwise clean, bright, square, and soundly bound. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is slightly nicked at the spine-ends; the original price (3.50) is intact. A nice, collector's-quality copy, colorfully jacketed.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Athearn, Robert G. (edited by) Soldier in the West : The Civil War Letters of Alfred Lacey Hough
Philadelphia, PA University of Pennsylvania Press 1957 First Edition Cloth 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bound in full black cloth. The spine is stamped in silver. Octavo. 250pps. The heel of the spine is lightly bumped and there is a small speck atop the textblock. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is faintly sunned, lightly soiled, and has a small, closed tear atop the front panel; the original price (5.00) is intact. With an Introduction by John Newbold Hough.

"...In 1861, Alfred Lacey Hough, a thirty-five-year-old commission merchant, left his wife, his two sons, and a comfortable home in Philadelphia to enlist as a sergeant in the Pennsylvania Volunteers. In his letters to his wife, Hough -- who achieved the rank of captain and then brevet lieutenant colonel -- revealed his complete devotion to Northern war aims, for he was an ardent champion of the Union cause. Each letter to his 'Dearest Mary' is the expression of a conscientious soldier who took great care to preserve for his descendents all of his experiences and observations during four crucial years of his life.
Written by an educated, literate soldier, these letters are at once a valuable primary source for the historian and an exciting recreation of the events and moods of war. Hough served in the Western theater of operations, and his accounts of such battles as Corinth and Chickamauga, of the incidents along the route of Sherman's march on Atlanta, contain all the color and impact of eyewitness description..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Atwood, Wallace W. The Rocky Mountains : Third Volume in the American Mountain Series
New York Vanguard Press 1945 First Edition Cloth SIGNED by the Author
[1945]. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Bound in full beige cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in red and black. Octavo. Brown topstain and beige endpapers. 324pps., with numerous photos and illustrations and a fold-out map. There is a modest amount of dustspotting to the cloth, otherwise clean, bright, square, and soundly bound; the pages are unaffected by said spotting. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has light touches of rubbing and soiling and a small (1/4") tear at the top of the front panel; the original price (3.75) is intact. Nicely SIGNED and inscribed by the noted geologist, geographer, and educator, in his florid script, to the original owner on the title-page.

"...This is more than a book. It is a memorable, exciting adventure -- an adventure for the amateur naturalist, for the armchair traveler, and for every lover of our mountain ranges and the great American West. In this beautifully illustrated volume, Dr. Atwood, President of Clark University and the foremost authority on the Rocky Mountains, tells the story of our most magnificent mountain area with its many-hued gorges, its snow-capped peaks, its glaciers, and its awe-inspiring scenery.
'The Rocky Mountains' takes the reader on an exhilarating camping trip -- one which he will not soon forget. During the day, he climbs on horseback through the high mountains, breathing champagne air and learning the incredible story of the origin and growth of the Rockies. In the evening, around the campfire with cowhands and members of the exploring party, he hears tales of the first white settlers, of the free and easy mining days, of the ranchmen who form the backbone of our western people today. As he turns in to warm blankets he will sense the grandeur of the towering rock peaks stabbing the sky around him, reaching toward the stars..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos, comprehensive, can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Auden, W. H. The Age of Anxiety : A Baroque Eclogue
New York Random House 1947 
Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Fully bound in blue-green cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt and red. Red topstain. 138pps. Stated second printing. There is a mild bump to the lower front tip and a small closed tear at the bottom of page 138. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The text is immaculate; no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a small chip at the top of the front panel, a 1/2" closed tear at the bottom of the front panel, and light rubbing wear to the extremities; the original price is intact.

"...Mr. Auden's latest poem, 'The Age of Anxiety', is an eclogue; that is to say, it adopts the pastoral convention in which a natural setting is contrasted with an artificial style of diction. The setting, in this case, is a bar on Third Avenue, New York City, later an apartment on the West Side, the time an All-Souls' Night during the late war. The characters, a woman and three men, two in uniform, speak in alliterative verse..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 39.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Auel, Jean M. The Mammoth Hunters (Earth's Children Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated 1985 0-517-55627-8 First Edition Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Uncorrected Proofs. Near Fine in glossy pictorial wraps, trade-sized (pb). 645pps. There is light shelfwear and a faint pencil erasure in the upper corner of the half-title page. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No reading wear. A very nice copy. The publisher's Review materials, including a photo of the proposed cover-art, is laid in.

"...Follows the beautiful and independent heroine, Ayla, on her journey of adventure and self-discovery. Ayla sets out from the valley of horses with Jondalar, the golden-haired man she loves. Their travels take them to the Mammoth Hunters' dwelling where Ayla finds new friends, powerful allies, and dangerous foes..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 29.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Auel, Jean M. The Clan Of The Cave Bear
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers 1980 0-517-542021 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
(1980). Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Green boards quarterbound in mustard-yellow cloth. The spine is stamped in green. Quarto. Map-endpapers. 468pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is very lightly crinkled at the spine-ends; the original price (12.95) is intact. The author's first novel and first book in the Earth's Children series.

"...This novel of awesome beauty and power is a moving saga about people, relationships, and the boundaries of love. Through Jean M. Auel’s magnificent storytelling we are taken back to the dawn of modern humans, and with a girl named Ayla we are swept up in the harsh and beautiful Ice Age world they shared with the ones who called themselves The Clan of the Cave Bear.
A natural disaster leaves the young girl wandering alone in an unfamiliar and dangerous land until she is found by a woman of the Clan, people very different from her own kind. To them, blond, blue-eyed Ayla looks peculiar and ugly -- she is one of the Others, those who have moved into their ancient homeland; but Iza cannot leave the girl to die and takes her with them. Iza and Creb, the old Mog-ur, grow to love her, and as Ayla learns the ways of the Clan and Iza’s way of healing, most come to accept her. But the brutal and proud youth who is destined to become their next leader sees her differences as a threat to his authority. He develops a deep and abiding hatred for the strange girl of the Others who lives in their midst, and is determined to get his revenge..."


 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Augarde, Steve The Various
New York David Fickling Books 2004 0-385-75029-3 First Edition, First Printing 
As New in an As New dustjacket. Mauve boards with a blue, silver-stamped backstrip. Octavo. 448pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is equally fine; the original price is intact.

"...A gritty and captivating story of courage and strength against terrible odds, this is the story of Midge, left to stay with her eccentric uncle during the holidays, and her adventures with the Various, a band of fairies. The existence of the Various, who are strange, wild, and sometimes even deadly, has been kept secret since the beginning of time. But when their world begins to clash with the human world, they are threatened with extinction.
This wonderfully imaginative story of love and loyalty is the first in a powerful trilogy that readers won't be able to put down..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 49.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Avary, Myrta Lockett (Edited, with a Biographical Study by) Recollections of Alexander H. Stephens (His Diary When Kept A Prisoner At Fort Warren, Boston Harbour, 1865)
New York Doubleday Page & Co. 1910 First Edition Cloth 
Very Good in full red cloth. Both the spine and the front board are gilt-stamped (all of which is still brilliant). 572pps., with tissue-guarded frontispiece of the subject. No dustjacket. Touches of wear to the tips and the spine-ends; the head of the spine does have a 1/4" tear in the cloth. Light foxing around the area of the endpapers; all other pages are, however, quite clean and bright. The binding is square and tight. To give the provenance of this book: it is from the library of the esteemed William Emerson Ambler. His bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown and his synopsis of the volume is attached to the ffep. Quite an interesting and scarce volume, in nice condition.

This book is part of a renowned collection put together by Judge William Emerson Ambler of Cleveland, Ohio in the early part of the last century, adding to the collection his father, Chester Ambler had begun in the mid 1800’s. Ambler died in 1925 and these wonderful items have been kept by his family all this time.
As a lawyer Judge Ambler's work was done chiefly in the State of Michigan, where he became prominent in public affairs, serving as state senator and as judge of probate. He moved to Cleveland in 1891 and became one of the leading real estate men. He was born in Medina, Ohio, December 18, 1845, as son of Chester C. and Margaret (Elgin) Ambler. In 1859 the family moved to Hillsdale, Michigan. He attended Hillsdale College, graduated Bachelor of Science from Albion College in 1865, and pursued his law studies in the Albany Law School at New York, where he was a classmate of President William McKinley.
Pentwater, Michigan was his home for over twenty years ( the family home is now a bed and breakfast ); his work and attainments gained him a high estimation in the public. He was elected a member of the State Senate in 1878 and again in 1880.
Judge Ambler's hobby was the collecting of autographs and autographic letters and manuscripts; he had one of the largest collections of the kind in the country.


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Bacon, Francis (Baron of Verulam; Viscount St. Alban's; and Lord High Chancellor of England) Essays
New York Lupton Publishing 
In Very Good condition. Imitation half-bound burgundy cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Top-edge gilt. 203pps. There is mild rubbing to the cloth and modest wear to the tips and the spine-ends. The binding is slightly shaken, though sound, with all pages intact. Also, the bottom corner of some pages are crimped. This volume is undated, however -- according to the publisher's address on the title-page (Nos. 72 - 76 Walker St) -- it would have been published between 1894 -1899 (the only years Lupton did business at that address). A nice copy. With notes by Joseph Devey, M.A.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 49.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Bahr, Howard The Black Flower: A Novel of the Civil War
Baltimore, Maryland The Nautical and Aviation Publishing Company of America 1997 1-877853-50-X First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
[1997]. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Red boards. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 267pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The first-state dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is mildly rubbed; no chips or tears. Bahr's powerfully written first novel, a story with much more depth of character than Shaara's 'The Killer Angels'.

"...'The Black Flower' is a story not only of war, but of men and women seeking redemption, who are stripped of all that anchors them, and who at last turn to honor and courage and love. At twenty-six, Bushrod Carter is already an old soldier, a veteran of all his regiment's campaigns since Shiloh. Now, on an Indian summer afternoon in 1864, Bushrod finds himself in line of battle once again, on the plain below the obscure village of Franklin, Tennesee. The dark flower of his destiny is opening in the twilight, just as it has on other fields, and Bushrod must pass once again under its shadow if he is to see tomorrow.
In the madness and violence of a great battle and its aftermath, Bushrod Carter tries to act his part as well as he can. He must confront his soul and learn from his comrades and from a young girl struggling with her own harsh past..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Bahr, Howard The Black Flower: A Novel of the Civil War
Baltimore, Maryland The Nautical and Aviation Publishing Company of America 1-877853-50-X Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author
[1997]. Very Good in a Near Fine dustjacket. Red boards. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 267pps. Third printing, June 1997. There is faint dustspotting to the top-edge and a very slight lean to the spine. Also, one page had been dogearred. Otherwise clean, bright, and soundly bound. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is mildly rubbed; no chips or tears. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page. A nice copy of Bahr's powerfully written first novel, a story with much more depth of character than Shaara's 'The Killer Angels'.

"...'The Black Flower' is a story not only of war, but of men and women seeking redemption, who are stripped of all that anchors them, and who at last turn to honor and courage and love. At twenty-six, Bushrod Carter is already an old soldier, a veteran of all his regiment's campaigns since Shiloh. Now, on an Indian summer afternoon in 1864, Bushrod finds himself in line of battle once again, on the plain below the obscure village of Franklin, Tennesee. The dark flower of his destiny is opening in the twilight, just as it has on other fields, and Bushrod must pass once again under its shadow if he is to see tomorrow.
In the madness and violence of a great battle and its aftermath, Bushrod Carter tries to act his part as well as he can. He must confront his soul and learn from his comrades and from a young girl struggling with her own harsh past..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Banville, John Athena
London, United Kingdom Secker & Warburg 1995 0-436-20222-0 First Edition Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author
[1995]. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Black boards. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. Sage-green endpapers. 233pps. The pages are lightly tanned due to the acid content of the stock, otherwise clean and tight with a square binding. All tips are sharp. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is very mildly rubbed; the original U.K. price (15.99) is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page. An excellent, collector's-quality copy.

"...He is a man with a hidden, complicated past -- some of it perhaps unspeakably violent, much of it spent in thrall to an almost slavish fascination with seventeenth-century Flemish art. Now he is lured, unknowing, into a scheme to authenticate a set of suspect paintings, and -- as if in payment for his work, as if from out of the paintings themselves -- a mysterious woman emerges into his life and merges with it. She seems to him to come alive only under his gaze. The mix of detachment and passion that fuels her reminds him of, and then gradually taps into, his own darkest impulses. And as their affair grows more dangerous and compulsive, he begins to sense that it is being mirrored, perhaps even prefigured, in the paintings themselves. Yet nothing forewarns him of the moment when the forgery scheme will be brought to light and its unexpected, crushing ramifications abruptly revealed..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Banville, John Mefisto : A Novel
Boston David R Godine Pub 1989 0-87923-758-9 First U. S. Edition Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author
[1989]. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Gray boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 234pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; absolutely no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price (17.95) is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page. This is a Review Copy, and the publisher's review slip has been laid in.

"...A work of dazzling imagination, Mefisto assesses the price any true scientist or artist must pay to pursue his calling, and the cost the choice extracts from our mortal humanity and our ability to live fully..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Barnes, Julian Metroland
London, United Kingdom Jonathan Cape Limited 1980 0-224-01762-4 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author
[1980]. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Gray boards. The spine is stamped in silver. Octavo. Gray endpapers. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a slight 1/16" chip at the head of the spine; otherwise Fine. The original price is intact, along with the publisher's '6.50 net' price sticker affixed above it. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page. The author's scarce first novel.

"...Only the author of 'Flaubert's Parrot' could give us a novel that is at once a note-perfect rendition of the angsts and attitudes of English adolescence, a giddy comedy of sexual awakening in the 1960s, and a portrait of the accommodations that some of us call 'growing up' and others 'selling out'...."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 575.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Barr, Nevada Ill Wind
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam's 1995 0-399-14015-8 First Edition Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) SIGNED by the Author
Uncorrected Proof. Very Good+ in beige cardstock wraps, trade-sized (pb). 319pps. There is very slight rounding to the tips and a couple of shallow reading creases in the spine. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the ffep.

"...In 'Ill Wind', Barr's powerful new novel, Park Ranger Anna Pigeon confronts death among the ruins. Colorado's Mesa Verde National Park is noted for its well-preserved cliff dwellings, the sole legacy of the Anasazi civilization, which vanished without any other trace in the twelfth century. Separated from friends and family and haunted by personal demons, Anna finds solace in these quiet ruins, their pinon-scented turrets and towers backlit by the fading blue of distant mountain ranges. But the rugged beauty of the park and the mystery of the Anasazi are cruelly overshadowed by danger and death. An unusually high number of medical rescues and the unexpected death of an asthmatic child are followed by the sudden demise of a fellow ranger who is found neatly curled up in one of the ancient kivas, his hat and shoes at his side. Anna had thought she'd found a friend in this man, had seen him as a kindred spirit, but his death transforms him into an enigma. Puzzled and more deeply wounded than she'd ever dare admit, Anna immerses herself in the ensuing investigation. As she sifts through shifting loyalties and struggles to honor the past, she must face forces both seen and unseen which threaten her career -- and her very life..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 29.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Barth, John Giles Goat-Boy (or, The Revised New Syllabus)
New York Doubleday 1966 Limited First Edition Cloth SIGNED by the Author
Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Bound in full tan cloth. The spine is stamped in brown and gilt; the front panel in gilt and blind. Octavo. Tan endpapers. [xxxi] + 710pps. No dustjacket, as issued. The spine-panel is faintly sunned, otherwise Fine: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The slipcase, of marbled tan paper over boards and with a large title-label on one panel, has mild touches of rubbing at the corners. #226 of an edition of 250 copies SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on a special limitation page.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Bass, Donna The Tale of the Dark Crystal
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt 1982 0-03-062414-2 First Edition, First Printing McNally, Bruce J. (illustrator) SIGNED
Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Blue boards. The spine is stamped in gilt; the front board is blind-stamped with the title. Map-endpapers. Unpaginated and lushly illustrated in full-color. An excellent collector-grade copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear or previous ownership markings. The dustjacket has very light crinkling at the extremities; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price is intact. SIGNED by Brian Froud (with an accompanying drawing of a Skeksis); both producers, Jim Henson and Gary Kurtz; director Frank Oz; and Trevor Jones, who did the music for the film. 5 signatures -- all without further inscription.-- on the half-title page and on the verso of the ffep. A beautiful volume, made singular with the signings.

"...Far away in time and space there was a world with Three Suns. It was a beautiful and mysterius place, but not a happy one. It was ruled by the Skeksis, evil creatures who drew their power from the Dark Crystal.
In this world there lived a young Gelfling boy named Jen. He was an orphan who had been raised in a hidden valley by the urRu, a race of old and wise beings. The urRu protected Jen and never told him what lay beyond the edge of the valley. Till one day, the peaceful quiet of Jen's life is suddenly shattered..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Baum, L. Frank The Emerald City of Oz
Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. Neill, John R. 
(1910) In Near Fine condition. Fully bound in pictorial, colorfully-stamped cloth. Decorative red and black endpapers. 286pps., lavishly illustrated. This is a later printing, circa. 1960: the 'white linen' edition. Very light rubbing to the boards and to their extremities. Also, there is a small, unobtrusive dot -- as of ink -- on the fore-edge. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. Internally immaculate, as if unread; no previous owner's markings. A beautiful, bright copy of this children's classic.

"...Here is a 'double' story of Oz. While Dorothy, her Aunt Em and Uncle Henry experience the events that lead to their going to Oz to make their home in the Emerald City, the wicked Nome King is plotting to conquer Oz and enslave its people. Later we go with Dorothy and her friends in the Red Wagon on a grand tour of Oz that is simply packed with excitement and events..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Baum, L. Frank The Land of Oz (A Sequel to The Wizard of Oz)
Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. Neill, John R. 
(1904) In Near Fine condition. Fully bound in pictorial, colorfully-stamped cloth. Decorative red and black endpapers. 286pps., lavishly illustrated. This is a later printing, circa. 1960: the 'white linen' edition. Very light rubbing to the boards and to their extremities. Otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. Internally immaculate, as if unread; no previous owner's markings. A beautiful, bright copy of this children's classic.

"...Deals entirely with the early history of Oz. No one from the United States or any other part of the 'great outside world' appears in it. It takes its readers on a series of incredible adventures with Tip, a small boy who runs away from old Mombi, the witch, taking with him Jack Pumpkinhead and the wooden Saw-Horse. The Scarecrow is king of the Emerald City until he, Tip, Jack, and the Tin Woodman are forced to flee the royal palace when it is invaded by General Jinjur and her army of rebelling girls..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Baum, L. Frank The Patchwork Girl of Oz
Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. Neill, John R. 
(1913) In Fine condition. Fully bound in pictorial, colorfully-stamped cloth. Decorative red and black endpapers. 286pps., lavishly illustrated. This is a later printing, circa. 1960: the 'white linen' edition. Very light rubbing to the boards and to their extremities. Otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. Internally immaculate, as if unread; no previous owner's markings. A beautiful, bright copy of this children's classic.

"...Here, the Patchwork Girl is brought to life by Dr. Pipt's magic Powder of Life. From that moment the action never slows down. It tells of Ojo's quest for the strange ingredients necessary to brew a magic liquid that will release his Unk Nunkie from a spell -- the spell cast by the Liquid of Petrefaction, which has turned him into a marble statue..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Baxter, Stephen Silverhair
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperPrism 1999 0-06-105132-2 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author
Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Blue boards with a black, gilt-stamped backstrip. 212pps. A flawless, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page.

"...From Stephen Baxter, one of today's most acclaimed writers of science fiction and fantasy, comes this unforgettable saga of life and loss in the grand tradition of 'Watership Down'.
For fifty thousand springs, Silverhair and her kind, the last of the woolly mammoths, have lived in a remote tundra, rimmed by ice and sea and mountain. Soon to be a mother, Silverhair looks to the future with hope. But even as her life begins, the world she loves is ending. A new menace, more vicious than any enemy, is descending upon the snowlands -- a two-legged creature that kills for joy. Desperate to save their kind, Silverhair and the matriarch, Owlheart, must travel across the glacial torrents, beyond the saw-toothed mountains. There they will seek help from the distant cousins who found their destiny in the sea, and from an enemy -- an ice-faced menace known as...the Lost..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 39.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Beach, Allen C. The Centennial Celebrations of the State of New York
Albany, New York Weed, Parsons & Company 1879 
In Very Good+ condition. Fully bound in blue cloth. Both the spine and the decorative front board are lushly stamped in gilt (still brilliant). Chocolate-brown endpapers. 459pps., with a number of black-and-white illustrations. No dustjacket. There is light rubbing wear to the corners, the spine-ends, and the board-bottoms. Also, a previous owner's bookplate and a small bookshop label are affixed to the front pastedown. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. Both hinges are fine. The text is immaculate; no previous ownership markings. A very nice copy of this title.

"...At a stated meeting of the New York Historical Society, held in its Hall on Tuesday evening, February 6, 1877, the Executive Committee submitted the following report:
The Executive Committee takes occasion to remind the Society that on Friday, the 20th of April next, will occur the One Hundredth Anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of the State of New York, and suggest the proprietyof the recognition of the most important event in the annals of the State under the auspices of this Society, an institution specially created by its Legislature to preserve the history of this great political community.
The Committee takes occasion further to remind the Society of the later coming, Wednesday, the 17th of October next, of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Battle of Saratoga, a victory in great measure due to the valor of the officers and troops of the State, and now recognized as the determining contest in the struggle for American Independence.
The Committee respectfully recommend that each of these important events be celebrated by the Society..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 39.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Beagle, Peter S. A Fine and Private Place
New York Viking 1960 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Marbled green boards quarterbound in green cloth. The spine is stamped in dark green. Octavo. 272pps. There are a few small and faint specks to the closed top edge and the tips are gently rubbed, otherwise fine: clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The George Salter designed dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has shallow, 1/4" chipping at the top of the spine, light rubbing wear at the extremities, and a slightly sundarkened rear white panel; the original price (3.95) is intact. A very nice, collector's-quality copy of Beagle's first novel, a classic of fantasy literature.

"...Conversing in a mausoleum with the dead, an eccentric recluse is tugged back into the world by a pair of ghostly lovers bearing an extraordinary gift -- the final chance for his own happiness. When challenged by a faithless wife and aided by a talking raven, the lives of the living and the dead may be renewed by courage and passion, but only if not belatedly. Told with an elegiac wisdom, this delightful tale of magic and otherworldly love is a timeless work of fantasy imbued with hope and wonder..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Beattie, Ann Falling in Place
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House 1980 0-394-50323-6 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author
Very Good in a Near Fine dustjacket. Russet boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine and the front board are stamped in gilt and copper. Large octavo. 342pps. A previous owner left penned check-marks in the margin of a number of paragraphs. Otherwise clean, tight, and bright. The price-clipped dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is lightly rubbed. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the ffep.

"...An unsettling novel that traces the faltering orbits of the members of one family from a hidden love triangle to the ten-year-old son whose problem may pull everyone down..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 34.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Beattie, Ann Chilly Scenes Of Winter
New York Doubleday 1976 0-385-11658-6 First Edition, First Printing 
Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Gray boards quarterbound in blue cloth. The spine is silver-stamped. 280pps. Light touches of rubbing to the front board. The cloth of the spine is considerably discolored or mottled. Mild bumping to the spine-ends. Internally, the book is in splendid condition: clean, tight, square, and bright. The pages are immaculate; no previous owner's markings or reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has edgewear at the tips and spine-ends. There is a 1/4' chip at the head of the spine. Also, light soiling and toning. The original price is intact.

'...Charles is twenty-seven. His golden memories -- of the 1960s, of his ex-lover, Laura -- grow brighter but more painful as the world around him gets grayer. His numbing nine-to-five job, the visits to his mother who spends hours in her bathtub, his fitful relationship with a vegetarian lesbian feminist, the telephone calls from his stepfather about the merits of family togetherness or the Honda Civic -- all are stale, flat, and unprofitable. Even certifiable lunacy has become routine. His one obsession, his answer to the grayness, is to regain the love and companionship of Laura, and to exchange pizza and beer with his friend Sam for her delicious orange desert...'

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Begley, Louis Wartime Lies
New York Knopf 1991 0-679-40016-8 First Edition, First Printing 
Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Gray boards quarterbound in black cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in gilt. Octavo. Gray topstain. 198pps., deckle-edged. Stated First Edition. There is mild rubbing to the lower tips and a previous owner's name and address are neatly penned in the upper corner of the ffep. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The text is immaculate; no reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is slightly rubbed and has touches of crinkling at the extremities; the original price is intact. The author's highly acclaimed first novel: nominated for the National Book Award and winner of the 1991 Irish Times-Aer Lingus International Fiction Prize.

"...As the world slips into the throes of war in 1939, young Maciek's once closetted existence outside Warsaw is no more. When Warsaw falls, Maciek escapes with his aunt Tania. Together they endure the war, running, hiding, changing their names, forging documents to secure their temporary lives -- as the insistent drum of the Nazi march moves ever closer to them and to their secret wartime lies..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Bell, Madison Smartt History of the Owen School
Nashville Vanderbilt University Press 1985 First Edition 
As New in a Near Fine dustjacket. Fully-bound in black cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in gilt. Numerous photos. 260pp. The volume, itself, is flawless; clean, tight, square, and bright. The dustjacket, glossy in BroDart, has a 1/4' closed tear at the top of the rear panel as well as a 1/8' scratch on the front panel; it is, otherwise, in beautiful shape. This is Bell's third and scarcest book. Additional photos available upon request. Buy with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee.  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Bellow, Saul The Adventures of Augie March
New York Viking 1953 First Edition, First Printing Cloth 
Near Fine in a Good dust jacket. Bound in black and gray cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in orange. Orange topstain. Octavo. 536pps. The book and jacket are First State: Vail-Ballou on the copyright page (along with topstain). The edges of the cloth and the closed page edges are slightly sundarkened. Otherwise clean, bright, square, and soundly bound. All tips are sharp. No previous ownership markings. The dust jacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has considerable edge-chipping, a long, closed tear at the bottom of the front panel, and the front flap-fold, dust-spotted, is half-detached from the front panel (secured now in said sleeve). The original price (4.50) is intact. A blurb for 'The Short Novels of John Steinbeck' is on the rear flap. A nice, collector's-quality copy of the author's third novel and winner of the National Book Award. Uncommon in the flawed, though first-state jacket.

"...Augie, the exuberant narrator-hero, is a poor Chicago boy growing up during the Depression. His mother, deserted by her husband, has taken in a tough old boarder, Grandma Lausch, who rules the family -- slow-witted Georgie, ambitious Simon, super-observant Augie -- like a benevolent despot. Augie's friends set out to make their fortunes in various ways, but he sees himself as chosen for a special destiny. A 'born recruit,' he makes himself available for a series of occupations, then proudly rejects each one as unworthy. Instead of allowing himself to be drafted, he takes matters into his own hands. The choices that he makes independently are -- to say the least -- eccentric.
'Life among the Machiavellians' is the subtitle Mr. Bellow privately chooses to describe the ups and downs of Augie's unsteady life. Augie's own oddity is reflected in the companions he encounters -- plungers, schemers, risk-takers, 'hole and corner' operators like the would-be tycoon Einhorn or the would-be siren Thea, who travels with an eagle trained to hunt small creatures..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Bemelmans, Ludwig Now I Lay Me Down To Sleep
New York Viking 1943 First Edition, First Printing Cloth SIGNED by the Author
In Very Good+/Near Fine condition. No slipcase. This illustrated edition is limited to 400 signed and numbered copies, of which this is #158. Fully-bound in gray cloth. Decorative 'Reina Del Pacifico' endpapers. 299pps., including 4 full-color, full-page, plates. Also, there is a large pictorial onlay on the front board. All illustrations done by the author.
This copy is, overall, in excellent condition. The spine is slightly sun-darkened and there is a thin scratch in the leather spine label. Internally, there are (literally) two or three small and faint foxmarks, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No previous owner's markings, no bent pages, and no reading wear.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Benioff, David The 25th Hour
New York Carroll & Graf 2000 0-7867-0772-0 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Gray paper over boards with a black, gilt-stamped backstrip. Octavo. 182pps. There is mild rubbing to the spine-ends and a remainder mark at the base of the textblock (unobtrusive, under the heel of the spine). Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has touches of rubbing; the original price is intact. A nice copy of Benioff's highly regarded first novel. Made into a film by Spike Lee (2002), starring Edward Norton.

"...An absorbing novel of crime, its terrifying consequences, and a bond that redefines the friendship of three restless young men. Wall Street speculators, the Manhattan downtown club scene, Russian gangsters, immigrant neighborhoods -- all the elements in the urban turf of this finely crafted contemporary crime novel wed danger with excitement and possibility. They're the rewards that Monty Brogan, who stands at the center of the moral glare in this tale, has already lost, just as he's lost his Corvette, and the 'sway' that opened the doors of exclusive night spots and guaranteed him courtside seats at Madison Square Garden. Tomorrow Monty's traveling by bus, to the federal prison in Otisville, for seven years. He's afraid, and all he'd ever really wanted when he grew up was to be a fireman. With the pulse of the city in its prose, this debut novel follows Monty through the twenty-four hours of his last day out. At the same time, it illuminates the worlds, and souls, of his two best friends: Frank Slattery, an edgy bond trader who gambles daily with financial ruin, and Jakob Elinsky, an English teacher who clings to illusions as he compromises his ideals. Friends since their high school days, the three of them nostalgically share a past, but warily they confront a future that can no longer accommodate their adolescent dreams. They meet. They drink, and talk, go clubbing, dance, drink, and remember. What neither Slattery nor Jakob know, however, is that Monty has a plan. It's a shocker..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Benioff, David The 25th Hour
New York Carroll & Graf 2000 0-7867-0772-0 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author
Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Gray paper over boards with a black, gilt-stamped backstrip. Octavo. 182pps. There is mild rubbing to the spine-ends and a remainder mark at the base of the textblock (unobtrusive, under the heel of the spine). Also, there is slight creasing at the bottom of the first 20 pages. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has touches of rubbing and a few slight scratchings; the original price is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title page. A nice copy of Benioff's highly regarded first novel. Made into a film by Spike Lee (2002), starring Edward Norton.

"...An absorbing novel of crime, its terrifying consequences, and a bond that redefines the friendship of three restless young men. Wall Street speculators, the Manhattan downtown club scene, Russian gangsters, immigrant neighborhoods -- all the elements in the urban turf of this finely crafted contemporary crime novel wed danger with excitement and possibility. They're the rewards that Monty Brogan, who stands at the center of the moral glare in this tale, has already lost, just as he's lost his Corvette, and the 'sway' that opened the doors of exclusive night spots and guaranteed him courtside seats at Madison Square Garden. Tomorrow Monty's traveling by bus, to the federal prison in Otisville, for seven years. He's afraid, and all he'd ever really wanted when he grew up was to be a fireman. With the pulse of the city in its prose, this debut novel follows Monty through the twenty-four hours of his last day out. At the same time, it illuminates the worlds, and souls, of his two best friends: Frank Slattery, an edgy bond trader who gambles daily with financial ruin, and Jakob Elinsky, an English teacher who clings to illusions as he compromises his ideals. Friends since their high school days, the three of them nostalgically share a past, but warily they confront a future that can no longer accommodate their adolescent dreams. They meet. They drink, and talk, go clubbing, dance, drink, and remember. What neither Slattery nor Jakob know, however, is that Monty has a plan. It's a shocker..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Benson, Jackson J. Looking for Steinbeck's Ghost
Norman, OK, U.S.A. University of Oklahoma Press 1988 0-8061-2155-6 First Edition 
Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Fully-bound in gray cloth. The spine is stamped in red. 231pp. There is a mild bump to the head of the spine, otherwise: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has light touches of rubbing -- particularly along the spine. There is, also, a 3/8" closed tear at the top of the rear panel.

"...In 1968, Jackson J. Benson, then a naive young literature professor, set out to write a critical appraisal of John Steinbeck, a writer who Benson felt was greatly undervalued by the scholarly establishment. To Benson's amazement, he shortly found his project turning into an authorized biography. 'Looking for Steinbeck's Ghost' is Benson's engaging account of his experiences over the fifteen years he devoted to writing that biography. On one level, the book is a rich collection of anecdotes, character sketches, and memories of Steinbeck and the people with whom he shared his life -- wives and children, siblings, friends. On another level, 'Looking for Steinbeck's Ghost' is a fascinating account of the biographer's task, with all its triumphs large and small and its numerous pitfalls and frustrations. We follow Benson as he struggles to master the skills of the biographer to find out just who John Steinbeck was..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 32.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan Down a Sunny Dirt Road: An Autobiography
New York Random House 2002 0-375-81403-5 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author
(2002). Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Pictorial hardboards. Quarto. 202pps., with numerous illustrations. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket is also as new; the original price (20.00) is intact. SIGNED in pen 'Stan and Jan Berenstain' on a label affixed to a preliminary page; the inscription is also dated 1/03 and includes an original drawing of a Berenstain Bear.

"...Once upon a time, in Mrs. Sweeney’s first year drawing class at the Philadelphia Museum School of Industrial Art, a -- lantern-jawed exotic -- named Stan admired the drawing of a brown-haired, blue-eyed girl named Janice . . . and it was kismet! It also heralded the birth of one of the great collaborations in all of children’s literature: Stan and Jan Berenstain, creators of the Berenstain Bears.
This enormously readable account tells of the early years before they met, their courtship (briefly interrupted by World War II), married life, and their first fateful meeting with Theodor Seuss Geisel -- the editor-in-chief and president of Beginner Books.
It was this fateful meeting that led to the publication of 'The Big Honey Hunt' -- the book that launched their careers as children’s book artists and introduced to the world what would quickly become America’s first family of bears: the Berenstain Bears..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Berger, Thomas Little Big Man (the Recollections of Jack Crabb)
New York The Dial Press 1964 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Patterned brown boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is gilt-stamped. Map-endpapers. 440pps. There is mild rubbing wear to the tips. Also, there is a small soil-mark on pages 418-19. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has touches of rubbing and edgewear -- particularly at the spine-ends. There are a couple of small chips at the head of the spine and a 1/4" closed tear at the bottom of the front panel. The great bulk of the jacket's orange ink, commonly rubbed, is present in this instance; only slight loss at the heel of the spine and a faint strip on the front panel. The original price (5.95) is intact. Overall, quite a nice copy of this -- at turns, hilarious and moving -- classic of western literature.

"...Purports to be the reminiscences -- dictated at the ripe age of 111 -- of one Jack Crabb -- plainsman, Indian scout, gunfighter, buffalo hunter, bunco schemer, and renegade squaw man..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 245.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Bird, Sarah Alamo House : Women Without Men, Men Without Brains
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1986 0-393-02323-0 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author on the Half-Title Page
Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Golden boards quarterbound in ivory cloth. The spine is stamped in copper. 317pp. Fore-edge untrimmed. There is mild bumping to the upper tips, rounding them slightly. Otherwise, flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. Inscribed by the author to an aspiring writer on the half-title page. The dustjacket, glossy in mylar, has a shallow crease in the back panel and another in the rear flap. No chips, no tears. The original price of $15.95 is yet intact. An excellent, highly-presentable copy. Buy with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Blatty, William Peter I'll Tell Them I Remember You
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1973 0-393-07479-X First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author
Very Good+ in a Near Fine dustjacket. Fully bound in purple cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt and white. Brilliant yellow endpapers and topstain. 173pps. There is a bump to the head of the spine as well as a slight cant to the spine. Also, there is a faint and unobtrusive soil-mark on the fore-edge. Otherwise clean, tight, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no previous ownership markings. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the ffep. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has very light rubbing wear to the tips and the spine-ends; no chips, soiling, or tears. The lower corner of the front flap has been clipped, though the original price (in the upper corner) is still intact. A nice copy.

"...'This is a happy book. It is maple tree laughter in orange October. It is apple-sweet rain after wonderful news. It is red balloons and sunlit hugs on morning beaches brimming gold. Oh, yes, some of it is sad: the part that is false; the part about guilt and regret; about death. But the true part is happy and finally joyous...'
So begins William Peter Blatty's new book about his mother, about The Exorcist, and about life after death..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 34.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Block, Lawrence The Burglar Who Studied Spinoza
New York Random House Inc 1980 0-394-51065-8 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
[1980]. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Brown boards with a black, silver-stamped backstrip. Octavo. 213pps. There is a very slight lean to the spine, otherwise Fine: clean, tight, and bright. The textblock is immaculate; absolutely no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is mildly rubbed and has a small crease in the front flap; the original price (8.95) is intact. A very nice copy of this early Bernie Rhodenbarr mystery.

"...In the realm of larceny, there's no one quite like Bernie Rhodenbarr. A gentleman, a bookseller, and a thief, Bernie steals with style. But now Lawrence Block's beloved criminal has discovered one of the abiding truths about the burglary business: Two's company. Three is definitely a crowd. The second burglars were Bernie and his dog grooming partner, Carolyn. They came to rob the Colcannons' West Side brownstone while the couple was out of town having their own personal burglar alarm -- a Bouvier named Astrid -- bred. But when Bernie and Carolyn break in they discover that they've already been beaten to the punch. Fortunately for Bernie, the first burglars left behind some decent goods, including a pair of emerald earrings, a fine Piaget watch, and a valuable coin that could just be too hot to handle. But of course he takes it anyway. The Colcannon home, though, still has a busy night ahead, and the next morning one person is dead. And when the next murder strikes uncomfortably close to home, it's time for Bernie to go to work. Because somewhere between a bungled burglary, a nasty case of double homicide, and a rare nickel is a case that makes little sense..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Bohjalian, Christopher A. A Killing in the Real World
New York Saint Martin's 1988 0-312-01781-2 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
(1988). Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Blue boards. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 216pps. There is mild bumping to the spine-ends, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price (15.95) is intact. An excellent, collector's-quality copy of the author's first novel.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Bolano, Roberto 2666
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 2008 0-374-10014-4 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Black boards. The spine is stamped in metallic red. Quarto. Decorative endpapers. 898pps. First American Edition (originally published in Spain in 2004). Translated from the Spanish by Natasha Wimmer. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is also as new; the original price is intact. The author's highly-acclaimed posthumously published novel. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award.

"...Composed in the last years of Roberto Bolaño’s life, '2666' was greeted across Europe and Latin America as his highest achievement, surpassing even his previous work in its strangeness, beauty, and scope. Its throng of unforgettable characters includes academics and convicts, an American sportswriter, an elusive German novelist, and a teenage student and her widowed, mentally unstable father. Their lives intersect in the urban sprawl of SantaTeresa -- a fictional Juárez -- on the U.S.-Mexico border, where hundreds of young factory workers, in the novel as in life, have disappeared..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Booth, Pat Edmund Hillary : The Life of a Legend
New Zealand Moa Beckett 1993 1-86958-035-4 First Edition Hard Cover SIGNED
Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Gray boards. The spine is stamped in gilt. Crown Quarto. Gray endpapers. 208pps., with numerous photographs. There is mild rubbing to the extremities and a slight lean to the spine, otherwise clean, tight, and bright. The text is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The gold foil dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is faintly rubbed and has a few edge-crinkles; no chips or tears. SIGNED by Ed Hillary -- without further inscription -- on the title-page. A very nice, collectible copy: scarce signed.

"...When the 20th century lists its achievers, the name of Sir Edmund Hillary will be among them, ranked with the greatest adventurers of this and many other centuries.
Like astronauts who have looked back on their world from space, or walked the surface of the moon, Ed Hillary, after levering himself to the top of the world's highest mountain, was all at once the same and yet never the same again.
It was as if he had glimpsed more than simply the vast snow profiles of the Himalayas but had seen beyond to man's real place on the planet as caretaker in trust.
Through his unfailing support and nurturing of the Sherpa population, building schools and hospitals, repaying not only his own debt but also those of other humans to other communities, he set an example of caring to the world.
Hillary's efforts are more than simply for mankind. Through his worldwide travels in support of environmental causes, he has come to epitomise the modern adventurer who not only travels but defends, who not only saw for himself but who brough the message home to hundreds of millions more.
Forty years after those moments shared by a shy Sherpa and a young beekeeper handpicked by fate to be the trailblazers, the time is right to celebrate a great life. This book is that celebration..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Boucher, Anthony The Case of The Seven of Calvary
New York Simon & Schuster 1937 First Edition SIGNED by the Author
Very Good in the publisher's full black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt (still brilliant) and the front board is stamped in blind. Deep red topstain and beige endpapers. 312pps. (For purposes of presentation, a beautiful facsimile dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has been added to this item.) There is a bit of wear at the tips and the spine-ends including a 1/8" nick in the cloth at the heel of the spine. Also, there is a small bump at the fore-edge of five or six pages. Internally, there is a previous owner's gift inscription and name-stamp near the top of the ffep. Otherwise clean and bright with a sound and square binding. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the ffep. A nice copy of this Inner Sanctum Mystery -- scarce signed. The author's first novel and a high-spot in the mystery genre.

"...We pass this book along to innumerable readers who, we believe, are going to find it as brilliant and baffling as we did.
Some of the ingredients are:
(1) A cast of characters in which the author has marked those who are not guilty.
(2) A chapter-before-the-last in which the author sums up his case, restates the essential clues, and gives the actual page numbers on which they appear.
(3) The symbol of The Seven of Calvary, left at the scene of each murder, that leads to a dead end every time.
(4) A scholar who solves the murders without leaving the quiet of his library.
The first death takes place on the campus of a large American university. There is, seemingly, no motive for it. There is no clue of any kind except the rough drawing of The Seven of Calvary left near the body.
And from this very lack of motive, this apparently patternless murder, Dr. Ashwin gets the first intimation of the pieces of the puzzle -- an intimation that crystallizes with the second murder into a perfect whole.
Mr. Boucher presents his puzzle with skill; he salts it with a lusty sense of humor; he has a lot of fun with his characters. In short, we hope you enjoy it." -- Inner Sanctum Mysteries.


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos, comprehensive, can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 490.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Bourjaily, Vance The Violated
New York The Dial Press 1958 First Edition 
Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Fully bound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in white. 599pps. Mild bumping to the spine-ends and rubbing to the boards. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The text is immaculate; no reading wear or previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has two moderate chips -- one at the upper front tip and the other at the top of the front panel; also, light edgewear and faint dustspotting to the white rear panel. The original price is intact. An excellent copy in a nice dustjacket.

"...Bourjaily has written an unsparing portrait of the sexual, moral and intellectual lives of four people of his generation, from their beginnings in the 1920's, through the years of the Great Depression and the Second World War, to their present in the 1950's.
The Violated revolves around these four, but in its thirty-year span it encompasses half a hundred people who live and breathe and sometimes die in the pages of this novel -- people who are 'the violated' by their 'inability to communicate, to love, to comprehend, to create -- violated by neurotic commitments to preposterous goals or, more tragically, to no goals at all'..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Bourjaily, Vance The Great Fake Book
New York, NY, U.S.A. Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986 1-55584-003-5 First Edition, First Printing 
Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Black boards quarterbound in red cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 305pps. An excellent copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is mildly rubbed and has a 1/4" tear at the lower rear tip; the original price is intact.

"...'The Great Fake Book' spans four decades in America -- from the optimistic post World War II years to the chaotic months of the Iranian hostage crisis. Charles Mizzourin, a thirty-year-old congressional aide during Jimmy Carter's presidency, knows only that his dad, Mike, was a reporter for a New York newspaper in the late 1940s. Since Mike had been killed in an automobile accident when Charles was still a baby, and since Charles' mother, former fashion model Livia Scaliger, refuses to talk about Mike, Charles must enlist help elsewhere. He finds it in John McRae Johnson, once Mike's editor, now retired in Colorado.
The eccentric Johnson sends Charles, piecemeal, Mike's diary, comprised of entries made in his musician's 'fake book' (Mike, an amateur horn player, relied like many musicians on this compendium of chords to allow him to play songs he didn't know). The entries in the fake book form a novel within the novel, one set mainly in the sleepy North Carolina town of Faraday. Mike's involvement with the twins Evan and Evaun, a brother and sister of haunting beauty, lies at the heart of the story; the jazz music of the era provides its overarching theme..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 7.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Bourne, Peter The Courts of Love : A Romance of Medieval France
New York Putnam's 1958 First Edition 
[1958]. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Tan boards quarterbound in orange cloth. The spine is stamped in black. Octavo. 318pps. There is a bump to the lower front tip and a small ink-mark on the bottom of the textblock. Otherwise clean, bright, square, and soundly bound. The text is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has light edgewear and a small, penned price at the top of the front flap; the original price is yet intact.

"...Against a background of the bustling courts of Eleanor of Aquitaine and of Henry II of England, Peter Bourne has set a rousing tale of love and chivalry and of the troubadours who fought love's battles in the unique Courts of Love. Especially this is the story of Joscelin de Royan, a brave man who became a gallant troubadour, and of the Lady Ghislaine, a stubborn heiress who won his love..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Bowden, Charles Blue Desert
Tucson, Arizona University of Arizona Press 1986 0-8165-1005-9 First Edition 
[1986]. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bound in full blue cloth. The spine is stamped in copper foil. Octavo. Copper-colored endpapers. 175pps. An excellent collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. The textblock is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a slight touch of crinkling at the head of the spine; the original price (16.95) is intact.


"...Charles Bowden presents a view of the Southwest that seeks to measure how rapid growth has taken its toll on the land. Writing with a reporter's objectivity and a desert rat's passion, Bowden takes us into the streets as well as the desert to depict not a fragile environment but the unavoidable reality of abuse, exploitation, and human cruelty..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Bowden, Charles Street Signs Chicago: Neighborhood and Other Illusions of Big-City Life
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Chicago Review Pr 1981 0-914091-05-0 First Edition, First Printing 
[1981]. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 198pps. There is a bump to the head of the spine, otherwise Fine: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a faint touch of soiling to its interior (not visible externally) and a a couple of small nicks. A presentable, collector's-quality copy of the author's second book.

"...This provocative and beautifully written book will challenge every one of your assumptions about the past, present and future life of big city neighborhoods. Indispensable not only for Chicagoans and those interested in Chicago history, but for everyone who wishes to understand the growth, prosperity, conflicts and problematic future of American cities..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Bowden, Mark Black Hawk Down : A Story of Modern War
New York, NY, U.S.A. Grove / Atlantic 1999 0-87113-738-0 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Gold boards with a red, gilt-stamped backstrip. Black endpapers. Quarto. 386pps., with photos and illustrations. There is mild rubbing to the lower tips, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is very lightly rubbed; the original price is intact. An excellent, collector's-quality copy.

"...Ninety-nine elite American soldiers are trapped in the middle of a hostile city. As night falls, they are surrounded by thousands of enemy gunmen. Their wounded are bleeding to death. Their ammunition and supplies are dwindling. This is the story of how they got there -- and how they fought their way out. This is the story of war..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 44.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Bowles, Paul Without Stopping (an autobiography)
New York Putnam 1972 First Edition 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Fully bound in ivory cloth. The spine is stamped in metallic blue and gilt. Orange endpapers. 379pps., plus 24 pages of photos. Mild bumping to a couple of tips. Also, there are a few very small and unobtrusive dots of soiling to the fore-edge. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has light rubbing wear to the tips and spine-ends; the original price is intact. A very nice, presentable copy.

"...The distinguished American author of The Sheltering Sky, The Delicate Prey, and other works presents his long-awaited recollections. It is in every sense a unique and altogether major document, offering rare and fascinating insights into the mind and world of a unique, creative artist..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Bowles, Paul The Spider's House : A novel of Morocco Today
New York Random House First Edition Cloth 
(1955). Very Good+ in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full black cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in gilt, green, and blue. Octavo. (Faded) blue topstain. 406pps. Stated First Printing. There is very mild rubbing to the tips and the spine-ends. Also, a previous owner's name is penned on the ffep. A small, vintage bookseller's label is affixed to the rear pastedown. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has touches of rubbing, shallow chipping at the extremities, and a small tear at the top of the front panel; the original price is intact. A nice copy of the author's fourth book.

"...The great medieval city of Fez is the fountainhead of native resistance to French rule in Morocco.
In this strange and disturbing place lives the boy, Amar, son of a Moslem holy man. Working for a potter, he gets into a fight with another youth and, while running away, finds himself in an orchard owned by Moulay Ali. There begins his personal entanglement in the violence which is about to erupt all over Morocco.
Amar, almost instinctively, hates both the French and the Jews, yet there is not even the seed of 'evil' in him. Still, he is cast into the snarled relations between: John Stenham, an author, staying in a comfortable hotel, who has experienced the future and has been able to reject it; enigmatic Alain Moss, an Englishman living in the same hotel; and Lee Veyron, an American divorcee, who is not even conscious of the direction in which she is moving.
These people, and others, are involved in a moral struggle set against a fiery background of political scheming and, ultimately, undeclared war. They are caught between the relentless French colonial secret police and the pitiless Istiqlal terrorists. Confused and resentful at their predicament, they move in an aura of intense suspicion and fear, even as the final rioting flames across the Medina..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Boyle, T. Coraghessan Riven Rock
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1998 0-670-87881-2 First Edition Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author
Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Peach-colored boards backed by a white cloth spine. The spine is stamped in copper. 466pp. There is a touch of bumping to the base of the spine, otherwise Fine: clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price (24.95) is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Boyle, T. Coraghessan T. C. Boyle Stories
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1998 0-670-87960-6 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author
As New in an As New dustjacket. Maroon paper-covered boards quarterbound in white cloth. The spine is gilt-stamped. 691pps. A flawless collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is equally fine; the original price is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on a tipped-in sheet.

"...Few authors in America write with such sheer love of story, language, and imagination as T. Coraghessan Boyle, and that is perhaps nowhere more evident than in his inventive, wickedly funny, and widely-praised short stories. Over the course of the past twenty-five years, Boyle has built up a body of short fiction that has, in its range, richness, and exuberance, distinguished him as one of today's premier practitioners of the form. This volume gathers together all the work from Boyle's four previous collections -- as well as seven new tales previously unpublished in book form -- for a virtual feast of the short story..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Boyle, T. Coraghessan Water Music
New York, NY, U.S.A. Little, Brown & Company / Atlantic 1981 0-316-10467-1 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Beige boards with a blue, silver-stamped backstrip. Quarto. 437pps. Stated First Edition. There is modest dustspotting to the page-edges and a few slightly crimped page-corners, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has a few faint touches of soiling; no chips or tears. The original price (15.95) is intact. A very nice copy of the highly-acclaimed author's first novel (his second book).

"...At an age when most young Scotsmen were lifting skirts, plowing furrows, and spreading seed, Mungo Park was displaying his bare buttocks to al-haj' Ali Ibn Fatoudi, Emir of Ludamar...George III was dabbing the walls of Windsor Castle with his own spittle, the Notables were botching things in France, Goya was deaf, DeQuincey a depraved preadolescent. George Bryan 'Beau' Brummell was smoothing down his first starched collar, young Ludwig van Beethoven, beetle-browed and twenty-four, was wowing them in Vienna with his Piano Concerto no.2, and Ned Rise was drinking Strip-Me-Naked with Nan Punt and Sally Sebum at the Pig & Pox Tavern in Maiden Lane..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Boyle, T. Coraghessan Water Music
New York, NY, U.S.A. Little, Brown & Company / Atlantic 1981 0-316-10467-1 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Beige boards with a blue, silver-stamped backstrip. Quarto. 437pps. Stated First Edition. There is a mild bumping to the heel of the spine and to the lower front tip, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has a faint bit of sunning to the spine and to the flap-folds; no chips or tears. The original price (15.95) is intact. A very nice copy of the highly-acclaimed author's first novel (his second book).

"...At an age when most young Scotsmen were lifting skirts, plowing furrows, and spreading seed, Mungo Park was displaying his bare buttocks to al-haj' Ali Ibn Fatoudi, Emir of Ludamar...George III was dabbing the walls of Windsor Castle with his own spittle, the Notables were botching things in France, Goya was deaf, DeQuincey a depraved preadolescent. George Bryan 'Beau' Brummell was smoothing down his first starched collar, young Ludwig van Beethoven, beetle-browed and twenty-four, was wowing them in Vienna with his Piano Concerto no.2, and Ned Rise was drinking Strip-Me-Naked with Nan Punt and Sally Sebum at the Pig & Pox Tavern in Maiden Lane..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Bradley, James; Powers, Ron Flags Of Our Fathers
New York Bantam 2000 0-553-11133-7 First Edition Soft Cover Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 
[2000]. Uncorrected Proofs. Fine in pictorial wraps, trade-sized (pb). 354pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The publisher's Review Slip is laid in. This is the book on which the Clint Eastwood film is based.

"...In this unforgettable chronicle of perhaps the most famous moment in American military history, James Bradley has captured the glory, the triumph, the heartbreak, and the legacy of the six men who raised the flag at Iwo Jima. Here is the true story behind the immortal photograph that has come to symbolize the courage and indomitable will of America.
In February 1945, American Marines plunged into the surf at Iwo Jima -- and into history. Through a hail of machine-gun and mortar fire that left the beaches strewn with comrades, they battled to the island's highest peak. And after climbing through a landscape of hell itself, they raised a flag.
Now the son of one of the flagraisers has written a powerful account of six very different young men who came together in a moment that will live forever..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Brand, Max Ride The Wild Trail
New York Dodd, Mead & Company 1966 First Edition 
Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bound in full blue cloth. Both the spine and the decorative front panel are stamped in silver. Octavo. 249pps. There is mild rubbing to the tips and the spine-ends, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The text is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has touches of rubbing -- with modest wear at the extremities and the folds; there is, also, a small closed tear at the heel of the spine. The original price is intact. An excellent copy of this Brand classic, the first time published in book form.

"...Don Grier was a boy when he set out on the long journey through the wilderness with a brutal and vindictive taskmaster. Three months later, when the two finally reached Chalmer's Creek, the ordeal had given Don the toughness and the fighting skills of a man. He would need them both, he soon found out, if he was to survive the gunman's bullets and find the truth about his father's shameful death. Treacherous enemies waited for him in the brawling mining town, and Don had to play the dangerous double role of hunter and hunted.
Here, in an action-packed, swift-moving story, the reader will enjoy Max Brand at his best..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 49.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Brandner, Gary Rot
Forest Hills, MD, U.S.A. Cemetery Dance Publications 1999 1-881475-66-2 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author
As New in an As New dustjacket. Fully bound in blue cloth. The spine is stamped in silver. Pictorial endpapers. 183pps. A flawless, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is equally fine. One of 1,000 copies SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on a special limitation page.

"...Kyle Brubaker, a carefree California surfer, finds little to celebrate in a small Wisconsin town until he meets beautiful and spirited Marianne Avery. But their budding romance is snuffed when they are brutally attacked by three hoodlum brothers. With his life unraveling around him, Kyle accepts an offer of help from a mysterious carnival Gypsy. Soon after that things really go to hell..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 39.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Branton, Matthew The House of Whacks
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bloomsbury Publishing 1999 1-58234-024-2 First Edition Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Uncorrected Proofs. As New in pink, pictorial wraps, trade-sized. 250pps. A flawless copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Brennan, Joseph Payne Evil Always Ends
West Kingston, RI D.M. Grant 1982 0-937986-53-4 Limited First Edition Cloth Lavoie, Robert SIGNED
Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bound in full black cloth. The spine is stamped in metallic red. Octavo. Decorative endpapers. 123pps., with a number of illustrations. Stated First Edition. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has a couple of creases and is mildly rubbed; the original price is intact. One of 750 copies SIGNED by both the author and the artist on a special limitation page.

"...A short and violent detective novel, written in the hardboiled style of the 1930's and '40's. Its setting is contemporary New Haven, Connecticut -- an area familiar to its author, who has spent almost all of his life in that southern New England city, and has used it frequently as a locale for his tales..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Brett, Simon The Dead Side of the Mike: A Charles Paris Mystery
New York Scribner's 1980 0-684-16729-8 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
[1980]. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Red boards. The spine is stamped in silver. Octavo. 176pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is mildly rubbed; the original price (8.95) is intact.

"...Murder at the BBC? It's almost unimaginable. When Andrea Gower, the beautiful studio manager is murdered, the producer's only concern is the dead air emanating from the transmitter. But Charles Paris, the now famous actor/detective has come to Broadcasting House to give a talk, and ends up as a mystery voice on a showbiz quiz show. Paris has to wallow through layers of BBC scandal, and uncovers a complicated fraud -- with clues concealed in seemingly innocent announcements. These clues lead to a trap that is nearly the end of Mr. Paris..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Brewerton, George D. Incidents of Travel in New Mexico
Ashland Lewis Osborne 1969 Limited Edition 
Fine in the publisher's full beige buckram. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in gilt. Quarto. Map-endpapers of 'The Western Territories in The Forties.' 74pps., with numerous woodcut illustrations and a colophon. No dustjacket, as issued. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. Includes an Introduction and Commentary by Ferol Egan. This edition was limited to 1,400 copies of which this is Number 10. Included with this book is a copy of 'Harper's New Monthly Magazine' (No. XLVII, April 1854) in which Brewerton's journal was originally published. This magazine is in Good condition: it has a separated front cover, considerable wear to the spine, a number of creased page-corners, and sporadic foxing. All pages are, nonetheless, present and quite legible. There are a number of other articles and stories in the magazine, including chapters from a novel by Thackeray. Sold together, book and magazine: a nice matching of an intriguing historical document.

"...Not quite twenty-one, trained in the art of military science, accustomed to the amenities of the Eastern seaboard, Lieutenant George Douglas Brewerton was not the type one would picture in a frontier setting. Yet because he was part of the American Army of occupation in California, the course of his life was suddenly changed by a command from Colonel Richard B. Mason, the Military Governor of California. The orders: accompany Kit Carson and his dispatch-bearing party as far east as Independence, Missouri; then head south to Mississippi and report for duty with the First United States Infantry.
Here was the beginning of a muleback ride into history. It started on a warm day in May, 1848. The men rode out of the pueblo of Los Angeles and hit the Old Spanish Trail to Santa Fe. For the 38-year-old Kit Carson -- mountain man, Indian fighter, guide, courier, and a legend in his own lifetime -- this was only another overland trip with a pouch of dispatches; but it did offer the bonus of a stopover in Taos to spend a few days with his wife. For young Brewerton, it was a once-in-a-lifetime adventure, an experience he never forgot..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Brite, Poppy Z. Drawing Blood
New York, NY, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1993 0-385-30895-7 First Edition, First Printing 
Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Blue boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in silver. 373pps. A flawless copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price is intact. The author's second novel.

"...Robert McGee is a man living under a dark cloud. Acclaimed cartoonist of the underground comic book Birdland, he has moved his family from Texas to New Orleans and finally to Missing Mile, North Carolina. But Robert is unable to escape the drinking and the violence that have become as natural to him as breathing. Soon after he and his family settle into a decrepit farmhouse, Robert kills his wife, his younger son, and then himself. Only his five-year-old son, Trevor, is left alive. Twenty years later Trevor McGee, also a cartoonist, returns to Missing Mile to the house in which his family once lived. He has been running from the truth for years, and finally realizes he must face his demons. He fears that what happened to his father will happen to him. But if it does, Trevor thinks, at least I won't have anyone to kill. Then he befriends Zachary Bosch, a computer hacker from New Orleans running from the law. In the house, which Trevor calls Birdland, they must confront much more than bad memories. For the house itself carries its own dark force, which threatens to envelop Trevor in the past and destroy him..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 29.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Brite, Poppy Z. Exquisite Corpse
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1996 0-684-82254-7 First Edition Original Wraps Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Uncorrected Proofs. Fine in glossy pictorial wraps, trade-sized (pb). 240pps. An excellent copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read.

"...To serial slayer Andrew Compton, murder is an art, the most intimate art. After feigning his own death to escape from prison, Compton makes his way to the United States with the sole ambition of bringing his 'art' to new heights. Tortured by his own perverse desires, and drawn to possess and destroy young boys, Compton inadvertently joins forces with Jay Byrne, a dissolute playboy who has pushed his 'art' to limits even Compton hadn't previously imagined. Together, Compton and Byrne set their sights on an exquisite young Vietnamese-American runaway. Tran, whom they deem to be the perfect victim. Swiftly moving from the grimy streets of London's Piccadilly Circus to the decadence of the New Orleans French Quarter, and punctuated by rants from radio talk show host Lush Rimbaud, a.k.a. Luke Ransom, Tran's ex-lover, who is dying of AIDS and who intends to wreak ultimate havoc before leaving this world, 'Exquisite Corpse' unfolds into a labyrinth of murder and love. Ultimately all four characters converge on a singular bloody night after which their lives will be irrevocably changed -- or terminated..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Brody, J. J. Indian Painters & White Patrons
Albuquerque University of New Mexico 1971 First Edition, First Printing 
Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Fully-bound in ivory cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in red. Quarto. Red endpapers. 238pps., with eight full-color plates, 92 black-and-white illustrations, and two maps. There is a light touch of dustspotting atop the textblock. Also, the original owner's nameplate is neatly affixed to the front pastedown. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Absolutely no reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has light rubbing wear to the extremities and the gutters; a 1 1/2' closed tear, with corresponding creases, is at the bottom of the front panel. The original price of $15.00 is intact on the front flap. Overall a very nice copy of this scarce issue.

'...In this major work of criticism in art and social history, Dr. Brody demonstrates that modern Indian painting has been, until 1962, not a truly native expression derived from aboriginal forms but merely a passive response to White paternalism. He deflates the notion that this is a true primitive art form and presents a much needed chronology of the relationship between Indian and White in the revival of an Indian art form in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. It has been, according to Dr. Brody, an art produced by Indians for Whites, an invention rather than a revival, with little or no relationship to earlier pictorial modes and functions among the Indians...'

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nooksofbooks@verizon.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com