|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Tilford, Tilden Butternut Jones (A Lambkin Of The West) New York Appleton and Company 1903 First Edition, First Printing In Very Good condition. No dustjacket. Fully-bound in tan cloth. Both the spine and the decorative front board are stamped in black, white, brown, and gilt (still brilliant). Black and white frontispiece. 370pp., plus ads. Light wear to the spine-ends and bumping to the tips. Also, a faint pencil-erasure on the ffep. The binding is slightly shaken, but sound. This is a nice, clean copy; in excellent shape for a book of this age. It was told to me that the initials F.R., just above the longhorn in the cover design, stood for Frederick Remington and that the artwork is his; as I'm not very knowledgeable concerning this artist, so I can't say whether this assessment is correct. Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Tolkien, J. R. R. The Return of The King : Being the Third Part of The Lord of The Rings Norwalk, Connecticut The Easton Press 1984 Full-Leather In Fine condition. Bound in full green morocco, lushly gilt-stamped on all sides. Raised bands on the spine. All page-edges gilt. Octavo, with salmon silk moire endpapers and a, sewn-in, matching ribbon bookmark. 440pps. There is a slight waviness to the bottom edge of the first several pages (as if from dampness); this flaw is unobtrusive and quite minimal. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. An excellent copy. Full-color frontispiece by Michael Hague. Includes a large, folded map of Rohan, Gondor and Mordor -- laid in.
"...As the Shadow of Mordor grows across the land, the Companions of the Ring have become involved in separate adventures. Aragorn, revealed as the hidden heir of the ancient Kings of the West, has joined with the Riders of Rohan against the forces of Isengard, and takes part in the desperate victory of the Hornburg. Merry and Pippin, captured by Orcs, escape into Fangorn Forest and there encounter the Ents. Gandalf has miraculously returned and defeated the evil wizard, Saruman. Sam has left his master for dead after a battle with the giant spider, Shelob; but Frodo is still alive -- now in the foul hands of the Orcs. And all the while the armies of the Dark Lord are massing as the One Ring draws ever nearer to the Cracks of Doom..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Tolkien, J. R. R. The Book of Lost Tales: Part One Boston Houghton Mifflin 1983 0-395-35439-0 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bound in full black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. Orange endpapers. 297pps. There is a modest bump to the upper rear board, otherwise Fine: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is mildly rubbed; the original price (30.00) is intact. A very nice copy of this volume from the History of Middle-Earth.
"...Stands at the beginning of the entire conception of Middle-earth and Valinor. Here is the whole, glorious history of Middle-earth that J.R.R. Tolkien brought to mythic and dramatic life with his classic fantasy novels of the Ring Cycle..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Tremayne, Peter Irish Masters of Fantasy Dublin Wolfhound Press 1979 First Edition, First Printing Jeanette Dunne Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Fully-bound in textured purple boards. The spine is brightly stamped in gilt. 220pp. A previous owner's unobtrusive blindstamp is in the lower corner of the half-title page. Otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, shows very light touches of rubbing and crinkling; no chips or tears. The original (Irish) price is intact.
"...Readers of fantasy have always been aware of the Celtic influence on the development of fantasy literature. Irish writers, in particular, have had the most profound effect on fantasy writing and especially on the macabre fantasy tale. In fact six of the giants of fantasy writing are Irish, and it is their work that is represented in this anthology. Includes entries by Charles R. Maturin, Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu, Fitzjames O'Brien, Bram Stoker, M. P. Shiel, and Lord Dunsany..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Truman, Harry S. Year of Decisions Garden City, New York Doubleday 1955 First Edition Cloth Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full black cloth. The spine is stamped in silver and purple; the front panel in silver. Octavo. Green topstain. Red and white 'Missouri' endpapers. xi + 596pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has a slightly sunned spine, light edgewear, and a fully-closed puncture near the edge of the front panel; the original price (5.00) is intact. This is Volume 1 of Truman's memoirs and is a copy of the Special Kansas City Edition limited to 20,615 copies (as stated on the copyright page); the Kansas City Edition is referenced, as well, on the spine-panel of the dustjacket. Scarce in the notoriously fragile dustjacket.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Tyler, Anne Breathing Lessons PA The Franklin Library 1988 Limited First Edition Full-Leather SIGNED by the Author In Fine, unread condition, with only a thin, faint scratch to the gilt of the fore-edge: otherwise flawless. Bound in rich green leather, decoratively gilt-stamped on all sides. Raised bands on the spine. All page-edges gilt. Marbeled endpapers and a brown silk ribbon bookmark. The frontispiece and interior illustrations by Lane Smith were commissioned by the publisher for this edition only. Laid-in is a letter from the publisher. Privately printed and personally signed exclusively for members of The Signed First Edition Society. Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Tyndale, Walter An Artist In Egypt London Hodder & Stoughton First Edition Hard Cover Tyndale, Walter [1912]. Very Good+ in the publisher's brick-red cloth. Quarto. Both the spine and the decorative front board are lushly stamped in black and in gilt, still brilliant. Top-edge gilt. Pictorial endpapers. 286pps., plus 27 beautiful, full-color, tipped-in plates with titled tissue-guards. There is mild rubbing wear to the extremities and previous owner's name has been neatly penned on the ffep. Also, it appears as though the front hinge may have been professionally repaired; there is splitting along the endpaper, though all material is present, closed, and the binding is quite sound. The text is in bright, clean condition and all plates are pristine. A beautiful volume for those with an interest in Egypt or who appreciate great art.
"...I endeavoured, in a former book on Egypt, to give my first impressions while the glamour of the East had not been dimmed by familiarity; and the kind reception of that, my first literary attempt, has encouraged me to write again after spending some years in the Nile Valley. Though first impressions may have a charm which familiarity lacks, it would be astonishing if a country so full of beauty, and of such varied interests as in Egypt, had caused familiarity to breed contempt. I may safely say that it has not had that result. A lengthened stay has certainly added to my experiences as well as to my stock of drawings and I trust it has also given me some insight into the character of the people amidst whom I dwelt. Medieval Cairo is doubtless year by year the poorer by many picturesque 'bits' which have vanished. But Cairo is a large city, and happily many years may elapse before artists will cease to go there for material. What is still untouched by the jerry builder, or has not been allowed to fall into ruin, is probably more beautiful than anything other oriental cities can show. Less change is seen in the smaller towns, and the villages are much the same in aspect as when the Saracen invaders first occupied the valley of the Nile..." -- From the author's preface, Haslemere, 1912.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Ulmer, Mari Midnight at the Camposanto : A Taos Festival Mystery (Taos Mysteries Ser.) Scottsdale, AZ, U.S.A. Poisoned Pen Press 2000 1-890208-30-2 First Edition Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Uncorrected Proof. Fine, spiral-bound, in plain blue wraps. 258pps. An excellent copy of this advance-state issue: clean, tight, and bright. All tips are sharp. The pages are immaculate. The author's first novel. Buy with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Updike, John Bech: A Book New York Knopf 1970 First Edition, First Printing Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Fully bound in orange cloth. Both the spine and the front board are silver-stamped. Yellow topstain. 206pps. Mild rubbing to the spine-ends. Also, there is a faint, almost indiscernible lean to the spine. Otherwise clean, tight, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear or previous owner's markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has touches of rubbing; no chips, sunning, or tears. The original price is intact. A very nice copy.
'...From Henry Bech's own foreword: Dear John, you are right. This monotonous hero who disembarks from an airplane, mouths words he doesn't quite mean, has vaguely to do with some woman, and gets back on the airplane, is certainly one Henry Bech. Until your short yet not unlongish collection, no revolutionary has concerned himself with our oppression, with the silken mechanism whereby America reduces her writers to imbecility and cozenage...'
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Updike, John Assorted Prose New York Knopf 1965 First Edition Cloth Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bound in full yellow cloth. The spine is stamped in silver and gilt; the front panel in silver. Octavo. Brown topstain. 327pps. Stated First Edition. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textbock is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has light wear to the extremities; the original price (5.95) is intact.
"...Includes Updike's early essays of humor and parody, some reportage for The New Yorker's "Talk of the Town," his description of Ted Williams' last appearance in Fenway Park, several semi- autobiographical first person accounts, and numerous book reviews. These all give us a well-rounded observation of the author. Titles include: "Hub Fans Bid Kid Adieu," "On the Sidewalk, Mr. Ex-Resident," "Drinking from a Cup Made Cinchy," "The Dogwood Tree: A Boyhood," "The Lucid Eye in Silver Town," "My Uncle's Death," "Beerbohn and Others," "Faith in Search of Understanding," and "More Love in the Western World."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Uris, Leon The Angry Hills New York Random House 1955 First Edition, First Printing Cloth SIGNED by the Author Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Full brick-red cloth. The spine is stamped in black and gilt. Black topstain. Octavo. 249pps. There is mild bumping to the spine-ends. Also, the endpapers are somewhat yellowed due to the acid content of the stock/jacket flaps. Otherwise excellent: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a faintly-sunned spine and shallow chipping at the extremities; overall, the jacket is quite presentable. The original price (3.00) is intact on the front flap. The author's second book, SIGNED by him -- without further inscription -- on the half-title page. An excellent, collector's-quality copy.
"...When Mike Morrison arrived in Greece in 1941, the German invaders were already on the verge of driving the British Empire troops into the sea. Still, Mike figured on settling his affairs quickly, without undue trouble. Suddenly he was caught up in a nightmarish web of intrigue and adventure. He was handed an envelope to deliver in London, on his way home to America. And the contents of that envelope seemed to be enormously important to such people as: Major Howe-Wilken of British Intelligence, who warned Mike to leave Athens; the stern Scotsman, Soutar, who saved his life; and Konrad Heilser, a lethal German agent who chased him all over Greece..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Ustinov, Peter The Love of Four Colonels (A Play in Three Acts) London English Theatre Guild 1951 First Edition Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author Fine in decorative paper-cover boards (with artwork done by Ustinov). Black cloth spine stamped in white. 80pps., plus four black-and-white plates taken from the original production done at Wyndham's Theatre on May 23, 1951. No dustjacket. There is very mild rubbing to the tips and light browning to the endpapers. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. An excellent copy. SIGNED and dated (London, 10 July '52) by Ustinov -- 'with best wishes to Mary' -- on the ffep.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Van Allsburg, Chris Ben's Dream Boston Houghton Mifflin 1982 0-395-32084-4 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Van Allsburg, Chris Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full green cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in gilt. Square quarto. Gold endpapers. 31pps., with illustrations by Allsburg. There is a faint soilmark -- as if of a watercolor -- in the margin of page 23, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No previous ownership markings. The price-clipped dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has light rubbing wear at the extremities -- though, with some slight chipping at the head of the spine. There is, also, a crease in the jacket's spine-panel. In short, a nice, collector's-quality copy of the author's uncommon third book.
"...Ben should be studying for a geography test on great monuments of the world, but the steady rhythm of the rain lulls him to sleep, and his dream begins. A flood of water shakes his house from its foundations and sets it adrift on an around-the-world course, carrying Ben past the incredible structures that were merely pictures on the pages of his book a moment earlier..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Van Dine, S. S. (Wright, Willard Huntington) The Benson Murder Case New York Scribner's 1926 First Edition In Very Good condition. Bound in the publisher's full black cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in orange (all lettering still brilliant). Octavo. [xii] + 348pps. No dustjacket. There is mild rubbing and bumping to the tips and the spine-ends, a small, penned number (204D) atop the textblock, and a faint pencil-erasure (of price) in the upper corner of the ffep. Otherwise, there is light reading wear with several pages being dogear-undone. The binding is sound and square and there are no names or inscriptions. A nice copy, in all, of this scarce first edition -- the first book in the inimitable and much-filmed Philo Vance series.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
340.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Van Loon, Gerard Willem The Story of Hendrik Willem Van Loon (with ephemera) Philadelphia Lippincott 1972 0-397-00844-9 First Edition Cloth Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Bound in full red cloth. Both the spine and the decorative front board are stamped in gilt. Van Loon artwork-endpapers. xi, 399pps., plus sixteen pages of photos and illustrations. Stated First Edition.Includes original artwork (please read on). There is very mild rubbing to the spine-ends, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is rubbed along the folds and has a touch of sunning to the spine; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price is intact. Laid into the book are two envelopes addressed to Gerard (the author of this biography and the subject's son) -- then Lt. Gerard Van Loon -- in Washington, DC in September of 1943. The envelopes are embellished with original drawings that mimic the style of the illustrations in 'The Message of the Bells.' The first envelope is postmarked Sept. 27th 1943 addressed to Gerard Willem Van Loon at the Hotel Annapolis. This was stamped in at the hotel Sept 28th 8:06 AM 1943. This bears the drawing of a little man in a tall hat smoking a pipe in red, yellow and green. The back of the envelope is printed with the return address Nieuw Veere Old Greenwich Connecticut. There is a further imprint of a coat of arms or emblem in black and white on the flap. The second envelope is postmarked September 21st 1943, no reception stamp, also addressed to Lt. Van Loon at the Hotel Annapolis. This is embellished with a drawing of the same little man, in black and white lying against a shaving brush, hightlighted in yellow. In all, quite an arresting biography which includes charming, one-of-a-kind artwork.
"...This richly textured, tightly woven biography is unusual for several reasons, not the least of which is the author's identity. Hendrik Willem's son tells his father's story with unvarnished objectivity, with love and compassion, with humor and brilliance. Moreover, Gerard van Loon has recreated his father's life and times and the marvelous galaxy of his friends and associates in a work that has the pace and intensity of a major novel. It is, in the words of Leon Shimkin, 'a wonderful recollection of the early years of book publishing and a magnificent story of a very extraordinary person'..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Van Lustbader, Eric The Ninja: A Novel New York, New York, U.S.A. M Evans & Co 1980 0-87131-314-6 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover (1980). Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Black boards quarterbound in black cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in gilt. Quarto. 442pps. A previous owner's name is written on the ffep. and the board-bottoms are lightly rubbed, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No apparent reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is mildly rubbed and has a small nick at the top of the front panel; the original price (12.95) is intact. A nice, collector's-quality copy of the author's first novel.
"...This is the story of Nicholas Linnear, half-Caucasian, half-Oriental, a man caught between East and West, between the sexual passions of a woman he can't forget and the one he can't control and between a past he can't escape and a destiny he can't avoid. A sprawling erotic thriller that swings from postwar Japan to present-day New York in a relentless saga of violence and terror elaborately designed for the most savage vengeance of all..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Vanderem, Fernand (translated from the French Into English By Raffalovich, George) Two Banks of The Seine (Les Deux Rives) New York Dutton 1919 Good+ in the publisher's navy-blue cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in gilt. vii, 412pps. No dustjacket. There are a couple of short tears in the cloth at the head of the spine along with mild rubbing to the board-edges. The gilt on the spine is dulled, though still legible; the gilt of the front board is brilliant. Also, there is a narrow split in the binding at the title-page: the binding is, nonetheless, stable with all pages intact. The text is clean and bright with no previous ownership markings. Includes a Prefatory Note by the Editor, Barnet J. Beyer.
"...belongs to the class of literature immortalized by Alphonse Daudet. In it we catch the slightly ironic but good-natured tone familiar to those who have read Sapho; and we perceive the author applying objective psychology to life -- Parisian life. For M. Vanderem is not only Gallic, but vitally Parisian. His attitude towards men and women is sophisticated; but his art is always fresh and true. He is a realist who does not disdain to make use of romance when it suits his purpose. 'Two Banks of The Seine' is an interesting story wherein the life of the Latin Quarter and that of the upper classes are brought into sharp contrast. This supplies the author with ample material suitable to his peculiar bent. He handles his material with clear vision, often with delicate sympathy, and never without humor. The men and women in the book are sketched with a sure pen, and are put and kept in motion by a firm hand. They are made to move about briskly before us and to speak with the accents of life. Like all great novelists, M. Vanderem is more interested in character and human relationships than in plot. His book is not so much a novel in the ordinary sense as a comedy of manners..." -- from the Preface by the editor.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Vea, Alfredo, Jr. The Silver Cloud Cafe New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton 1996 0-525-94077-4 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Lilac-colored boards with a white, silver-stamped backstrip. Gray endpapers. 343pps. There is a bump to the heel of the spine, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a few touches of crinkling and a couple of edge-creases; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price is intact. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to the original owner with 'love' for 'a dear friend' on the title-page.
"...The Silver Cloud Cafe is a novel that goes beyond and beneath. Beyond and beneath the glossy surface of San Francisco. Beyond and beneath the clean-scrubbed image of American life. It goes to the Mission District, where two neon angels stand watch over the ramshackle cantina known as Raphael's Silver Cloud Cafe and where the lost and lonely, desperate and dispossessed, come for a meager portion of solace and salvation in the form of companionship, drink, and sex. It goes to the dark waters under the Fourth Street Bridge, where the corpse of a failed priest surfaces, and to the jailhouse, where a nattily dressed midget takes credit and demands punishment for the crime. This amazing novel is at once a gripping murder mystery that probes two macabre killings forty years apart and a panoramic meditation on the magical, mystical mix of race and culture in America..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Ver Beck, Frank Little Black Sambo and the Baby Elephant New York Platt & Munk 1935 Cloth Ver Beck, Frank In Very Good condition. Bound in the publisher's full blue cloth, stamped in black, and with a full-color paste-on label. Decorative endpapers of various 'Wee Books' characters. 62pps., with 29 full-color illustrations by the author. 5 3/4" x 4 1/2". There is modest rubbing wear to the tips and the spine-ends. Internally, there is sporadic light soiling and thumbing. A few pages have short tears or creases. In short, a presentable and a colorful copy. One of the 'Wee Books for Wee Folks' series.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Vercors (translated from the French By Rita Barisse) Paths Of Love New York Putnam's 1961 First Edition, First Printing Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Fully bound in red cloth. The spine is gilt-stamped. 220pp. Other than a touch of yellowing to the pages, this is a flawless copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a lightly sunned spine and touches of wear to the extremities. The corners of both flaps are clipped, however the original price of $4.00 is still intact. A very nice copy.
'Vercors, who dazzled thousands of readers with his satire on the discovery of a missing link, who stirred them with his shorter classics, now turns to the infinite facets of love in these two startling new tales. In December's Freedom and Monsieur Prousthe, Vercors exhibits a new dimension to his talent. And, in his portrayal of the savageries of civilized man which, in the case of a few, may be tempered by compassion, by understanding -- by love -- he may well have contributed two new classics to contemporary literature...'
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Vestal, Stanley Kit Carson : The Happy Warrior of The Old West (A Biography) Boston Houghton Mifflin 1928 First Edition In Good+ condition. Fully bound in the publisher's brown cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt; the front board in blind. Fading brown topstain. 'Map of The Old West' endpapers. 297pps. No dustjacket. There is rubbing wear to the tips and the spine-ends. Internally, both hinges are starting -- though stable -- and a previous owner's name and address are penned on the front pastedown. Also, some page-edges are a bit ragged (from their having been opened); this does not affect the text. All in all, a nice reading copy of this old biography.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
29.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Vidal, Gore Messiah New York Dutton 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Black boards quarterbound in yellow cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt and black; the front panel in gilt. Octavo. 254pps. Stated First Edition, as required. There is a touch of wear to the cloth at the head of the spine and a couple of tips are gently rubbed. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has a loss of much of the top 1" of the spine panel (does not affect any lettering); there is more modest rubbing wear and chipping to the extremities; the original price (3.50) is intact. A nice copy of this early Vidal title.
"...Brain washing has become a recognized weapon; will soul washing come next? Will all the isms besetting humanity drive it into the arms of the new Messiah? Can television, advertising copy and high pressure publicity by exploiting man's inward religious urge lead him to anything, even death in preference to life? Can this happen here? Can it happen now? These are some of the basic elements which make 'Messiah' by Gore Vidal an absorbing, frightening and stimulating experience. This extraordinarily imaginative novel has a story of motion and action told in simple, economic words; it satirizes men and techniques, ridiculous in themselves, yet sinister in their intent and singleness of purpose; it gives a horribly real and vivid picture of a world that may come..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Vidal, Gore A Thirsty Evil : Seven Short Stories New York The Zero Press 1956 First Edition Cloth Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Blue cloth quarterbound in beige cloth. The spine is stamped in blue. Octavo. 154pps. Stated First Edition. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; absolutely no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is also as new; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price is intact. An unusually splendid copy.
"...Gore Vidal again demonstrates in these seven stories that maturity of craftsmanship and individuality which has gained him an important place among writers. He has wit; he has variety; he has a style. Of the hundreds of new writers to come out of the Second World War, only a handful have continued to develop, to grow. He has survived notoriety and early success to achieve a career of letters that is unique, a body of work that is substantial, a perception of reality which is precise and illuminating. After reading 'A Moment of Green Laurel,' published here for the first time, one appreciates the comment of The Times Literary Supplement: 'It is quite possible for a successful young novelist like Mr. Gore Vidal to live in America and prevent anything he does not want from impinging on his consciousness and, as he matures, a correlation between his standards and those he does not follow. From the fusion a peculiarly American literature developes.'..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Vollmann, William T. Fathers and Crows London Andre Deutsch 1992 0-233-98788-6 First Edition, First Printing As New in a Fine dustjacket. Forest-green boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. 990pp. This volume is in excellent condition: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in mylar, has a small, thin scratch on the back panel. The original price of 17.99net is intact on the front flap. Buy with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Vollmann, William T. Butterfly Stories : A Novel New York, NY, U.S.A. Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated 1993 0-8021-1502-0 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover As New in an As New dustjacket. Blue boards. The spine is stamped in yellow. 280pp. A flawless copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has the original price of $21.00 intact on the front flap. Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Vollmann, William T. The Ice-Shirt New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1990 0-670-83239-1 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Sky-blue boards quarterbound in brown cloth. The spine is stamped in ice-blue. Blue endpapers. 415pp. There is a remainder mark on the bottom of the textblock, otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is also as new; the original price is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page.
"...It is a thousand years ago, and the Norse Greenlanders have set out for new lands. Ambitious and ruthless, they leave their bad dreams behind them and sail south with the compulsion of sleepwalkers. The world they pass through is as fluid as a night-vision: glaciers turn into demons; an incestuous brother and sister become the moon and the sun; men and wolves exchange shapes. Throughout their travels the Vikings leave ice and dissent in their wake. In The Ice-Shirt -- the first book of the series Seven Dreams, which relates the stories of the transformation of North America -- Vollmann is at his fascinating and startling best. This treasure house of myths and stories -- amplified by an expansive and spellbinding imagination -- bears a surprising resemblance to tough tales of the inner cities, full of the author's eye and ear for the bizarre rhythms of underworlds and subcultures, and fused by prose as eerily beautiful as an Arctic landscape..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Vollmann, William T. You Bright and Risen Angels New York, NY, U.S.A. Atheneum 1987 0-689-11852-X First Edition, First Printing Very Good+ in a Near Fine dustjacket. Blue boards quarterbound in navy blue cloth. The spine is gilt-stamped. 635pps., plus the author's notes. A touch of fading to the cloth at either spine-end. Also, there is a small soil-mark near the top of the ffep. This is a Review Copy: the page-edges are stamped 'Not For Resale.' The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has touches of crinkling at the extremities; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price is intact. The author's highly-acclaimed first novel.
"...Here is a vast, freewheeling, profoundly hilarious epic -- a surreal cornucopia of beastliness and pain. The world of Vollmann's astounding imagination is a battleground of hostile forces, where the combatants have been, each in his own way, torn and twisted by the demands of cruelty and love. We follow the schemes of the evil Mr. White and Dr. Dodger, malevolent inventors and developers of electricity, bent on harnessing its power to reactionary ends..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Von Cannon, Sybil Heir to the Wind Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A. Dorrance Publishing Company, Incorporated 1996 0-8059-3879-6 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Fully bound in black cloth. The spine is gilt-stamped. 319pps. An excellent copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is lightly rubbed; no chips or tears. The original price is intact. SIGNED by the author --without further inscription -- on the ffep.
"...The disparate worlds of Angela Morrison and Gordon Hallenger collide from their first meeting. Gordon sweeps Angela off her feet and away for a weekend in beautiful, snow-covered Vermont where he lavishes he with beautiful cloths, exquisite jewels, a gorgeous mink coat, fine dining, a romantic sleigh ride, and passionate lovemaking. But when the lovers are flung apart by fate, Angela is forced to flee because of false accusations. Running from the FBI, Angela assumes a new name and identity. Will Angela and Gordon ever fulfill their destiny and find each other again, or will they forever be Heir To The Wind?..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
29.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Vrooman, John J. The Massacre Johnstown, New York Baronet 1954 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author Near Fine in a Good dustjacket. Limited Edition of one-thousand copies, of which this is #19, SIGNED by the author. Fully-bound in orange cloth. Both the spine and the decorative front board are stamped in gilt. Map-endpapers. 267pp. The page-edges are slightly yellowed, otherwise beautiful: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has considerable chipping and edgewear. Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Walker, Mary Willis The Red Scream New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1994 0-385-46858-X First Edition Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Uncorrected Proofs. Near Fine+ in glossy red and white wraps, trade-sized (pb). 324pps. There is a very slight rub to the lower tip of the front wrap, otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. The pages are immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The publisher's Review Slip is laid in.
"...In her latest, hard-hitting novel of suspense, award-winning writer Mary Willis Walker introduces a gutsy new heroine -- Texas-based crime reporter Molly Cates -- and a chilling tale of violence and revenge. As 'The Red Scream' begins, Molly has just published her first true crime book, which describes the blood-curdling exploits of serial killer Louie Bronk. Now Louie is on death row, about to be executed by lethal injection. Molly will be there as a witness, and she wants to write about it -- the final coda to her story. But suddenly she's being strongly discouraged -- by her boss at the Lone Star Monthly and by Charlie McFarland, the millionaire real estate developer whose first wife, Tiny, was Bronk's most famous victim -- and the only one whose murder is a capital offense. Then Molly starts to receive dark hints that Louie may not have killed Tiny after all. First the veracity of her book is threatened, and then her very life..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Walker, Mary Willis Zero at the Bone : A Mystery New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1991 0-312-06495-0 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Brown boards. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 264pps. There is mild rubbing to the spine-ends, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has modest rubbing wear to the extremities; the original price (18.95) is intact. SIGNED, dated (December 18, 1991 -- the month of publication), and inscribed by the author to the original owner -- 'With All Best Wishes' -- on the half-title page. A very nice, collector's-quality copy of Walker's highly-acclaimed and scarce first novel.
"...Katherine Driscoll is just three weeks away from disaster: foreclosure on her home and business, even the sale of her beloved dog. She has no hope of raising the $91,000 she so desperately needs -- until the father she hasn't seen for thirty years writes to her, offering her enough money to solve her problems...if she will do one thing in return. But Katherine may never learn what that is. When she arrives in Austin, she is hours too late: her father has died in a bizarre accident. As she sifts through the cryptic notes he left behind, she finds herself caught up in terrible family secrets -- and a deadly illicit trade. The more she learns, the more determined she becomes to prove her father's death was no accident. In doing so, Katherine will make a bitter enemy -- one desperate enough to kill...and perhaps, kill again..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Wallace, Daniel Big Fish : A Novel of Mythic Proportions Chapel Hill, North Carolina Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1998 1-56512-217-8 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author As New in an As New dustjacket. Gold boards quarterbound in green cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Light green endpapers. 180pps. A flawless, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is equally fine; the original price is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page.
"...In his prime, Edward Bloom was an extraordinary man. There wasn't anything he couldn't do -- and do well. He could outrun anybody. He never missed a day of school, even in the worst blizzard. He saved lives. Animals loved him, people loved him, women loved him. He was an inspired salesman -- a visionary, in fact. And he knew more jokes than any man alive. Or at least that's what he's told his son, William. William doesn't really know his father because, actually, Edward wasn't home all that much. What William knows about his father he's had to piece together from the little bits of stories he's gathered over the years. Now, watching his father die, William grows increasingly desperate to know him before it's too late. And in a wonderful sleight of hand, William recreates his elusive father's life in a series of legends and myths inspired by the few facts he knows. Through these tales, William begins to understand Edward Bloom's great feats -- and his great failings. He manages, somehow, to reckon with the father he's about to lose. And he finds a way to say good-bye..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Wallace, Daniel Big Fish : A Novel of Mythic Proportions Chapel Hill, North Carolina Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1998 1-56512-217-8 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author As New in an As New dustjacket. Gold boards quarterbound in green cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Light green endpapers. 180pps. A flawless, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is equally fine; the original price is intact. SIGNED by the author and dated 10 October, 1998 (the year of publication) -- on the title-page.
"...In his prime, Edward Bloom was an extraordinary man. There wasn't anything he couldn't do -- and do well. He could outrun anybody. He never missed a day of school, even in the worst blizzard. He saved lives. Animals loved him, people loved him, women loved him. He was an inspired salesman -- a visionary, in fact. And he knew more jokes than any man alive. Or at least that's what he's told his son, William. William doesn't really know his father because, actually, Edward wasn't home all that much. What William knows about his father he's had to piece together from the little bits of stories he's gathered over the years. Now, watching his father die, William grows increasingly desperate to know him before it's too late. And in a wonderful sleight of hand, William recreates his elusive father's life in a series of legends and myths inspired by the few facts he knows. Through these tales, William begins to understand Edward Bloom's great feats -- and his great failings. He manages, somehow, to reckon with the father he's about to lose. And he finds a way to say good-bye..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Walters, Minette The Dark Room New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam's 1996 0-399-14078-6 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Black boards. The spine is gilt-stamped. Gray endpapers. 381pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is lightly rubbed; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page.
"...When Jinx Kingsley, respected fashion photographer and only daughter of millionaire Adam Kingsley, is found unconscious in the wreckage of a mysterious car accident on an abandoned airfield, the police suspect a suicide attempt. Blood samples taken at the scene reveal an alarmingly high blood-alcohol level, and authorities discover that just one day prior to the accident, neighbors found an unconscious Jinx parked in her garage with the car engine running. Matters are further complicated when it is learned that Jinx's fiance has run away with her best friend, and neither can be located for questioning. Dazed, confused, and suffering from post-traumatic amnesia, Jinx is placed in an exclusive private clinic, where she struggles to regain her memory with the help of Dr. Alan Protheroe. As their professional relationship grows and the dialogue between them deepens, Protheroe starts to see Jinx as the woman she really is: brilliant, strong-willed, and by her own admission far too proud to kill herself. At first, Jinx can remember nothing about her alleged suicide attempt. But with Protheroe's help, memories begin to surface -- memories of desperation and absolute terror..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
28.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Warren, Robert Penn Brother To Dragons (A New Version) New York Random House 1979 0394505514 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Black boards quarterbound in black cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in copper. 141pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has the original price (8.95) on the front flap. This edition is reported to be more scarce than the 1953 version (with which Mr. Warren was greatly dissatisfied).
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Waters, Frank The Colorado (The Rivers of America Series) New York National Travel Club / Rinehart 1946 First Edition Cloth Fechin, Nicolai [1946]. Very Good+ in a Good dustjacket. Bound in full black cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in gilt. Octavo. xii + 400pps. Maps by George Annand. There is light bumping and rubbing wear to the tips and the spine-ends and a previous owner's bookplate is affixed to a slightly tanned ffep. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has moderate general edgewear with considerable loss at the spine-ends; there is, also, a bit of fading to the spine-panel. This Travel Club issue is the actual first edition, preceeding the Rinehart trade edition (October, 1946) by three months.
"...From perpetually snow-capped peaks to stifling deserts below sea-level, the Colorado cuts the deepest and truest cross-section through the heart of the continent. From wind-swept rocky wastes high above the timberline, flat-topped mesas, and crinkled desert hills, to the illusive depths of the Grand Canyon where whole mountains contact and expand with the changing shadows, its landscapes are peculiarly American in spirit and character. For the Colorado flows through time as well as space. At the bottom of its great canyon lies one of the early layers of the earth's crust. The cliff dwellers' civilization, and the rise and fall of our great pueblos were only a brief moment in its history. Later came the Spaniards with sword and Bible. They managed to impose a thin layer of Christianity upon the mystical earth-religion of the Indians, and gave three other names to the Colorado. But it became known simply by its unchanging color -- the red river..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Watkeys, Frederick W. Old Edinburgh : Being an Account of the Ancient Capital of the Kingdom of Scotland Including Its Streets, Houses, Notable Inhabitants, and Customs in the Olden Time Boston L. C. Page & Company 1908 First Edition Cloth Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full red cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are decoratively and brightly stamped in gilt and blue. Octavo. Top-edge gilt. viii + 361pps. With many illustrations from rare old prints and photographs. Stated First Impression, October, 1908. This is Volume II only. An excellent copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No previous ownership markings. The rare dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has a faintly sunned spine, a couple of closed tears, and a few smaller chips at the edges. Part of the Travel Lovers' Library.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Watkins, Paul Night over Day over Night New York Alfred a Knopf Inc 1988 0-394-57047-2 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Gray boards quarterbound in tan cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt and black. Octavo. 294pps. There are several faint specks to the fore-edge and a pencilled price in the upper corner of a preliminary page, otherwise Fine: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is mildly rubbed; the original price (17.95) is intact. A nice copy of the author's first novel.
"...As Sebastian Westland journeys from childhood to the bloody proving ground of men, he loses everything by which he knows himself: his past, his innocence, finally his name. His struggle to survive a war he scarcely comprehends is rendered in the urgent, beautifully spare, memorable prose of a born storyteller..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Watkins, Paul Calm at Sunset, Calm at Dawn New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1989 0-395-50959-9 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Blue boards quarterbound in blue cloth. The spine is silver-stamped. Burgundy endpapers. 275pps. There is a mild bump at the heel of the spine, otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a light touch of crinkling at the spine-heel; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price is intact. This is the highly-acclaimed author's second novel.
"...For generations, James Pfeiffer's family has worked fishing boats off the New England coast. The life is brutal and treacherous: James's grandfather died at sea, and his father was nearly lost in a storm. But James cannot resist the water's lure. The sea is in his blood, and the sea will carry him into manhood..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Watson, Brad The Heaven of Mercury : A Novel New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 2002 0-393-04757-1 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author As New in an As New dustjacket. 339pps. A flawless copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has the original price of $23.95 on the front flap. SIGNED by the author -- without a dedication or an inscription -- on the title-page. This is the author's first novel, shortlisted for the 2002 National Book Awards.
'...Finus Bates has loved Birdie Wells since the day he saw her do a naked cartwheel in the woods in 1916. Later he won her at poker, lost her, then nearly won her again after the mysterious poisoning of her womanizing husband. Does Vish, the old medicine woman down in the ravine, hold the key to Birdie's elusive character? Or does Parnell, the town undertaker, whose unspeakable desires brings lust for life and death together? Or does some other colorful old-timer in Mercury, Mississippi, not such a small town anymore? A sublime portrait of the most romantic aspirations and most twisted inclinations of the bleak and lovely human heart...'
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
49.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Watson, Brad The Heaven of Mercury : A Novel New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 2002 0-393-04757-1 First Edition, First Printing Fine in a Fine dustjacket. 339pps. Mild rubbing to the board-bottoms, otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price is intact. This is the author's first novel, shortlisted for the 2002 National Book Awards.
"...Finus Bates has loved Birdie Wells since the day he saw her do a naked cartwheel in the woods in 1916. Later he won her at poker, lost her, then nearly won her again after the mysterious poisoning of her womanizing husband. Does Vish, the old medicine woman down in the ravine, hold the key to Birdie's elusive character? Or does Parnell, the town undertaker, whose unspeakable desires brings lust for life and death together? Or does some other colorful old-timer in Mercury, Mississippi, not such a small town anymore? A sublime portrait of the most romantic aspirations and most twisted inclinations of the bleak and lovely human heart..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
34.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Waugh, Evelyn Sword of Honour Boston Little, Brown & Company 1961 First Edition Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Red boards. The spine is stamped in gilt; the front board in blind. 796pps. Stated First American Edition. There is dustspotting atop the textblock and and a couple of faint soilmarks to the fore-edge. Also, the front hinge is cracked with the webbing (unaffected) showing top to bottom; there are no other flaws or separations in the binding, which is stable with all pages intact. The text is clean and bright: no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has quite shallow chipping at the tips and the spine-ends as well as a couple of creases at the bottom of the front panel. The original price is intact. This omnibus is the final version of the novels: 'Men At Arms' (1952), 'Officers And Gentlemen' (1955), and 'The End of The Battle' (1962).
"...The three books of which this is a recension, appeared at intervals throughout a decade with the less than candid assurance (dictated by commercial interest) that each was to be regarded as a separate, independent work. It was unreasonable to expect the reader to keep in mind the various characters; still more to follow a continuous, continued plot. Repetitions and discrepancies occured, which, I hope, are here excised. I have also removed passages which, on re-reading, appeared tedious. The product is intended (as it was originally) to be read as a single story. I sought to give a description of the Second World War as it was seen and experienced by a single, uncharacteristic Englishman, and to show its effects on him. For this purpose I invented three clowns who have prominent parts in the structure of this story, but not in its theme..." -- From the author's Preface.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
74.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Wegman, William William Wegman's Farm Days New York, NY, U.S.A. Hyperion 1997 0-7868-0216-2 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Glossy brown and gold boards. Unpaginated, with numerous photos. There is a small bump to the spine and some crinkling to the laminate in that area, otherwise excellent: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear. The dustjacket is as new; the original price is intact. SIGNED by Wegman -- without dedication or inscription -- on the title-page, along with a one-of-a-kind sketch of a dog in overalls.
"...City boy Chip has been invited to the country by his country cousins, the McDoubles. On the old McFay farm, owned and operated by Farmer Chundo, the McDoubles teach Chip all kinds of things -- how to plant a garden, mow the hay, and scare birds from the fields. But, most important, he learns that farming is hard work. Dig diggidty did, what hard work!..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Wellman, Manly Wade Sojarr of Titan (a Complete Scientifiction Novel) New York Crestwood Publishing, Prize Science-Fiction 1941 First Edition, First Printing Original Wraps Very Good+ in colorful wraps, digest-sized. (25 cents, #11) 120pps. There is some minor rubbing and creasing to the rear wrap. The pages are yellowed. Also, the original owner's namestamp, small and tidy, is on the inside of the front wrap as well as the title-page. Otherwise clean, tight, and square. A very nice copy with a cover that is essentially flawless.
"...When the first flight to Saturn crashes on an alien moon, the Robinson Crusoe of space clothes himself in the laws of a strange science to win a new world!..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Wentworth, M.P. Forged In Strong Fires (the Early Life and Experiences of John Edward Dalton) Idaho Caxton 1948 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Cecil Smith SIGNED by the Author Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. This is the SIGNED edition, limited to 1000 copies, of which this is number 213. Fully-bound in grainy brown cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Beige topstain. Pictorial endpapers. 373pp. This is an excellent copy, the only flaw being light touches of rubbing to the lower tips and the heel of the spine. Otherwise clean, tight, and square. All tips are sharp. Many pages are uncut (unread) and all are bright. This volume has been kept in obvious good care. The dustjacket, glossy in mylar, has a bit of crinkling to the lower tips; there are no chips or tears. I would grade the jacket fine except that it does appear price-clipped -- I say 'appear' because there is an underlying brown-paper layer to it that shows a printed price of $7.00. You won't find a better copy of this title: it is in splendid condition. Buy with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. To assist your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
West, Jessamyn The Witch Diggers New York Harcourt Brace and Company 1951 First Edition, First Printing Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Blue boards quarterbound in tan cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in black. 441pps. Mild bumping to the extremities. Also, the original owner's bookplate is on the ffep. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is lightly rubbed; it is quite colorful, with very little edgewear. The corners of both flaps are clipped, however the original price of $3.50 is still intact. A very nice copy.
'Southbound from Indianapolis went Christie Fraser on Christmas Eve, 1899, to court Cate Conboy. He had met Cate only once, at his cousin Carmen Sylva's 'sociable,' but that was enough to account for the heart-shaped locket he was planning to give her on Christmas Day. During this visit and those that followed, Christie learned a good deal -- about Cate, her family, and the inmates of the Poor Farm, of which her father, Link Conboy, was superintendent. In this absorbing and moving novel, the reader learns what happened to Cate's courtship and what role the 'diggers', James and Mary Abel, played...'
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
West, Nathanael A Cool Million (The Dismantling of Lemuel Pitkin) London Neville Spearman 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Red boards. The spine is stamped in white. 139pps. The pages are a bit yellowed (only as much as would be expected) and there are a couple of instances of faint spotting to the page-edges. Otherwise clean, tight, and square. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a sun-darkened spine, toning to the rear white panel, and shallow chipping along the edges; the original price is intact. Overall, a very nice copy in a presentable dustjacket.
"...This burlesquing melodrama describing the adventures of Lemuel Pitkin is as individual as its author. In an incredibly funny and tragic novel Nathanael West gives a devastatingly true analysis of the terrible emptiness of mass lives; throughout, there lurks a very real horror and an acute feeling of inevitability. Purposely, we refrain from describing the plot in order not to lessen your pleasure in following Our Hero through his many disasters and triumphs (?), except to say that by the end of the book Our Hero has been in gaol, lost his teeth, his eyes, a leg, his scalp, and witnessed an infinite number of rapes and riots. If you have previously read and enjoyed Nathanael West's other novels, 'Miss Lonelyhearts' and 'The Day of The Locust', you will know something of what to expect. 'A Cool Million' is a riot, but behind lies the satire and tragedy..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
West, Paul Alley Jaggers New York Harper & Row 1966 First Edition Milton Glazer SIGNED by the Author Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Fully bound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in blue and yellow; the front board in yellow. Bright gold endpapers and topstain. 242pps. This book is an association copy, SIGNED, dated (8 January, 1967), and inscribed by the author to 'La Fayette Butler' (the noted collector), with 'best wishes' on the ffep. A gift inscription 'affectionately for La Fayette Butler,' from friends, is on the dedication page. Butler's Fountain Lawn Library bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown. A small bookseller's label is in the lower corner of the rear pastedown. The text is clean and bright, the binding square and tight. All tips are sharp. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is very lightly rubbed and has a 1/16" nick at the head of the spine; no chips or tears. The original price is intact. A highly presentable copy in a bright and colorful dustjacket.
"...Alley Jaggers is a twenty-five-year-old plasterer, pursuing what appears to be a routine working-class English life: off to the job each morning with his lunch pail, home at night to a tasteless supper with his quarrelsome Mam and his fat wife, Dot. But within the sooty walls of Alley's little house, each member of the family battles for survival. Dot soothes herself by baking her mother-in-law's false teeth out of shape; Mam, the war widow, threatens suicide and clings to her pet dachshund; and Alley retires to a secret workshop in the attic, where he builds sail-plane models. Brilliant, bawdy, the wildest novel yet to come out of the steaming back streets of working-class England, Alley Jaggers marks the American debut of a young novelist not only acclaimed as the most imaginative of the new British realists, but also compared favorably to Gunter Grass and Samuel Beckett..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
West, Paul and Denslow, W. W. The Pearl And The Pumpkin New York Dillingham 1904 First Edition Cloth Denslow, W. W. (1904). Very Good in the publisher's pea-green cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in green. Decorative gray, black, and orange endpapers. 239pps., with numerous gray, black, and orange illustrations, plus 16 full-page, full-color plates. Modest rubbing wear to the board-edges and light soiling and rubbing to the paste-label, which is in very nice condition. A good deal of the lettering has been rubbed from the spine, though it is barely affected on the front board. A small store-label is affixed to the upper corner of the front pastdown. The binding is shaken, though sound, with all pages and plates intact. Also, there is a small tear (1/2") in the endpaper near the top of the rear hinge; this is not a structural problem, but a slight cosmetic one and all the material is yet present. Overall light reading wear with the sporadic soil-mark or crimped page-end. The plates are all in fine, clean condition. A charming children's book with all illustrations by the celebrated W. W. Denslow, who'd done the original The Wonderful Wizard of Oz four years earlier.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Westheimer, David Von Ryan's Express : A Novel of Agonizing Suspense Garden City, New York Doubleday 1964 First Edition Cloth Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bound in full tan cloth. The spine is stamped in green and blue. Octavo. 327pps. Stated First Edition. There is a small abrasion and a price-sticker ghost in the upper corner of the ffep., otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; absolutely no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The colorful dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has light wear at the extremities and -- on the front flap -- a remnant of the same price-sticker that is faintly seen (as mentioned before) on the ffep. The original price (4.95) is intact. A very nice copy of this WWII novel -- the basis for the classic film starring Frank Sinatra and Trevor Howard.
"...Colonel Joseph Ryan, U.S.A.A.F., was a relentless and ruthless martinet. When he was shot down and brought into the compound of P.G. 202 in southern Italy, he was appalled at the total lack of military discipline among the prisoners. As Senior Officer President, he set about restoring order, and within two weeks his fellow officers were clean-shaven, saluting, standing at attention in ranks. For the first time they were a unit -- welded together by their hatred of the iron-willed 'Von' Ryan. With the sudden Italian surrender and the disappearance of their guards, the men of P.G. 202 were handed the perfect opportunity to escape into the surrounding hills and await the Allied advance. But Ryan, duped by a shrewd Nazi ruse, ordered everyone to stay put and inadvertently delivered the entire camp into the hands of the retreating Germans. Then he worked out the wildest, most daring mass-escape plan ever conceived -- on the train that came to be known as 'Von Ryan's Express.'...
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Westlake, Donald E. Money for Nothing New York Mysterious Press / Warner 2003 0-89296-787-0 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Light gray boards. The spine is stamped in black. Octavo. 294pps. There is a remainder mark to an edge of the textblock, otherwise as new: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is flawless; the original price is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page.
"...Once a month they came in the mail. As regular as clockwork. Addressed to Josh Redmont. Issued by something called 'United States Agent.' Each check for the exact same amount: $1000. At first, Josh tried to find out if some mistake had been made. After a while, he simply accepted that for unknowable reasons some obscure, untraceable branch of the U.S. government was paying him $1000 a month. A poor temp when the checks first appeared seven years ago, Josh has now become successful in his field, with a wife and child, a nice Upper West Side apartment, a summer rental on Fire Island -- so the checks don't mean that much anymore. That is, until a smiling stranger approaches Josh with words that chill him to the spine: 'I'm from United States Agent. You are now active.' Josh has been paid for a job that he now must do... a job that will turn out to be a growing horror for him, for his family, and possibly for all of us..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
29.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Westlake, Donald E. The Fugitive Pigeon New York Random House 1965 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Pebbled blue boards. The spine is stamped in black. Red topstain. 172pps. There is mild rubbing to the heel of the spine and the spine has a slight, nearly imperceptible lean. Also, there is a small abrasion on the front pastedown. Otherwise clean, tight, and bright. The text is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a clipped lower flap-corner and a faintly sunned spine; no chips, soiling, or tears of note. A very nice and colorfully-jacketed copy: the introduction of Charlie Poole.
"...There's no doubt that Charlie Poole was a completely innocuous, lazy, ambitionless young man until the night two of his uncle's friends came to murder him. Charlie tended bar in his uncle's Brooklyn saloon and was perfectly happy to do so. There weren't many customers, but his uncle didn't seem to care. Uncle, as a matter of fact, had very good connections with the Syndicate, so Charlie passed messages and mysterious packages about whose contents he never asked questions. He simply didn't care. He lived above the saloon in a small apartment and read most of the day. Nothing uplifting, mind you, just killing time. This, then, was his happy life until it was rudely interrupted the night that two of the Syndicate's enforcers came to enforce him out of the world. All in all, 'The Fugitive Pigeon' is a delight, a breathlessly fast-paced and very amusing mystery, with a rare antic quality..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
29.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Westlake, Donald E. Killing Time New York Random House 1961 First Edition Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Decorative gray and black boards. The spine is stamped in silver and yellow. Octavo. Light blue topstain. 183pps. Stated First Printing. There is mild bumping to the tips and rubbing to the spine-ends, otherwise clean, tight, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has very light edgewear and is rubbed -- particularly along the folds and the extremities; two small, round holes are punched into the front flap, though the original price is intact. A nice, presentable copy of the author's scarce second novel.
"...Winston was a town where, as in a mobile, everything balanced precariously. It looked all right to visitors, and even to most of the people who lived there. Children got to school safely, and there wasn't much union trouble, and the streets were fairly clean and well paved. A few people knew better about Winston -- because they ran the town. 'Killing Time' is the story of what happened when a couple of outsiders tried to interfere with those few people..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Westlake, Donald E. And Tenn, William (editors) Once Against the Law New York Macmillan 1967 First Edition Cloth [1967]. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Bound in full green cloth. The spine is stamped in mustard yellow and metallic green. Octavo. Yellow endpapers. xvii + 330pps. Stated First Printing. The boards are mildly bumped and the the textblock is slightly and uniformly dulled. Otherwise clean and tight. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is rubbed and has light edgewear; the original price (6.95) is intact.
"...22 master tales of mystery and suspense dedicated to the proposition that 'great writers, when they write mystery stories, write great mystery stories..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Whitbread, Thomas B. (edited and with an Introduction by) Seven Contemporary Authors : Essays on Cozzens, Miller, West, Golding, Heller, Albee, and Powers Austin University of Texas Press 1966 First Edition SIGNED Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Fully bound in light brown cloth. The spine is stamped in black and gilt. Yellow endpapers. xv, 175pps. A previous owner's bookplate is affixed to the ffep., otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a small touch of crinkling at the top of the rear panel and a 1" closed tear at the bottom of the front panel; the original price is intact. SIGNED by the editor on the ffep: interestingly enough, the editor's inscription to the owner and wife has been covered over by the aforementioned bookplate of the same owner and, presumably, a later wife. The signature, itself, is uncovered.
"...These seven critical essays, each on a contemporary novelist, are disparate in content, but all are concerned with the problem of evil and inhumanity and with the paradoxes of human existence. Each essay discusses a different author, but this independence of subject is resolved into a central theme through the interpretive approach followed by the seven critics. Each of the contributors presents his subject against the background of the current disillusionment and frustration of our age. Underlying each essay are undertones of the 'absurdity' of life today for those who consider it thoughtfully, and the contrast between what men would like reality to be and what they actually find..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
27.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
White, Kate If Looks Could Kill (Bailey Wiggins Mystery Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated 2002 0-446-53023-9 First Edition, First Printing As New in an As New dustjacket. Black boards with a red backstrip stamped in gilt. 326pp. A flawless copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has the original price of $22.95 intact on the front flap.
'Meet Bailey Weggins, the thirty-something, single-again true crime writer for a leading Manhattan woman's magazine. Smart and savvy, she's got a sixth sense when it comes to seeing the truth in a story -- especially if it's murder...'
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
White, Randy Wayne Twelve Mile Limit Aliso Viejo, CA, U.S.A. James Cahill Publishing 2002 Limited First Edition Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author As New in an As New slipcase. Brown and gray marbled boards quarterbound in black leatherette. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in silver. Octavo. Russet-brown endpapers. 322pps. A flawless, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The slipcase, of the same black leatherette over boards (and likewise stamped in silver), is equally fine. #175 of 552 copies individually numbered and SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on a limitation page.
"...On a Friday in early November, four people head out from the west coast of Florida to dive a deep-water wreck fifty-six miles ashore. Two days later, one of them is found alive, standing atop a 160-foot light tower in the Gulf of Mexico, naked and waving her wetsuit. Of the other three, no trace is ever found. It is as if they have been swept off the edge of the earth. One of them is Ford's friend and neighbor Janet Mueller. It is then that the rumors begin -- whispers of everything from fraud to smuggling to murder. To clear Janet's name, Ford knows that he will have to discover what really happened that dark, starry night, way out in the Gulf Stream -- but the answer that he eventually does find is something both less and much more than the whispers, the result of a quest that will take him halfway around the world and very nearly kill him...a truth that will haunt him for the rest of his life..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
White, Stephen Warning Signs New York, NY, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 2002 0-385-33618-7 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author As New in an As New dustjacket. White boards with a light gray backstrip. The spine is stamped in metallic red. 422pps. A flawless, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is equally fine; the original price is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page.
"..."The grisly slaying shatters the quiet of a residential neighborhood in the foothills of the Rockies. The battered body of Boulder County District Attorney Royal Peterson lies amid shards of broken pottery while his wife sleeps upstairs. Within hours, a homicide detective is the prime suspect in the brutal death that will send shock waves through the city -- and reverberate in the professional and personal life of Alan Gregory. Alan knew Roy Peterson. Lauren, his wife, a prosecutor in the DA's office, worked under Peterson for years. And while Lauren contemplates taking on the defense of the accused cop, Alan meets with a new patient. Almost from the moment Naomi Bigg starts talking, warning bells go off in Alan's mind. A terrified mother with an explosive secret, Naomi tests the limits of doctor-patient confidentiality when her privileged exchanges convince Alan that a crime is about to be committed. But when he uncovers a shocking link to the Peterson slaying, Alan finds himself riding the slippery slope between professional judgment and personal responsibility as he struggles to protect his patient while probing the mind of a deeply troubled teenager..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
34.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Wiesel, Elie Twilight New York, NY, U.S.A. Summit Books 1988 0-671-64407-6 Limited First Edition Cloth SIGNED by the Author Fine in a Fine slipcase. Bound in full navy-blue cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in silver. Octavo. Marbled sky-blue endpapers. 217pps. No dustjacket, as issued. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The slipcase, of the same blue cloth over boards -- is mildly rubbed. One of 250 copies SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on a special limitation page.
"...Raphael Lipkin is a man obsessed. He hears voices. He talks to ghosts. He is spending the summer at the Mountain Clinic, a psychiatric hospital in upstate New York -- not as a patient, but as a visiting professional with a secret, personal quest.A professor of literature and a Holocaust survivor, Raphael, having rebuilt his life since the war, sees it on the verge of coming apart once more. He longs to talk to Pedro, the man who rescued him as a fifteen-year-old orphan from postwar Poland and brought him to Paris, becoming his friend, mentor, hero, and savior. But Pedro disappeared inside the prisons of Stalin's Russia shortly after the war. Where is Pedro now, and how can Raphael discern what is true and what is false without him?..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas Penelope's Irish Experiences Boston Houghton Mifflin 1901 First Edition Decorative Cloth SIGNED by the Author Near Fine in the publisher's decorative green cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in black (shamrocks) and gilt (still brilliant). 329pps. No dustjacket. There is very mild rubbing to the spine-ends and a plastic bar-code label affixed to the rear pastedown. Otherwise clean and bright. The binding is square and sound; both hinges are fine. An excellent copy of a book by the writer perhaps better known for 'Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm' (1903). SIGNED and inscribed by the author ('Never forget that your mother was a McGrill!') on a card affixed to the ffep.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Wilde, Oscar The Ballad Of Reading Gaol New York Dutton 1928 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover In Good condition. No dustjacket. Gray boards quarterbound in black cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in gilt. 124pp. The tips of the boards have considerable wear. The boards are sunned, as well. Internally, the pages are clean -- though yellowed around the edges. A half-dozen pages are torn, though not at the binding: this is tight. The beauty of this volume is in the illustrations by John Vassos; they are strange, arresting, and numerous. Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Willeford, Charles Writing (and Other Blood Sports) Tucson, Arizona Mcmillan 2000 0-939767-34-1 First Edition, First Printing As New in an As New dustjacket. Fully-bound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Pictorial endpapers. 350pp. Includes a number of photos. A flawless copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy and well-protected in a mylar sleeve, has the original price intact. Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Willhelmson, Carl Speed of The Reindeer New York Viking 1954 First Edition, First Printing Busoni, Rafaello Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Fully bound in light blue cloth. Both the spine and the decorative front board are stamped in red. Red topstain. Pictorial 'Lapland' endpapers. 220pps. Very mild shelfwear to the spine-ends and the lower tips, otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. No reading wear or previous owner's markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has light rubbing to the spine-ends and the flap-folds; no chips or tears. The original price of $2.50 is intact on the front flap.
'...This was a lemming year in Finland, a year when the rodents swarm into the sea. And strange things often happen in a lemming year. There were mysterious occurances that winter in the lowland village of Aulumas. And it was Mikko, the boy who had charge of Onni, the master's beloved white reindeer, who first had a feeling that things were not right. Mikko was uneasy when the handsome outlander from a faraway town arrived in camp to stay with Timmo, the master. But Mikko was a sensitive boy, and the young daughter of Timmo's overseer said he was only jealous of the master's new friend. Then Onni was stolen. Mikko's master grew morose and worried. When Timmo went to see Mammo, the wizard, to have his white racer charmed back, the boy knew that Onni must be found soon. He knew, too, that the wizard's magic was powerless. Here is an absorbing story of life in a Lapland community: the harshness and monotony of the long, dark winters; the thrill of traveling in an ahkio pulled by a reindeer, gliding noislessly over the snow in the polar moonlight. It is also the story of a people, their superstitions, their traditions, their lives within the Arctic Circle...'
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Williams, Tennessee Orpheus Descending : With Battle of Angels New York New Directions 1958 First Edition Cloth [1958]. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bound in full blue cloth. The spine is stamped in black. Octavo. x + 238pps. There is very slight wear at the head of the spine and the ffep is tanned where a clipping had been laid in. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has mild rubbing wear at the extremities; the original price (3.75) is intact. A quite presentable, collector's-quality copy, nicely jacketed. Includes an Introduction by the author.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Willis, Connie To Say Nothing of the Dog (or, How We Found the Bishop's Bird Stump at Last) New York Bantam 1998 0-553-09995-7 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover [1998]. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Maroon boards with a black, gilt-stamped backstrip. Quarto. 434pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price (23.95) is intact. Winner of the 1998 Hugo Award.
"...Ned Henry is badly in need of a rest. He's been shuttling between the 21st century and the 1940s searching for a Victorian atrocity called the bishop's bird stump. It's part of a project to restore the famed Coventry Cathedral, destroyed in a Nazi air raid over a hundred years earlier. But then Verity Kindle, a fellow time traveler, inadvertently brings back something from the past. Now Ned must jump back to the Victorian era to help Verity put things right -- not only to save the project but to prevent altering history itself..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Willis, Connie ; Felice, Cynthia Light Raid New York Ace Books 1989 0441483119 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Cream-colored boards with a blue backstrip. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. Marbled endpapers. 229pps. The pages are slightly yellowed due to the acid content of the stock, otherwise clean, tight, and square. All tips are sharp. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is very mildly rubbed; the original price (17.95) is intact. An excellent, collector's-quality copy of this early Willis title.
"...The world, as we know it, has changed. A civil war is raging, between the eastern half of North America and the west. The latest methods of destruction are frightening, brutal, inescapable. They are called light raids -- massive laser-beam assaults that are as effective as they are merciless. Seventeen-year-old Hellene Ariadne, daughter of a prominent Western scientist, has been evacuated to Victoria for her protection. When the letters from her parents suddenly stop, Ariadne is forced to leave the safety of the North and return to her home in Denver Springs. There she finds her house in ruins, the city devastated by a savage light raid. Ariadne assumes that her parents are dead. But the truth is much worse: her mother is in prison, accused of sabotage and treason, and her father is left helpless, an emotional cripple. It is up to Ariadne to clear her mother's name. But, as she plunges deeper and deeper into a fatal web of intrigue and deception, she discovers that there are truths far more shocking than war, more devastating than the fiercest light raids..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke Take My Hands New York McGraw-Hill 1963 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author on the ffep. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Gold and marbeled tan boards. The spine is stamped in gilt. 216pp. Bumping to the spine-ends and the lower tips. Pages a bit yellowed. Otherwise, clean and tight. The dustjacket, glossy in mylar, has a couple of small chips as well as some light edgewear and soiling. Overall, a presentable copy -- warmly inscribed and dated May, 1963. Buy with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Wister, Owen (Butler, James A., editor) Romney (and Other New Works about Philadelphia) University Park, PA, U.S.A. Pennsylvania State University Press 2001 0-271-02121-7 First Edition SIGNED Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Fully bound in light blue cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Marbled blue endpapers. 259pps., with 10 full-page illustrations and a frontispiece of the subject. There is a very slight splay to the front board, otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new. SIGNED and dated by the editor -- without further inscription -- on the title-page.
"...Owen Wister is known to most Americans as the creator of the heroic cowboy in The Virginian (1902). Despite his success as a Western novelist, Wister's failure to write about his native city of Philadelphia has been lamented by many for the loss of a literary 'might-have-been.' If only, sighed Wister's contemporary Elizabeth Robins Pennell in 1914, the novelist could understand that Philadelphia was as good a subject as the Wild West. Hence the surprise when James Butler uncovered a substantial fragment of a Philadelphia novel, which Wister intended to call Romney. Here, published for the first time, is the complete fragment of Romney together with two of his other unpublished Philadelphia works. Even in its incomplete state -- nearly fifty thousand words -- Romney is Wister's longest piece of fiction after The Virginian and Lady Baltimore. Writing at the express command of his friend Theodore Roosevelt, Wister set Romney in Philadelphia (called Monopolis in the novel) during the 1880s, when, as he saw it, the city was passing from the old to a new order. The hero of the story, Romney, is a man of 'no social position' who nonetheless rises to the top because he has superior ability. It is thus a novel about the possibilities for meaningful social change in a democracy. Although, alas, the story breaks off before the birth of Romney, Wister gives us much to savor in the existing thirteen chapters. We are treated to delightful scenes at the Bryn Mawr train station, the Bellevue Hotel, and Independence Square, which yield brilliant insights into life on the Main Line, the power of the Pennsylvania Railroad, and the insidious effects of political corruption. Romney is undoubtedly the best fictional portrayal of 'Gilded Age' Philadelphia, brilliantly capturing Wister's vision of old-money, aristocratic society gasping its last before the onrushing vulgarity of the nouveaux riches. It is a novel of manners that does for Philadelphia what Edith Wharton and John Marquand have done for New York and Boston..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
26.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Wolfe, Thomas From Death To Morning (Stories By Thomas Wolfe) New York Scribners 1935 First Edition, First Printing Cloth Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full brown cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in gilt. Octavo. 304pps. This volume is the first printing (Scribners 'A' and seal on the copyright page). There is a minor bump at the foot of the spine, light rubbing to the gilt on the spine and, internally, the scarce, sporadic fox-mark. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has moderate wear to the spine-ends and the flap-folds; it is, however, in presentable condition with some scratching and rubbing. The original price (2.50) is intact. A very nice, collector's-quality copy.
"...These stories reveal in Mr. Wolfe qualities as a writer unsuspected by the thousands who have read his longer works. They show what perfection he can achieve within a restricted compass -- especially noticeable in some of the five and six page stories here included, which for economy and precision of style are unsurpassed. Here Mr. Wolfe creates a world as perfectly as on the vast canvas of his novels. For all its varying moods of humor or profound perception, 'From Death To Morning' has a unity and a progress, as suggested in the title, which raise it far above the average story collection..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Wolfe, Thomas Of Time And The River New York Scribners 1935 First Edition Cloth Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Fully-bound in black cloth. Both the spine and the front board are brilliantly stamped in green and gilt. 912pps. First Printing: Scribner's 'A' and the publisher's seal on the copyright page. The pages are slightly and uniformly yellowed, otherwise clean, tight, and square. All tips are sharp. The text is in splendid condition; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has moderate edgewear -- mostly in the manner of creases and rubbings and with shallow chipping at the spine-ends. The original price is intact.
"...'Of Time and the River' is one of the great classics of American literature. The book chronicles the maturing of Wolfe's autobiographical character, Eugene Gant, in his desperate search for fulfillment, making his way from small-town North Carolina to the wider world of Harvard University, New York City, and Europe. In a massive, ambitious, and boldly passionate novel, Wolfe examines the passing of time and the nature of the creative process, as Gant slowly but ecstatically embraces the urban life, recognizing it as a necessary ordeal for the birth of his creative genius as a writer..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
390.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Wolfe, Thomas From Death To Morning (Stories By Thomas Wolfe) New York Scribners 1935 First Edition, First Printing In Good+ condition. Bound in full brown cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in gilt. Octavo. 304pps. This volume is the first printing (Scribners 'A' and seal on the copyright page). No dustjacket. Much of the gilt has been rubbed from the cloth and there is a bump to the lower front tip. Also, a previous owner's bookplate has been affixed to the front pastedown. Otherwise overall clean, bright, and soundly bound.
"...These stories reveal in Mr. Wolfe qualities as a writer unsuspected by the thousands who have read his longer works. They show what perfection he can achieve within a restricted compass -- especially noticeable in some of the five and six page stories here included, which for economy and precision of style are unsurpassed. Here Mr. Wolfe creates a world as perfectly as on the vast canvas of his novels. For all its varying moods of humor or profound perception, 'From Death To Morning' has a unity and a progress, as suggested in the title, which raise it far above the average story collection..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
39.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Woods, Sara My Life is Done New York St. Martin's First Edition [1976]. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Blue boards. The spine is stamped in gilt. Small octavo. 223pps. There is light rubbing to the spine-ends and a small ghost of sticker-adhesive (due to the removal of a price sticker) on the ffep. Otherwise clean, tight, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is mildly rubbed and has a small nick at the heel of the spine; the original price is intact.
"...A prominent politician, Graham Chadwick, wants to consult Antony Maitland, Q.C. Chadwick has great power over the granting of planning permission for major developments but is himself a conservationist. In his own constituency such a development hangs in the balance: a way has been found to blackmail him on the grounds that he is trying to force the development through to benefit his crippled sister-in-law who owns land there. In effect he wants Maitland to work as a private detective -- to find who is the blackmailer. Maitland and his wife Jenny travel north to Chadwick's Northumbrian constituency. Maitland soon discovers he is working with a 'closed circle' of suspects. A murder dramatically changes the nature of the case, and casts doubt even on Chadwick's innocence. Another murder follows before Maitland can begin to see a pattern -- or the identity of the murderer..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Woodward, L. T. (pen name of Robert Silverberg) I Am A Nymphomaniac : The Intimate Stories of Six Women with Uncensored Case Histories New York Belmont 1965 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine in glossy, pictorial wraps (mmpb). All page-edges dyed green. First printing, August 1965. A paperback original (B75-202). There is very mild rubbing to the edges of the wraps, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The text is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. An excellent copy.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
39.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Woolrich, Cornell (as William Irish) Angels of Darkness New York, NY, U.S.A. Mysterious Press 1978 0-89296-038-8 Limited First Edition Cloth SIGNED Fine in a Fine dustjacket in a Fine Slipcase. This is #11 of 250 copies numbered and SIGNED by Harlan Ellison, who wrote the introduction. Fully bound in brick-red cloth. The spine is gilt-stamped. Gray endpapers. 215pps. A flawless copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear or previous owner's markings. The dustjacket is equally fine: the original price is intact. The slipcase -- of the same brick-red cloth as the binding -- has a couple of very faint rubs; it is essentially as new.
"...The eight tales that make up this collection are told from the women's point of view. It is easier for a woman to be victimized than for a man to be; she is, in a physical sense, infinitely more vulnerable. Those vulnerabilities have never been illustrated more compellingly, more terrifyingly, than in 'Angels of Darkness'..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all cost you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Woolrich, Cornell (as William Irish) After-Dinner Story Philadelphia Lippincott 1944 First Edition Cloth Near Fine in a Very Good- dustjacket. Bound in full green cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in brown and black. Pale green endpapers. 210pps. First Edition Stated. There is mild bumping and rubbing to the extremities and the pages, though vaguely yellowed, are immaculate: no apparent reading wear and no previous owner's markings. The binding is clean, square, and sound. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a loss of 1/4" - 1/2" at either spine-end. Smaller chips at the tips (and one amid the spine), rubbing wear along the gutters, and modest general edgewear with some creases and closed tears. A few of these flaws are tape-repaired from the inside. The original price is intact. Overall, an excellent copy of this difficult title in a flawed, though colorful dustjacket. The original price (2.00) is intact.
"...In these six stories William Irish stresses the almost unbearable horror of man's inhumanity to man, the sheer awfulness of fate's perverse timing, the futility of man's struggle against his appointed destiny. 'After-Dinner Story', the title story of the volume, and 'The Night Reveals' both demonstrate man's vain striving against a personal and malevolent fate. In 'An Apple A Day' is told the story of a man who, desperately needing ten thousand dollars, unwittingly throws away five times the sum. 'Marihuana' emphasizes the loathsomeness of the cheap and evil girl who sets a hopped-up armed murderer loose in the city. Also includes 'Rear Window' and 'Murder-Story'..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos, comprehensive, can be emailed upon request. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Wouk, Herman The Caine Mutiny PA The Franklin Library 1978 Limited Edition Full-Leather Vebell, Edward In Near Fine condition. Bound in rich blue buffalo hide, lushly gilt-stamped on all sides. Raised hubs on the spine. All page-edges gilt. Gray silk moire endpapers with a matching ribbon bookmark. 576pps. The gilt on the top of the textblock is faintly mottled with dullness -- due, it would seem, to dust. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No aparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. A very nice copy of this Pulitzer Prize winner and 'the most exciting sea-story since Mutiny On The Bounty.'
"...Of the major war novels to emerge from World War II, one of the best was The Caine Mutiny, published in 1951. A gripping story about the officers and men on a Pacific Fleet destroyer-minesweeper -- the U.S.S. Caine -- and the subsequent court-martial of an officer who removed the captain of the Caine from his command..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Wright, Frank Lloyd The Natural House New York Horizon 0-8180-0007-4 Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Fully bound in ivory buckram. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in red. 223pps., with numerous photos and illustrations. There is a small pencil-erasure at the top of the ffep and some light spotting on the title-page, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is mildly rubbed and has small touches of crinkling at the extremities; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price is intact. Since there is an ISBN number on the back of the jacket (and such numbers came into use in the 70s), this would seem to be a re-print of the first edition -- even though the only date in the volume is 1954.
"...The world's greatest architect here meets the urgent problem of suitable shelter for The Family in a democracy, in a magnificent and -- as was to be expected -- challenging book. Here, presented at last in full detail, is 'The Natural House'. The moderate cost houses described in this book and profusely illustrated with 116 photographs, plans and drawings, are houses -- of infinite variety for people of limited means -- in which living has become for their owners a purposeful new adventure in freedom and dignity. Mr. Wright tells the story of the world-famous 'Usonian' houses, so that we now see, in text and illustrations, how they have evolved from original conception to final execution. He has also written a step-by-step description of the 'Usonian Automatic,' explaining just how that remarkable house is built -- a simplified method of construction so devised that the owners themselves can build it with great economy and beauty. For this purpose, there are, in addition to Mr. Wright's text, special photographs and drawings of the method and materials, showing clearly how the Usonian Automatic is built..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
59.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Wright, Harold Bell Ma Cinderella New York Harper & Brothers 1932 First Edition Cloth Very Good in the publisher's full crimson cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in gilt. 291pps. No dustjacket. Stated First Edition (G-G). Modest rubbing wear to the boards, particularly the tips and spine-ends; the gilt on the spine is dulled, on the front board it's still brilliant. There is a tidy gift inscription on the ffep and a pencil-erasure on the title-page. Otherwise clean and bright; the text is in very nice condition with several pages dog-ear-undone. The binding is slightly shaken, though sound. A nice copy of a scarce title.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Wroblewski, David The Story of Edgar Sawtelle New York, New York, U.S.A. Ecco Press 2008 0061374229 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Cream-colored boards with a tan backstrip. The spine is stamped in metallic red. Quarto. 562pps. (First Issue, meeting all points: heavier stock, deckle-edged, and with no Bestseller notation on the front panel of the dustjacket. This is the actual first edition, not to be confused with the 'Oprah' re-issue.) An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is also as new; the original price is intact. The author's first novel, highly acclaimed.
"...Born mute, speaking only in sign, Edgar Sawtelle leads an idyllic life with his parents on their farm in remote northern Wisconsin. For generations, the Sawtelles have raised and trained a fictional breed of dog whose thoughtful companionship is epitomized by Almondine, Edgar's lifelong friend and ally. But with the unexpected return of Claude, Edgar's paternal uncle, turmoil consumes the Sawtelles' once peaceful home. When Edgar's father dies suddenly, Claude insinuates himself into the life of the farm -- and into Edgar's mother's affections. Grief-stricken and bewildered, Edgar tries to prove Claude played a role in his father's death, but his plan backfires -- spectacularly. Forced to flee into the vast wilderness lying beyond the farm, Edgar comes of age in the wild, fighting for his survival and that of the three yearling dogs who follow him. But his need to face his father's murderer and his devotion to the Sawtelle dogs turn Edgar ever homeward..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Wyatt, Colin The Call Of The Mountains New York The Beechhurst Press 1953 First Edition, First Printing Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Fully-bound in sky-blue cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. 4to. 96pp., 75 photogravure plates. The volume, itself, has only minor wear to the extremities. A bit of yellowing to the pages; otherwise clean, tight, and square. The dustjacket, glossy in mylar, has edgewear -- particularly to the tips and the spine-ends: it also has a few closed tears.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Yeats, W. B. Four Plays For Dancers New York Macmillan 1921 First Edition Hard Cover Dulac, Edmund Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Decorative black and gray boards quarterbound in black cloth. Paper label on the spine. Octavo. [xi] + 138pps., with 7 illustrations by Dulac. There is light bumping and rubbing wear to the tips and the spine-ends. Also, the front endpapers are browned, as if a clipping had been laid in for a period of time. Otherwise clean, bright, and soundly bound. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket -- glossy in a mylar sleeve, of a rather sturdy linen stock, and having the same Dulac artwork as the front board -- has shallow chipping along its upper edges (as the jacket is slightly taller than the boards); there is, also, a 2" fully closed and unobtrusive tear extending down from the top of the front panel. The original price (2.00) is intact. A very nice, collector's-quality copy -- scarce in its dustjacket -- and valued for the work of both artist and author.
"...This book contains 'At The Hawk's Well,' 'The Only Jealousy of Emer,' 'The Dreaming of the Bones,' and 'Calvary.' It includes also a note on the first performance of 'At The Hawk's Well' and 'The Dreaming of the Bones.' In an interesting preface the author gives his views as to how the plays should be produced; and concludes by saying that none of them could have existed if Mr. Edmund Dulac had not taught him the value and beauty of the mask and rediscovered how to design and make it..."
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|