|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
The Viking New York Crescent Books 1980 First Thus In Very Good+ condition. No dustjacket. Deep red boards stamped in black; the decorative front board is stamped, also, in a silver foil. Red and black pictorial endpapers. 287pp., with numerous photos and illustrations. The original owner's blindstamp is in the lower corner of the half-title page. There is a small remainder dot on the fore-edge of the book. Also, a very slight lean to the spine. Otherwise clean, tight, and bright. The pages are immaculate. Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
An Illustrated Guide to Air War over Vietnam New York Prentice Hall 1988 0-668-05346-1 First Edition As New in glossy, laminated hardboards. Pictorial endpapers. 159pps., with more than 140 photographs, over 120 detailed line drawings, and 15 color profiles. A flawless copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read.
'...A magnificently illustrated, compact directory of the most important aircraft that took part in the conflict in Southeast Asia. 160 pages of specifications, photographs, and informed analysis, describe and illustrate the sheer variety and concentration of air power brought to bear over the skies of the conflict...'
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Jack & The Beanstalk and The Frog Prince 1993 0-7871-0287-3 Dove Audio. 1 audiocassette, digitally mastered, with 30 minutes of running time. The cassette is in Fine condition; the original plastic case packaging has touches of wear. Performed by John Ritter.
"...Two timeless children's stories illustrate the themes of bravery, integrity and perseverance..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Edda Og Saga : Gudekvad, Heltekvad, Skjaldekvad, Sagaer Gyldendalske Boghandel Nordisk Forlag 1930 In Good+ condition. Half-bound in tan leather with colorfully marbled paper over boards. The spine is tooled in gilt and in blind. Octavo. Decorative endpapers. 228pps. There is a bit of rubbing wear at the tips and the spine-ends with a slight tear at the head of the spine. The binding is slightly shaken, but sound, with all pages intact. Also, a previous owner's name is neatly pencilled in the upper corner of the second fep. and there is foxing to the outer margin. Text is in Swedish.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
34.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Notes on the Abbey Churches and Notes on the Cathedrals (2 volumes) London Photochrom Co., Ltd. Undated, though circa early 20th century. Both volumes are in Very Good condition condition. Half-bound in black cloth with beautiful marbled boards. Raised bands on the spines.The spines, the boards, and the top-edges are gilt. Unpaginated. There is some rubbing wear to the board-edges, the tips, and along the spines. A previous owner's bookplate is affixed to both front pastedowns. Otherwise clean, tight, and bright. Interesting little volumes filled not only with text concerning the abbey churches and cathedrals of Britain, but with numerous highly-detailed half-tone engravings by the Photochrom company.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
49.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Jack the Giant-Killer Scholastic Magazines 1973 First Edition Gorey, Edward In Fine condition. This is a small accordion-style booklet. Unpaginated, but with 12 pages and having an illustration by Gorey on each page. An excellent, collector's-quality copy that is essentially as new. A Lucky Mini-book.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
98.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Proceedings in Congress Upon the Acceptance of the Statues of John Stark and Daniel Webster Presented By the State of New Hampshire Washington D. C. The Government Printing Office 1895 In Very Good condition. Bound in full black cloth. The front panel is stamped in gilt and blind-ruled. Quarto. 263pps., with tissue-guarded plates of both statues. There is a small remnant of a label on the spine and modest rubbing wear to the cloth. Otherwise clean, bright, and soundly bound. No previous ownership markings.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
17.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Masterpieces of the Impressionists and Post-Impressionists from the Arnold Kirkeby Collection New York Parke-Bernet Galleries 1958 In Very Good condition. Slate-gray boards with a cream-colored backstrip. The spine is stamped in green; the front board in green and cream. Quarto. 91pps., with tissue-guarded plates on the recto of each page and with textual entries on the verso. No dustjacket. There is a bit of modest bumping and rubbing to the lower board edges and a penned book price is in the upper corner of the ffep. Also, there is a pencilled price (either an assessment of what an art-lover deemed each painting was worth at the time, or the actual hammer-price) in the outer margins of text. The plates -- most in full-color -- are in bright, clean conditon.
Includes work by Bonnard, Cezanne, Degas, Raoul Dufy, Manet, Matisse, Modigliani, Monet, Morisot, Picasso, Pissarro, Renoir, Rouault, Segonzac, Signac, Utrillo, Van Gogh, Vlaminck and Vuillard.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
29.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Chinese and Japanese Painting : A Special Study Set of Fine Art Reproductions Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. The University Prints This is a boxed set of 141 black-and-white prints, 5 1/2" x 8", of Chinese and Japanese artworks -- many of them in The Museum of Fine Arts in Boston. They are in excellent condition; the box containing them has modest bumping and wear.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
A Special Study Set of Fine Art Reproductions Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. The University Prints This is a boxed set of 247 (only 245 are still present) black-and-white prints, 5 1/2" x 8", of the art and architecture of early Western civilization -- from the Egyptians, Greeks, and Romans to medieval Europe. Each plate has been numbered in the margin and tidy notes have been penned on the back of each plate.They are in excellent condition; the box containing them has modest bumping and wear.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
3M Meeting Management Team Staff How to Run Better Business Meetings : A Reference Guide for Managers New York McGraw-Hill 1987 0-07-031029-7 Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Fully bound in gray cloth. The spine is stamped in white. 216pps. An excellent copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is lightly rubbed; no chips, soiling, or tears.
"...Written by a team of six meeting management experts whose backgrounds include all facets of corporate enterprise -- administration, marketing, sales, communications, training, technical and international operations -- this comprehensive, practical reference provides managers with tools they need to run better business meetings -- shorter, less costly, time-efficient meetings that improve the participants' understanding and personal effectiveness on the job..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
A. E. (Russell, George William) The Divine Vision (and other poems) New York Macmillan 1904 First Edition In Very Good condition. Bound in full sky-blue cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in gilt. Duodecimo. Top-edge gilt. 123pps. First printing: January, 1904. No dustjacket. There is modest rubbing wear and bumping to the tips and the spine-ends and a couple of very faint smudges to the cloth. Otherwise clean, bright, and soundly bound. No previous ownership markings. A nice copy of the scarce third book of poems by the Irish nationalist, mystic, and associate of Yeats.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Abagnale, Frank W., Jr. (with Stan Redding) Catch Me If You Can New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 0-448-16538-4 First Edition, First Printing [1980]. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full blue cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 253pps. Stated First Printing. There is mild bumping to the spine-ends, a very slight splay to the front panel, and a tidy gift inscription is neatly penned near the top of the ffep. Otherwise clean, bright, and soundly bound. The price-clipped dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is lightly rubbed with crinkling at the spine-ends, a 1/2" closed tear at the top of the front panel, and a crease in the front flap. A nice, presentable copy -- scarce in the first printing. Made into a major motion picture in 2002 by Steven Spielberg, starring Leonardo DiCaprio and Tom Hanks.
"...Frank W. Abagnale, alias Frank Williams, Robert Conrad, Frank Adams, and Robert Monjo, was one of the most daring con men, forgers, imposters, and escape artists in history. In his brief but notorious criminal career, Abagnale donned a pilot's uniform and copiloted a Pan Am jet, masqueraded as the supervising resident of a hospital, practiced law without a license, passed himself off as a college sociology professor, and cashed over $2.5 million in forged checks, all before he was twenty-one. Known by the police of twenty-six foreign countries and all fifty states as 'The Skywayman,' Abagnale lived a sumptuous life on the lam -- until the law caught up with him. Now recognized as the nation's leading authority on financial foul play, Abagnale is a charming rogue whose hilarious, stranger-than-fiction international escapades, and ingenious escapes -- including one from an airplane -- make 'Catch Me If You Can' an irresistible tale of deceit..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Abagnale, Frank W., Jr. (with Stan Redding) Catch Me If You Can New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 0-448-16538-4 First Edition, First Printing [1980]. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full blue cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 253pps. Stated First Printing. There is light dustspotting to the page-edges, otherwise Fine: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has a 1 1/2" fully closed tear at the bottom of the rear panel as well as light wear at the extremities; the original price (10.00) is intact. A very nice, collector's-quality copy -- scarce in the first printing. Made into a major motion picture in 2002 by Steven Spielberg, starring Leonardo DiCaprio and Tom Hanks.
"...Frank W. Abagnale, alias Frank Williams, Robert Conrad, Frank Adams, and Robert Monjo, was one of the most daring con men, forgers, imposters, and escape artists in history. In his brief but notorious criminal career, Abagnale donned a pilot's uniform and copiloted a Pan Am jet, masqueraded as the supervising resident of a hospital, practiced law without a license, passed himself off as a college sociology professor, and cashed over $2.5 million in forged checks, all before he was twenty-one. Known by the police of twenty-six foreign countries and all fifty states as 'The Skywayman,' Abagnale lived a sumptuous life on the lam -- until the law caught up with him. Now recognized as the nation's leading authority on financial foul play, Abagnale is a charming rogue whose hilarious, stranger-than-fiction international escapades, and ingenious escapes -- including one from an airplane -- make 'Catch Me If You Can' an irresistible tale of deceit..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Abbey, Edward One Life at a Time, Please New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company 1988 0-8050-0602-8 First Edition, First Printing As New in an As New dustjacket. Cherry-red boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is gilt-stamped. 225pps. A flawless collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is equally fine; the original price is intact.
"...Warhorse, gadfly, iconoclast, storyteller, stylist, naturalist -- there is no simple category to contain the vibrant prose of Edward Abbey. And this snappy collection of essays displays the author of Desert Solitaire and The Monkey Wrench Gang at the height of his curmudgeonry. The range is wide: from stories about cattlemen, fellow writers, new and old cities -- especially a fresh look at San Francisco and the Robinson Jeffers land to the south -- and the inconsistencies of the technocrats, to thoughts on sin and redemption. Never has Abbey been sharper and funnier. The prose sparkles like the bright midday sun off desert sandstone..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
99.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Abramson, Leslie (with Richard Flaste) The Defense Is Ready : Life in the Trenches of Criminal Law 1997 0-671-57618-6 Simon & Schuster Audio. Audiobook. 2 cassettes with a total running time of 3 hours. Both cassettes are in fine condition, having been played only once; they come in the original packaging, also in excellent shape. Read by the author.
"...Leslie Abramson, the brilliant and outspoken defense attorney, takes you inside today's courtroom for a stunning firsthand account of how the courage and timidity, wisdom and folly, selflessness and venality of real lawyers, judges, victims and defendants are interwoven into the complex fabric of our often frustrating criminal justice system..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
8.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Adams, Douglas Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1987 0-671-62582-9 First Edition, First Printing Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Black boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is gilt-stamped. 247pps. Very mild bumping to the extremities, otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. No reading wear or previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is lightly rubbed and has touches of crinkling at the spine-ends; no chips or tears. The original price is intact.
"...There is a long tradition of Great Detectives, and Dirk Gently does not belong to it. But his search for a missing cat uncovers a ghost, a time traveler, AND the devastating secret of humankind! Detective Gently's bill for saving the human race from extinction: No charge..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
13.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Adams, Douglas The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1989 0-671-62583-7 First Edition, First Printing Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Russet boards quarterbound in blue cloth. The spine is gilt-stamped. Russet endpapers. 319pps. Modest rubbing and bumping. Overall clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous owner's markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a touch of discoloration to its interior, only a small bit of which is faintly discernible from the outside. No chips or tears. The original price is intact.
"...Funnier than Psycho, more chilling than Jeeves Takes Charge, shorter than War And Peace, the new Dirk Gently novel is Adams' most ambitious (and delightfully puzzling) novel to date, pitting Dirk Gently not only against the Laws of The Universe, but also the Norse Gods..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Adams, George Worthington Doctors in Blue : The Medical History of the Union Army in the Civil War New York Schuman 1952 First Edition Cloth SIGNED by the Author (1952). Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Bound in full blue cloth. The spine is stamped in dark blue and gilt. Octavo. [xii] + 253pps. + 16 pages of photos. There is mild bumping to the tips and a previous owner's name is neatly penned in the upper corner of the ffep. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No apparent reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has light rubbing wear at the extremities and along the folds and a couple of closed tears at the head of the spine; the original price is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on a special tipped-in page.
"...Based on extensive study of surgeons' reports, inspectors observations, soldier narratives and other first-hand materials, 'Doctors in Blue' fills a long glaring gap in the story of American medicine and the history of the American Civil War. Dr. Adams, already distinguished for research in Confederate experience, develops the subject of health and medical practice on the Union side with remarkable skill and balance. Disease, on the Northern side as on the Southern, was far more deadly to the fighting men than were the bullets of their opponents. Behind the sickness and mortality statistics of the Civil War lay ignorance, stupidity, inefficiency, and jealousy. But behind them also, are to be seen earnestness, cooperative spirit, and great strides of scientific knowledge. Many aspects of the Civil War have been written about profusely but the important theme of medicine has never before had its general historian. In this book the reader will find a warm and human story of the contributions made by the great military medical men of the period and a compelling picture of the roles played by the hospital attendants, ambulance men and the army's first women nurses..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Albert, Susan Wittig Bloodroot : A China Bayles Mystery New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Publishing Group 2002 0-425-18190-1 First Edition, First Printing Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Red boards. The spine is gilt-stamped. 306pps. Bumping to the spine-ends, otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. No reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a touch of rubbing and edge-crinkling; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price of $22.95 is intact on the front flap.
'...The late spring air is thick with fear -- and from the moment of her arrival, China knows that something has gone desperately wrong at Jordan's Crossing. Her great-aunt, the family matriarch, is gravely ill. An ancient property deed has surfaced -- and the man who uncovered it has mysteriously vanished. And as the fates and fortunes of two very different families collide in frightening, unpredictable ways, China must face disturbing new questions about her family's past -- and her own future...'
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Albom, Mitch For One More Day New York Hyperion 2006 1-4013-0327-7 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author [2006]. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Burgundy boards with a red backstrip. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in gilt. Red endpapers. 197pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is very mildly rubbed; the original price is intact. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to the original owner on the half-title page.
"...The story of a mother and a son, and a relationship that covers a lifetime and beyond. It explores the question: What would you do if you could spend one more day with a lost loved one? As a child, Charley 'Chick' Benetto was told by his father, 'You can be a mama's boy or a daddy's boy, but you can't be both.' So he chooses his father, only to see the man disappear when Charley is on the verge of adolescence. Decades later, Charley is a broken man. His life has been crumbled by alcohol and regret. He loses his job. He leaves his family. He hits bottom after discovering his only daughter has shut him out of her wedding. And he decides to take his own life. He makes a midnight ride to his small hometown, with plans to do himself in. But upon failing even to do that, he staggers back to his old house, only to make an astonishing discovery. His mother -- who died eight years earlier -- is still living there, and welcomes him home as if nothing ever happened. What follows is the one 'ordinary' day so many of us yearn for, a chance to make good with a lost parent, to explain the family secrets, and to seek forgiveness. Somewhere between this life and the next, Charley learns the astonishing things he never knew about his mother and her sacrifices. And he tries, with her tender guidance, to put the crumbled pieces of his life back together..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Alcosser, Sandra Except By Nature Minnesota Graywolf Press 1999 1-55597-299-3 First Edition, First Printing Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Black boards. Quarto. The spine is gilt-stamped. 70pps., plus notes. Mild bumping to the spine-ends, otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is lightly crinkled at the spine-ends; no chips, soiling, or tears. Winner of the 1998 James Laughlin Award of The Academy of American Poets.
"...Whether immersed in the exotic claustrophobia and sexual edginess of a Louisiana bayou or smelling again the sweat of workers in her father's garage, or remembering an aunt's passion for extravagant hats . . . Sandra Alcosser always gives us poems vivid with what she calls 'the tangible feel / of being alive. Except By Nature is an exceptional collection: feisty, accomplished, and mature, its poems brim with serious delights..." --Eamon Grennan..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Alcott, Louisa May Little Women New York Grosset & Dunlap 1947 Jambor, Louis Very Good in the publisher's full tan, brown, and red decorative cloth. Red topstain. Octavo. Full-color pictorial endpapers. 546pps.with numerous full-page color plates and black-and-white drawings. No dustjacket. There is mild bumping to the tips, the spine-ends, and the upper page-corners. The topstain is faintly mottled. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. A very nice copy. From the publisher's Illustrated Junior Library series.
"...Generations of readers young and old, male and female, have fallen in love with the March sisters of Louisa May Alcott’s most popular and enduring novel, 'Little Women.' Here are talented tomboy and author-to-be Jo, tragically frail Beth, beautiful Meg, and romantic, spoiled Amy, united in their devotion to each other and their struggles to survive in New England during the Civil War. It is no secret that Alcott based 'Little Women' on her own early life. While her father, the freethinking reformer and abolitionist Bronson Alcott, hobnobbed with such eminent male authors as Emerson, Thoreau, and Hawthorne, Louisa supported herself and her sisters with woman’s work, including sewing, doing laundry, and acting as a domestic servant. But she soon discovered she could make more money writing. 'Little Women' brought her lasting fame and fortune, and far from being the -- girl’s book -- her publisher requested, it explores such timeless themes as love and death, war and peace, the conflict between personal ambition and family responsibilities, and the clash of cultures between Europe and America..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
7.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Alder, Ken The Measure of All Things : The Seven-Year Odyssey and Hidden Error That Transformed the World 2002 0-7435-2666-X Simon & Schuster Audio. Audiobook. 4 cassettes with a total running time of 6 hours. These cassettes are as new and unplayed; they are shrinkwrapped in their original packaging. Read by Byron Jennings.
"...Amidst the chaos of the French Revolution, two intrepid astronomers set out in opposite directions from Paris to measure the world, one voyaging north to Dunkirk, the other south to Barcelona. Their findings would help define the meter as one ten-millionth of the distance between the pole and the equator, a standard that has since swept the planet. 'The Measure of All Things' is the astonishing story of one of history's greatest scientific quests, a mission to measure the Earth and define the meter for all nations and for all time. Yet when Ken Alder located the long-lost correspondence between the two men, along with their mission logbooks, he stumbled upon a two-hundred-year-old secret, and a drama worthy of the great French playwrights. The meter, it turns out, is in error. One of the two astronomers, Pierre-Francois-Andre Mechain, made contradictory measurements from Barcelona and, in a panic, covered up the discrepancy. The guilty knowledge of his misdeed drove him to the brink of madness, and ultimately to his death. Only then -- after the meter had already been publicly announced -- did his partner, Jean-Baptiste-Joseph Delambre, discover the truth and face a fateful choice: what matters more, the truth or the appearance of the truth?..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
7.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Aldiss, Brian W. Greybeard New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1964 First Edition, First Printing Stated First Edition. Very Good in a Near Fine dustjacket. Fully bound in gray cloth. The spine is stamped in maroon. 245pp. This copy is clean, tight, square, and bright. It is immaculate internally. The boards, however, (apparently having spent some time unjacketed) have been rubbed; this has caused a fading or an unevenness in their color. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, and by all indications 'married' to the volume, is in very nice shape. There is minor edgewear to the heel of the spine and a 1/4" closed tear on the front flap. There is a small white label (1/2" x 3/4") attached to the lower spine of the jacket; it reads 'SF Aldiss'. Overall, the jacket is quite presentable. The original price is intact.
"...Distinguished by excellence of style and poetic intensity of vision, Greybeard is science-fiction with a difference. Brian W. Aldiss posits a future in which mankind and most other mammals have been rendered sterile because of a cosmic 'Accident' in 1981. By 2029, 'large organizations have gone the way of large animals; the hedges grew, the copses heaved their shoulders and became forests; the rivers spread into marshland; and the mammal with the big brain eked out his dotage in small communities'..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Aldiss, Brian W. A Romance of the Equator : Best Fantasy Stories of Brian W. Aldiss New York, NY, U.S.A. Atheneum 1990 0-689-12053-2 First Edition, First Printing Very Good+ in a Very Good dustjacket. Light blue boards quarterbound in navy-blue cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. 345pps. There is faint dustspotting atop the textblock and several crimped page-corners, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is lightly rubbed and toned and has a couple of small abrasions at the top of the front panel; no chips or tears. The original price is intact. The publisher's Review Slip is laid in. This is a companion volume to the critically acclaimed Man In His Time and includes twenty-six short-stories.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Aldiss, Brian W. The Hand-Reared Boy London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1970 0-297-17960-8 First Edition Very Good in a Near Fine dustjacket. Red boards. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 189pps. There is mild rubbing to the board-edges and there is a faint pencil erasure in the upper corner of the ffep. Also, several pages had been dog-earred. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has light touches of rubbing wear at the extremities; the original price is intact.
"...The first of a quartet of novels which will span the four decades from the thirties through to the sixties, in the form of fictitious autobiography. The quartet will reveal with increasing power the malformation of spiritual and sexual life by the anti-human preconceptions of our century. The novels will also expose the poverty of art and human involvement of the English middle classes. This is the background schema of the novels. On the surface they present merely the rackety, impudent and apologetic life of Horatio and his hungers, as he moves from school to army, from brothel to marriage, and from marriage to the divorce courts and eventual partial adjustment to his own character and the meaning of happiness..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
39.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Alexander, Bruce Smuggler's Moon : A Sir John Fielding Mystery New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 2001 0-399-14774-8 First Edition, First Printing Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Gray boards with a green, silver-stamped backstrip. 247pps. There is a mild bump to the head of the spine and a remainder mark on the bottom of the textblock, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear or previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is lightly rubbed; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price is intact. A very nice copy.
"...Off the water that separates England from France, near the seaside town of Deal, it is a well-known fact that 'owling,' a local term for the illegal cargo trade, thrives on the moonlit beaches. At the behest of a very concerned Lord Chief Justice, Sir John and Jeremy travel to Deal to investigate the town magistrates, accused of complicity in the smuggling. Oddly, the young man is a trusted protege of the Lord Chief Justice himself. Sir John and Jeremy couldn't have arrived at a better time -- just as the smugglers turn murderous. The first body, throat slit from ear to ear, turns up where it shouldn't, on the estate of Sir Simon Grenville, an esteemed member of the local gentry. After the Deal magistrate proves that the murder is not what it appears to be, one dead body seems to lead immediately to another, and Sir John and Jeremy realize they face some very powerful enemies..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
14.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Alexander, Bruce Death of a Colonial : A Sir John Fielding Mystery (Sir John Fielding Mystery Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 1999 0-399-14564-8 First Edition, First Printing Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Textured tan boards with a brown, gilt-stamped backstrip. 275pps. There is a remainder mark on the bottom of the textblock, otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price is intact.
"...Eighteenth-century London judge Sir John Fielding is back. Now the blind magistrate embarks upon the most puzzling so far of all his cases...A nobleman, the last of his line, is executed, and his possessions are set to go to the Crown, when his younger brother, missing for seven years, suddenly reappears to stake his claim. But where has he been? Why does his mother react to him so oddly? And what connection does this case have to the suicide by hanging of an American in London? To find the answers, Sir John and his ward, Jeremy, must travel from London to Bath to Oxford -- and finally to a much darker place..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
13.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Alexander, Bruce Smuggler's Moon : A Sir John Fielding Mystery New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 2001 0-399-14774-8 First Edition, First Printing Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Gray boards with a green, silver-stamped backstrip. 247pps. There is a remainder mark on the bottom of the textblock, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is mildly rubbed and scratched; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price is intact. A very nice copy.
"...Off the water that separates England from France, near the seaside town of Deal, it is a well-known fact that 'owling,' a local term for the illegal cargo trade, thrives on the moonlit beaches. At the behest of a very concerned Lord Chief Justice, Sir John and Jeremy travel to Deal to investigate the town magistrates, accused of complicity in the smuggling. Oddly, the young man is a trusted protege of the Lord Chief Justice himself. Sir John and Jeremy couldn't have arrived at a better time -- just as the smugglers turn murderous. The first body, throat slit from ear to ear, turns up where it shouldn't, on the estate of Sir Simon Grenville, an esteemed member of the local gentry. After the Deal magistrate proves that the murder is not what it appears to be, one dead body seems to lead immediately to another, and Sir John and Jeremy realize they face some very powerful enemies..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
14.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Alexander, Caroline The Bounty : The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty 2003 0-14-280030-9 Penguin Audiobooks. Audiobook. 10 cassettes with a total running time of 15 hours. These cassettes are as new and unplayed; they are shrinkwrapped in their original packaging. Read by Simon Prebble. Unabridged.
"...Just before sunrise on the morning of April 28, 1789, in the far reaches of the South Pacific. Master's Mate Fletcher Christian and three other men, armed with cutlasses, bayonets and a musket, apprehended Lieutenant William Bligh and placed him and eighteen officers and crewmen in a small boat. This mutiny on board His Majesty's armed transport Bounty impelled every man on a fateful course -- Bligh and his loyalists on a historic boat voyage. Christian and his followers on their restless exile. Bligh himself returned to Britain as a hero, but that was not his final destiny. Ten of the Bounty's crew were eventually captured in Tahiti and brought back to England in irons to face their day in court and it was in the dynamics and politics of their court-martial and its aftermath that the story we know -- or think we know -- as the mutiny on the Bounty was shaped. The facts of the mutiny itself are told in Admiralty records, but for the truth behind the story Alexander has ranged further, gleaning details from the wills, diaries and correspondence of figures not obviously connected to the events, from obscure news items and from the biographies and family pedigrees of seemingly minor players. She casts a radical new light on the events, on Bligh's character and on a welter of family connections and special interests that play crucial roles at different moments in the story. Using contemporary accounts, and particularly the mutineers' own testimony, she allows the men themselves to conjure the events and transport the reader back to the deck of the Bounty, to exotic islands in the South Pacific and to the back rooms of British naval power. Only when we look at the whole story, from the time before the Bounty left England until well after the death of the last participant, do we understand what happened and why..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
29.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Alexander, Lloyd The Philadelphia Adventure New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton 1990 0-525-44564-1 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author [1990]. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Red boards quarterbound in beige cloth. The spine is stamped in black. Octavo. 150pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price (13.95) is intact. SIGNED, dated (21 March, 1993), and inscribed by the multiple award-winning author to the original owner on the title-page. Volume 5 of The Vesper Holly Adventures.
"...Spirited Vesper Holly has crossed mountains on camelback and narrowly escaped earthquakes. But even she is surprised when President Ulysses S. Grant appears on her doorstep and asks for her help. Notables from around the world have come to Philadelphia for the Centennial Exposition of 1876. Also attendance, however, is the notorious, evil Dr. Helvetius. And only Vesper can thwart his most insidious, ingenious, and far-reaching scheme ever..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Alexander, Lloyd The Jedera Adventure New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton 1989 0-525-44481-5 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author [1989]. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Blue boards quarterbound in beige cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 152pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price is intact. SIGNED, dated (21 March, 1993), and inscribed by the multiple award-winning author to the original owner on the title-page. Volume 4 of The Vesper Holly Adventures.
"...Returning a library book is easy. Unless the book in question is a rare, valuable, very overdue library book. And it must be retumed to the famed library at Bel-Saaba in the North African country' of Jedera. And it's in the hands of Vesper Holly. Who's guaranteed to turn any seemingly simple errand into an exciting adventure. Adventure it is! Feuding desert tribes, rough terrain, slave traders, and a biting camel all threaten Vesper as she leads a caravan toward the library. But the biggest threat of all is the evil Dr. Helvitius, who awaits Vesper in Bel-Saaba. Can Vesper stop the fiendish plot he's hatching and triumph over her archrival?...
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Alexie, Sherman The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven New York, NY, U.S.A. Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated 1993 0-87113-548-5 First Edition Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Uncorrected Proofs. Fine in glossy pictorial wraps, trade-sized (pb). 223pps. There is a very small bump to the upper front tip, otherwise excellent: clean, tight, square, and bright. Yet to be read.
"...Alexie, a Spokane/Coeur d' Alene Indian, brilliantly weaves characters, themes, and language as he evokes the complex density of life in and around the Spokane Indian Reservation, an existence filled with pain, anger, and bitterness but also, more importantly, with forgiveness and resilient hope. While Alexie writes with brutal honesty, his voice also resonates with humor and affection. He is a modern mythmaker, with a razor-sharp eye for the ironies of modern Indian life..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
24.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Allen, Hervey Toward The Morning New York Rinehart 1948 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Near Fine in the publisher's tan cloth. Blue topstain. 458pps. No dustjacket. Mild bumping to the tips and the spine-ends, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No reading wear or previous owner's markings. A very nice copy. The story of Bedford Village, Fort Bedford, Pennsylvania.
"...Salathiel Albine's progress down the bright Pennsylvania trail from Bedford Village toward the city which to him means civilization and the life of the future -- toward Philadephia..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Allen, Hervey Toward The Morning New York Rinehart 1948 First Edition SIGNED by the Author Good in a Good dustjacket. Bound in full beige cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in blue; the front panel is stamped, also, in blind. Quarto. 458pps., plust a full-color frontispiece by Andrew Wyeth. This is an ex-library copy with all attendant materials -- stamps, tape-ghosts, pocket, etc. -- and, being such, is only a nice reading copy. The text is, overall, clean and bright. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is taped to the boards. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the ffep. Book 3 of 'The Disinherited.'
"...Tells of Salathiel Albine's progress down the bright Pennsylvania trail from Bedford Village toward the city which to him means civilization and the life of the future -- toward Philadelphia. It tells of Salathiel's heady life with Melissa and with the girl Bridget; of their mingling with the innumerable and diverse characters whose interweaving produced the life of America ten years before the Revolution..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
14.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Allen, Kathleen R., Ph.D. Growing and Managing a Business (25 Keys to Building Your Company) 1999 1-885408-99-4 Listen & Live Audio. Audiobook. 2 Compact Discs with a total running time of 2.5 hours: unabridged. These CDs are new and unplayed; still shrinkwrapped in the original packaging. Read by Eric Conger. Part of The New York Times 'Pocket MBA' series.
"...Learn the 25 keys in managing the growth of a business, including identifying the company's competitive advantage, implementing a total-quality strategy, hiring a professional management team and creating a visionary growth-oriented corporate culture..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
14.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Allen, Steve Murder on the Atlantic New York, NY, U.S.A. Kensington Publishing Corporation 1995 0-8217-4647-2 First Edition, First Printing Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. White, 'fibrous' boards with a blue, gilt-stamped backstrip. 244pps. Mild bumping, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a 1/2' tear at the top of the rear panel; the original price of $19.95 is intact on the front flap. Nearly as new.
'Steve and Jayne are given a chance to be part of history in the making when reclusive billionaire Marcus Wilmington invites them to join the star-studded maiden voyage of his new luxury liner. Rivaling the great cruise ships of old, The Atlantis will usher in a new age of first-class trans-Atlantic travel. The real reason Wilmington has invited Steve and Jayne aboard is because he is convinced someone wants the launch to fail. As successful amateur sleuths, they are ideal investigators; as celebrities, they'll fit in with the rest of the glitterati Wilmington has assembled for the splashy voyage from New York to Southhampton...'
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Allende, Isabel Portrait in Sepia New York HarperCollins 2001 0066211611 First Edition, First Printing Stated First Edition, SIGNED by the author (with her usual flower-doodle) on the title-page. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Russet boards quarterbound in brown cloth. The spine is stamped in copper. Chart-endpapers. 304pp. Mild bump to the spine-ends, otherwise: clean, tight, sharp-tipped, and bright. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in BroDart, has a slight crinkle at the upper rear flap-fold; beautiful, else. The original price of $26.00 is on the front flap. Buy with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Allende, Isabel Eva Luna PA The Franklin Library 1988 Limited First Edition Full-Leather SIGNED by the Author A flawless, collector's-quality copy, still in the publisher's shrinkwrap with all attendant materials. Reddish-brown leather binding, stamped on all sides in gilt and green. Raised bands on the spine. All edges gilt. Also, beautiful decorative endpapers and a silk ribbon bookmark. 272pp. Printed and personally signed exclusively for members of The Signed First Edition Society.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Allende, Isabel; Peden, Margaret Sayers (translator) The Infinite Plan : A Novel New York HarperCollins 1993 0-06-017016-6 First Edition Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) SIGNED by the Author Uncorrected Proofs. Fine in pictorial wraps, trade-sized (pb). 380pp. An excellent copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. Yet to be read. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page; this signature is accompanied by the author's usual flower-doodle.
"...In her first book to be set in the United States and portray American characters, Isabel Allende offers a powerful narrative that transforms one man's story into a universal tale of lonliness and love, betrayal and defeat, joy and intimacy, and eventual acceptance and reconciliation. It is the story of Gregory Reeves, the son of a self-styled preacher of 'The Infinite Plan,' who struggles to overcome his childhood of poverty and neglect, take control of his destiny, and make a place for himself in a violent and racist world..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guara | | |