Nooks Of Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 







Professionalism, Dedication, and Customer Service





Tell A Friend About Nooks Of Books!




For Your Convenience, We Accept All Major Credit Cards

For Easy Electronic Payment

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Schnitzler, Arthur Casanova's Homecoming (with Rockwell Kent drawings)
New York Sylvan Press 1947 First Thus Hard Cover 
This edition is limited to 1500 copies, of which this is #313. Fine in a Good glassine dustwrapper. Decorative black leatherette binding. Green endpapers and topstain. This volume is clean, tight, and square with only minimal wear. The wrapper has a couple of tears as well as a 2" chip at the spine-head and a 1/2" chip at the foot of the spine. Lavishly and beautifully illustrated by Rockwell Kent.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Scott, Joanna Fading, My Parmacheene Belle
New York Ticknor & Fields 1987 0-89919-451-6 First Edition, First Printing 
Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Brick-red boards quarterbound in ivory cloth. The spine is gilt-stamped. Blue endpapers. 262pps. A beautiful copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. In unread condition. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has touches of rubbing and wear to the tips and the spine-ends -- otherwise excellent. The original price of $17.95 is intact on the front flap.

'Fifty-three years! No woman has the right to die on her husband of fifty-three years; it's not natural. But that's exactly what has happened. In a fit of rage after the funeral the old man hurls a chair -- perhaps fatally -- at the couple's severely backward son. He rushes blindly into the woods, only to join unlikely forces with another of life's rejects: a fifteen-year-old runaway who, in all of her hip self-interest, holds a fun-house mirror to the ancient's stern gaze...'

This is the author's first novel. Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Sebald, W. G. Nach Der Natur (From Nature)
Nordlingen, Germany Franz Greno 1988 3-89190-436-3 First Edition Hard Cover Becker, Thomas 
Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bound in full green cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in black. Quarto. 99pps., plus six double-page photos (including the endpapers) by Thomas Becker. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a small closed tear at the top of the front panel. A long poem in three sections. Sebald's first book-length, literary publication -- issued at a time when he had little public profile, with only a couple of academic pieces to his credit along with poems in various periodicals.

"...Der Text, der dank seiner besonderen sprachlichen Qualitat, wenn gleich ohne Metrik und Reim, den Charakter eines langen Gedichts hat, beschreibt in der Form weitgespannter Denkbilder jene schmerzhaften Stellen, an denen die Koordinaten von Natur, Kunst und Gesellschaft sich uberschneiden. Eine lange Zeit, von 1500 bis in die fur den Schreibenden kaum erst zuruckliegende Vergangenheit, wird durchquert. Der unbekannte Grunewald, der ein eingezogen und melancholisches Leben gefuhrt hat, und das furchtbare Unternehmen der Beringschen Alaska-Expedition bilden die historischen Vorwurfe fur unseren Willen, alles in Erfahrung zu bringen. Das Stillschweigen der Natur und die Antwort des Menschen, seine Gefuhle und seine Gewalt, werden begreifbar als ein zur Selbstzerstorung tendierendes System, dem sich auch die Kunst nicht entziehen kann. Und dennoch zeigen diese Prosagedichte, wie man bisweilen abheben kann von der Erde..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos, comprehensive, can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Sebald, W. G. ; Bell, Anthea (translator) Austerlitz
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 2001 0-375-50483-4 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
[2001]. As New in an As New dustjacket. Brown boards with a black, silver-stamped backstrip. Octavo. Fore-edge untrimmed. 298pps. Stated First Edition. A flawless collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is equally fine; the original price is intact.

"...Over thirty years, in the course of conversations that take place across Europe, a man named Jacques Austerlitz tells a nameless companion of his ongoing struggle with the riddle of his identity. A small child when he immigrates alone to England in the summer of 1939, Austerlitz is told nothing of his real family by the Welsh couple who raise him, and he strains to orient himself in a world whose natural reference points have been obliterated. When he is a much older man, fleeting childhood memories return to him, and he obeys an instinct he only dimly understands and follows their trail back to the vanished world he left behind a half century before, the void at the heart of twentieth-century Europe..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Sebald, W. G. ; Bell, Anthea (translator) Austerlitz
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 0-375-50483-4 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author
[2001]. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Brown boards with a black, silver-stamped backstrip. Octavo. Fore-edge untrimmed. 298pps. Stated First Edition. There is mild bumping to the heel of the spine, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; no apparenty reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price is intact. SIGNED and dated by the author, without further inscription, on the half-title page. An excellent, collector's-quality copy.

"...Over thirty years, in the course of conversations that take place across Europe, a man named Jacques Austerlitz tells a nameless companion of his ongoing struggle with the riddle of his identity. A small child when he immigrates alone to England in the summer of 1939, Austerlitz is told nothing of his real family by the Welsh couple who raise him, and he strains to orient himself in a world whose natural reference points have been obliterated. When he is a much older man, fleeting childhood memories return to him, and he obeys an instinct he only dimly understands and follows their trail back to the vanished world he left behind a half century before, the void at the heart of twentieth-century Europe..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Sebold, Alice The Lovely Bones : A Novel (Signed x2)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Little, Brown & Company 2002 0-316-66634-3 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED
Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Light and dark blue boards. The spine is stamped in white. Octavo. 328pps. A half-dozen page-edges have been imperfectly trimmed at the bindery, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price is intact. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to the previous owner's (along with 'Viva!') on the half-title page. Also SIGNED by Sebold's husband, the author Glen David Gold, underneath her address to him on the dedication page. A very nice copy of the author's first novel which went on, of course, to become a mammoth bestseller.

"...When we first meet Susie Salmon, she is already in heaven. As she looks down from this strange new place, she tells us, in the fresh and spirited voice of a fourteen-year-old girl, a tale that is both haunting and full of hope. In the weeks following her death, Susie watches life continuing without her -- her school friends trading rumors about her disappearance, her family holding out hope that she'll be found, her killer trying to cover his tracks..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Sebold, Alice The Lovely Bones : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Little, Brown & Company 2002 0-316-66634-3 First Edition, First Printing 
Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Light and dark blue boards. The spine is stamped in white. Octavo. 328pp. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The first-state dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price is intact.

"...When we first meet Susie Salmon, she is already in heaven. As she looks down from this strange new place, she tells us, in the fresh and spirited voice of a fourteen-year-old girl, a tale that is both haunting and full of hope. In the weeks following her death, Susie watches life continuing without her -- her school friends trading rumors about her disappearance, her family holding out hope that she'll be found, her killer trying to cover his tracks..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 44.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Seele, Hermann (Translation, Introduction, and Notes By Theodore Gish) Texas Fahrten (Travels In Texas)
Austin, Texas Nortex Press 1985 First Edition SIGNED
As New in an As New dustjacket. Glazed and marbled maroon boards. The spine is gilt-stamped. 112pps., with numerous illustrations and a full-color frontispiece of the author, Seele, in 1851. A flawless, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Absolutely no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has very light touches of crinkling at the extremities; no chips, soiling, or tears. SIGNED and inscribed by Gish on the ffep.

"...The many thousands of German immigrants who helped to settle Texas in its formative years around the middle of the nineteenth century and then again in the decades after the Civil War, brought with them a cultural heritage unique in its variety and richness. The visual, in a folkloric sense, 'material' aspects of this transplanted German culture have long been admired in the Lone Star State.
Much less accessible, but no less important and representative of this cultural heritage is the 'non-material' record. Intellectually and spiritually, Texas Germans have influenced the political, the educational and the religious development of Texas in distinctive ways. There is also an abundant linguistic record. In addition to the spoken language, Texanisch-Deutsch, there is the record of the written language, not only that brought over from Germany, but the 'new' record, described in the German language, of being an immigrant, or being a pioneer and, eventually, of being a citizen of Texas and of the United States..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Self, Will How the Dead Live
London Bloomsbury 2000 0-7475-4895-1 First Edition, First Printing Cloth SIGNED by the Author
Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bound in full black cloth. The spine is stamped in silver. Octavo. Map-endpapers. 404pps., with a sewn-in black ribbon bookmark. There is mild bumping to the spine-ends, otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has touches of crinkling to the spine-ends; the original price is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page.

"...Lily Bloom is an aging American transplanted to England who has lost her battle with cancer and lies wasting away at the Royal Ear Hospital. As her two daughters -- lumpy Charlotte, who runs a hugely successful chain of stationery stores called Waste of Paper, and beautiful Natasha, a junkie -- buzz around her and the nurses pump her full of morphine, Lily slides in and out of the present, taking us on a surreal, opinionated, stage-by-stage trip through a lifetime of lust and rage. A career girl in the 1940s, a sexed-up, tippling adulteress in the 1950s and '60s, a divorced PR flack in the 1970s and '80s, Lily presents us with a portrait of America and England over 60 years of riotous and unreal change.
And then, it's over: Lily catches a cab with the Aboriginal wizard Phar Lap Jones, her guide to the shockingly banal world of the dead. It is a dreamlike world, and yet it is familiar: She works again in PR and rediscovers how great smoking is. In this world, her cohabitants include Ride Boy, the son who died at age nine and swears a blue streak, as well as three eyeless, murmuring wraiths -- the Fats -- composed of the pounds, literally the whole selves, she lost and gained over her lifetime. As Lily settles into her nonexistence, the most difficult challenge for this staunchly difficult woman is how to understand that she's dead, and how to leave the rest behind..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 44.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Shakespeare, William (Buell, Llewellyn M., editor) The Tragedy of King Richard The Second
New Haven, Connecticut Yale University Press 1921 First Printing 
In Very Good condition. Bound in full navy-blue cloth with paper title-labels on both the spine and the front panel. Duodecimo. 149pps. No dustjacket. This is the first printing of this edition ('The Yale Shakespeare' series). There is mild rubbing to the cloth and a touch of sunning to the spine-label. Also, a previous owner's name is neatly penned near the top of the ffep and there are some pencilled notations on the rear pastedown. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright with the text in excellent condition.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 29.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Shakespeare, William (Case, Arthur E., editor) All's Well That Ends Well
New Haven, Connecticut Yale University Press 1926 First Printing 
In Very Good condition. Bound in full navy-blue cloth with paper title-labels on both the spine and the front panel. Duodecimo. 140pps. No dustjacket. First printing of this edition ('The Yale Shakespeare' series). There is modest rubbing wear to the extremities and the spine-label is sunned. Also, a previous owner's name is neatly penned on the ffep. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. A very nice copy.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 29.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Sharpe, Philip B. The Rifle In America
New York Morrow 1938 First Edition SIGNED by the Author
Very Good+ in the publisher's pebbled maroon cloth. Both the spine and the decorative front board are stamped in gilt. 641pps., plus numerous black-and-white plates. Stated First Edition. No dustjacket. There is modest rubbing wear to the spine-ends and to the upper tips. The date 12-2-39 is neatly penned in the upper corner of the ffep. and some lower page-corners are mildly bent. Otherwise excellent: clean and bright. The binding is square and tight; both hinges are fine. SIGNED by the author with 'Greetings, Mr. Shooter' on the ffep. With an introduction by Julian S. Hatcher.

"...To every red-blooded American the rifle is a weapon with a deep and romantic appeal. The rifle was developed from a mechanical monstrosity into a marvel of precision by our pioneer forefathers of colonial days, and had no small share in gaining them their freedom. In fact, it was the War of the American Revolution that first brought the rifle prominently before the eyes of the world as the one firearm that made marksmanship possible..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 97.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Shelton, Herbert M. The Hygenic System : Volume 1, Orthobionomics
San Antonio, Texas Dr. Shelton's Health School 1934 First Edition 
In Very Good+ condition. Pale blue wraps, trade-sized and spiral-bound. 352pps. plus ads. There is modest creasing and rubbing to the edges of the wraps, otherwise clean, bright, and fully intact. No previous ownership markings.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Shepard, Sam A Lie of The Mind (a Play By Sam Shepard)
San Francisco Arion Press 1993 First Illustrated Edition Hard Cover Washburn, Stan SIGNED
Fine in cherry-red and white paper over boards with in a blue goatskin spine. The spine is stamped in white. Large quarto. 142pps., plus a colophon and 14 half-page illustrations by Washburn. This is a flawless, as new collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. Comes in a clear ascetate sleeve that has a slight crease in the front flap. This edition is limited to 300 copies, of which this is #202: signed by Shepard, Washburn, and by Andrew Hoyem who directed the designing, printing, and binding of the volume. Produced on French mouldmade Lana Royal stock. Accompanying the book is a sealed, as new, compact disc, "The Music of Sam Shepard's A Lie of The Mind" by the Red Clay Ramblers. In short, this is a beautiful item for fans of the playwright and director.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Sherman, Hon. John (of Ohio) Emancipation As A Compensation For Military Service Rendered By Slaves
Washington D. C. McGill & Witherow 1864 Soft Cover 
In Very Good+ condition. 16pps. This pamphlet has been unbound. All pages are present and in excellent, clean condition with very little yellowing and with slight creasing to the corners.

This is a transcript of the speech delivered by Sherman in the U.S. Sentate on February 2, 1864., in a time when many had grown weary of the long Civil War, when the death-toll had grown to grotesque levels, and when many in the Union (as would the Confederate Army, belatedly) wrangled over the possibility of using slaves as fresh sources for soldiering.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Sherry, Edna Tears For Jessie Hewitt
New York Dodd, Mead & Company First Edition SIGNED by the Author
(1958). Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Black boards. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in red. Octavo. 213pps. There is mild rubbing to the tips and the spine-ends, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The text is immaculate; no apparent reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has light edgewear and a sunned spine; the original price is intact. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the ffep. An excellent copy of this Red Badge Detective mystery.

"...More than a thriller. It is not only a whodunit; it is a whydunit. It digs below the surface, down to the bedrock of character, motive and what makes human beings act as they do. It ranges from Santa Anita race track to the exclusive Westchester community, north of New York, and uncovers one of the slickest holdup rackets on record. It explores the overpowering egotism of the criminal mind and the lengths to which a gently bred girl, in love, will go to hold her man..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Sherry, Edna The Survival of the Fittest
New York Dodd, Mead & Company First Edition SIGNED by the Author
(1960). Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Blue boards. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in black. Octavo. 213pps. There is mild rubbing to the tips and the spine-ends, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. the dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has a couple of small chips at the head of the spine and three short closed tears; the original price is intact. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on the ffep. An excellent copy of this Red Badge Detective mystery.

"...Lina Inness was one of the richest women in America, the last person to be the victim of a brutal, premeditated murder. The whole country was shocked by the news that she had been found slumped over her desk, her throat slashed. The press and public opinion nominated her stepson Ronnie Meredith for the role of killer. He had the motive and the opportunity. Most damning of all, the bloodstained handkerchief clenched in Lina's hand had his name embroidered across one corner.
Although Adam, Lina's psychiatrist husband, had his own reasons for doubting Ronnie's alibi, he was one of the few who thought the boy was innocent. There were others who could have killed Lina. Allen Penryhn, for instance, a cousin of Lina's first husband, who would inherit a fabulous fortune with Ronnie and Lina out of the way. Or Rigo Ojeda, the sadistic manager of Lina's racing stable who hated his employer. Rigo's frightened young wife told Adam why her husband might also fear Lina.
Adam needs more than theories to save Ronnie; he has to have facts. But even he is totally unprepared for the grim surprise the facts disclose..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Shipman, Natalie & Worcester, Curdon Saltonstall Perchance To Dream
New York Prentice-Hall 1946 First Edition, First Printing 
Very Good in a Good dustjacket. Fully bound in beige cloth. The spine is stamped in red. 217pp. Faint spotting on the perimeters of the boards and to the top of the textblock. The spine-ends are bumped. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The pages are in excellent shape. The dustjacket is largely intact but has considerable wear along the edges; the original price of $2.50 remains on the front flap.

'...Tells with sympathy and deep understanding of motive the story of a woman in danger of becoming an alcoholic and the solution of her problem. Perchance To Dream points less to the nature of her weakness and its effect on Elly Landon than to its initial causes, the basic reasons for her desire to escape. With subtlety and deep perception of character, the author's build the story of Elly's effort to please her austere, scholarly father with academic brilliance, to be as fascinating as her beautiful and glamorous stepsister, Margot, to earn her husband's love and trust -- and ultimately to escape herself and her own feeling of inadequacy and lonliness...'

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Shteyngart, Gary The Russian Debutante's Handbook : A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Riverhead Books 2002 1-57322-213-5 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Green boards. The spine is stamped in gilt. Quarto. 452pps. There are a few faint soilmarks to the page-edges, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No inscriptions. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has touches of crinkling at the extremities; the original price (24.95) is intact. A nice copy of the author's acclaimed first novel.

"...Vladimir Girshkin -- twenty-five-year-old Russian immigrant, 'Little Failure' according to his high-achieving mother, unhappy lover to fat dungeon mistress Challah (his 'little Challah bread'), and lowly clerk at the bureaucratic Emma Lazarus Immigrant Absorption Society -- is about to have his first break. When the unlikely figure of a wealthy but psychotic old Russian war hero appears and introduces Vladimir to his best friend, who just happens to be a small electric fan, Vladimir has little inkling that he is about to embark on an adventure of unrelenting lunacy -- one that overturns his assumptions about what it means to be an immigrant in America.
'The Russian Debutante's Handbook' takes us from New York City's Lower East Side to the hip frontier wilderness of Prava -- the Eastern European Paris of the '90s -- whose grand and glorious beauty is marred only by the shadow of the looming statue of Stalin's foot. There, with the encouragement of the Groundhog, a murderous (but fun-loving) Russian mafioso, Vladimir infiltrates the American ex-pat community with the hope of defrauding his young middle-class compatriots by launching a pyramid scheme that's as stupid as it is brilliant. Things go swimmingly at first, but nothing is quite as it seems in Prava, and Vladimir learns that in order to reinvent himself, he must first discover who he really is..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Shulman, Neil (Ghostwritten By Carl Hiaasen) Finally ... I'm a Doctor : A Hilarious Account of the Misery -- and Mirth -- of Medical School
New York Scribner's 1976 0-684-14601-0 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author
(1976). Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Sky-blue boards. The spine is stamped in silver. Octavo. 258pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has been price-clipped: it is otherwise fine. SIGNED and inscribed by Shulman -- in letter format -- on the ffep. This is the first book of Carl Hiaasen, the ghostwriter.

"...In this irreverent fictionalized look at medical schools and the training our future doctors receive, Lloyd Goldman learns that locating your funny bone is the first thing you have to do in order to survive four frantic and frustrating years. Goldman had always wanted to be a physician, but he wasn't quite prepared for the fierce competition, the stamina required, and the bewildering, often absurd situations he encounters.
Mixing both anquish and antics -- from losing his first patient to misplacing a cadaver's gall bladder -- the book is an eye-opening and side-splitting story of one young man's journey through medical training..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Sijie, Dai Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress
London Chatto & Windus 2001 0-7011-6982-6 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
As New in an As New dustjacket. Crimson boards. The spine is stamped in silver. Crimson endpapers. 172pp. A flawless copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has the original price of 12.99 (U.K.) on the front flap.

"...In 1971 Mao's campaign against the intellectuals is at its height. Our narrator and his best friend, Luo, distinctly unintellectual but guilty of being the sons of doctors, have been sent to a remote mountain village to be 're-educated'...Their true 're-education' starts when they discover a comrade's hidden stash of classics of great nineteenth-century Western literature -- Balzac, Dickens, Dumas, Tolstoy and others, in Chinese translation. They need all their ingenuity to get their hands on the forbidden books, but when they do their lives are turned upside down. And not only their lives: after listening to their dangerously seductive retellings of Balzac, the Little Chinese Seamstress will never be the same again..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Sinclair, Upton The Cup of Fury
New York Channel Press 1956 First Edition, First Printing Cloth 
Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Bound in full black cloth. The spine is stamped in white. Octavo. 190pps. There is minor bumping to the spine-ends, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The colorful dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is lightly rubbing at the extremities;. the original price (3.00) is intact on the front flap. An excellent, collector's-quality copy.

"...Upton Sinclair has written this book as a warning to the nation. Here are the intimate, personal, revealing stories of men and women like Jack London, Dylan Thomas, Sinclair Lewis, O. Henry, Stephen Crane, Isadora Duncan, Maxwell Bodenheim, William Seabrook, and others -- many others, friends and colleagues whose 'moderate drinking' became uncontrollable alcoholism..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Sinclair, Upton The Goslings, A Study of The American Schools
Pasadena Sinclair 1924 First Edition, First Printing Cloth 
One of 5,000 copies clothbound. Near Fine. No dustjacket. Bound in full red cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt and the pictorial front panel in black. Octavo. 454 pps., plus ads. There are light touches of rubbing wear to the extremities and a previous owner's signature has been neatly penned on the front pastedown. Otherwise clean, bright, square, and soundly bound. A very nice collector's-quality copy.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Magician of Lublin
London Secker & Warburg 1961 First Edition 
[1961]. Very Good in a Fair dustjacket. Green boards. The spine is stamped in silver. Octavo. 244pps. There is light wear to the boards, with the front and rear panels having a very slight splay. There is also faint browning to the endpapers and a previous owner's name is neatly penned on the front pastedown. Otherwise clean, tight, and bright. The textblock is immaculate with no apparent reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has dampstaining on the rear panel and considerable wear and tear along the edges; the original price (16s. net) is intact. A nice copy in a flawed jacket.

"...The magician of the title is Yasha Mazur, an atheistic circus performer who skates on the high wire, eats fire, reads minds, and performs hypnotic experiments. Lublin, a manufacturing town a hundred miles from Warsaw, boasts a sixteenth-century cathedral and a rabbinical school. But although it is Mazur's home, he never performs there, and regularly goes forth on his tours of other towns, leaving an adoring and lonesome wife whose orthodox religiosity he scorns and to whom Yasha's life and personality remain a troubling enigma.
On the surface 'The Magician of Lublin' is a wry and often frightening account of Yasha's attempts to deal with the attractions and claims of a variety of women outside of Lublin..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Singer, Isaac Bashevis In My Father's Court
Philadelphia The Jewish Publication Society 1966 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Tan boards quarterbound in black cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in gilt. Octavo. Black topstain. 307pps. Stated first printing. There is very mild rubbing to the tips and the board-edges, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The text is immaculate; no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has a 1/2" closed tear at the top of the rear panel and a small crease in a corner of the front flap; the original price is intact. An excellent, collector's quality copy of this memoir.

"...Like Isaac Bashevis Singer's fiction, this poignant memoir of his childhood in the household and rabbinical court of his father is full of spirits and demons, washerwomen and rabbis, beggars and rich men. This rememberance of Singer's pious father, his rational yet adoring mother, and the never-ending parade of humanity that marched through their home is a portrait of a magnificent writer's childhood self and of the world, now gone, that formed him..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Singer, Isaac Bashevis The Spinoza of Market Street
Philadelphia Jewish Publication Society First Edition Cloth 
(1962). Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full green cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt and black. Black topstain. Octavo. 214pps. Stated First Noonday Press Printing, 1962. This copy was from the lending library of the Adath Zion Congregation: it has a library label affixed to the front pastedown, a pocket affixed to the rear pastedown and the top-edge has been stamped. The pages are uniformly tanned due to the acid content of the paper. The text is in excellent, clean condition and the binding is tight. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has a closed tear at the top of both the front and rear panels, shallow chipping at the spine-ends, and modest touches of soiling; the original price is intact. (Being ex-library), a very nice reading copy of this early Singer.

"...'The Spinoza of Market Street,' his second collection of stories, exhibits once again Singer's mastery of the short form. That fantastic and witty play of devils and imps which makes his art unique in this century is once more exploited by him in such stories as 'A Tale of Two Liars,' and 'The Destruction of Kreshev.' In Singer the world of the supernatural is not an attenuated intellectual concept but every bit as alive as that everyday existence which it completes. And, consequently, when man and devil meet, they interact in strange and unpredictable ways.
In addition, this volume contains several stories that represent a new development in Singer's work. The title story, for example, does not have the folk quality with which Singer's name has become associated. It employs rather that epic realism which the author first used in his vast chronicle novel 'The Family Moskat,' a style which until now has rarely been that of his shorter fiction..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Slaughter, Frank G. Devil's Gamble (a Novel of Demonology)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1977 0-385-12851-7 First Edition, First Printing Signed by Author on the Ffep.
Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Brown boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. 304pp. Bumping to the extremities. Light rubbing to the boards. Also, a very faint pencil erasure (price) on the ffep. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has chipping at the spine-ends, rubbing at the tips and the flap-folds, and some light edgewear. The original price of $8.95 is intact on the front flap. Flat-Signed by the author. Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Sloane, Eric Skies and the Artist : How to Draw Clouds and Sunsets
New York Art Books for All 1950 First Edition Sloane, Eric 
Fine in large illustrated wrappers. Unpaginated., with numerous black-and-white illustrations by the artist/author. An excellent collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No previous ownership markings. One of the earlier titles of this prolific and highly-regarded artist from the Hudson River School of painting.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Smedley, Harold Hinsdill Fly Patterns and Their Origins
Muskegon, Michigan Westshore Publications 1943 First Edition Cloth 
In Very Good condition. Bound in full brown cloth. The front panel is stamped in black. Duodecimo. xx + 114pps., with a tipped-in illustration. No dustjacket. There is a small hole in the front panel. Also, a previous owner's bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown and their name is neatly penned on the ffep. Otherwise, clean, bright, square, and soundly bound. The errata slip has been affixed to the last leaf with three 1942 Christmas postage stamps.

"...Flies, that is, the kind we are going to write of here and the kind we use for fishing, in our efforts to deceive fish, have always occupied a leading position as a subject for discussion or argument whenever and wherever fishermen have gotten together.
Flies, their pattern and styles, their virtues and vices, their good points and bad points and the manner of their use or uselessness, have always comprised a considerable portion of angling literature -- past and present -- and they will in the future.
The fishing flies as we know them today are the result of evolution, rather than the invention or creation of any given person or period. Every generation of anglers has made its contribution to the array of patterns now in use.
Many patterns, both imitations and fancy, carry names other than those descriptive of the fly, which names arouse interest and speculation. It is of such flies that this is written..." -- from the author's Foreword.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Smith, Alexander Dreamthorp : A Book of Essays Written in the Country
Boston Tilton and Company 1864 First American Edition Cloth 
In Very Good condition. Bound in the publisher's full, ruled, green cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in gilt (still brilliant). Duodecimo. Burgundy endpapers. 299pps., plus ads. There is light rubbing to the edges of the cloth and a previous owner's bookplate -- along with a pencilled number -- are on the front pastedown. Also, there is faint staining to the upper corner of the last ten leaves. Otherwise clean, bright, and soundly bound. A very nice copy of this minor classic by the 'spasmodic' poet and essayist.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Smith, Betty Tomorrow Will Be Better
New York Harper & Brothers 1948 First Edition, First Printing Cloth SIGNED by the Author
Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. This is 'a special advance copy' signed by the author "in gratitude to the Booksellers of America for their open-hearted reception of 'A Tree Grows In Brooklyn.'" Bound in full green cloth. The spine is gilt-stamped. Octavo. 274pps. There is bumping to the spine, on which the gilt is a bit dulled. Light wear to the tips. Also, the pages are slightly yellowed. The binding is square and tight. No previous ownership markings. Glossy in a mylar sleeve, the dustjacket has modest wear including small chips at the extremities. The jacket is uniformly age-toned, with the original price (3.00) intact on the front flap. Overall, a nice, collectible copy of the scarce, signed, advance issue. The author's second novel, after the abovementioned classic.

"...The scene of 'Tomorrow Will Be Better' is the Williamsburg and Bushwick sections of Brooklyn in the middle Twenties. The heroine is shy Margy Shannon, just out of school, looking for her first job and eager for hapiness. Margy's parents had been beaten down by an unrewarding life of poverty, pain, and hard work. But Margy had the secret joy, the unshakable optimism, and the aching ambition of the young, to whom nothing seems impossible.....Like Betty Smith's first book, 'Tomorrow Will Be Better' is rich with the flavor of Brooklyn talk and Brooklyn ways, the joys and heartbreak of family life..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Smith, Sid Something Like a House
London, United Kingdom Picador 2001 0-330-48030-8 First Edition, First Printing 
As New in an As New dustjacket. Fully-bound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in white. Lavender endpapers. 216pp. A flawless, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is equally fine; the original price is intact. Winner of the 2001 Whitbread First Novel Award.

"...Set in a China almost unknown to the outside world, 'Something Like A House' is Jim Fraser's story: an extraordinary, often chilling account of his life as an army deserter living through the terrible upheavals of the Cultural Revolution, when China descended into a moral and physical chaos so extreme that cannibalism became, for some, the only way of survival.
Unable to speak the language and totally ignorant of local customs, Fraser makes his home in a community so isolated that even the Cultural Revolution impinges little on the ways of the villagers and the attitudes of his new companions. Except that the village's very isolation has made it the perfect location for experiments of sheer, indescribable terror..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 44.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Smith, Sid Something Like a House
London, United Kingdom Picador 2001 0-330-48030-8 First Edition, First Printing 
As New in an As New dustjacket. Fully-bound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in white. Lavender endpapers. 216pp. A flawless, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is equally fine; the original price is intact. Winner of the 2001 Whitbread First Novel Award.

"...Set in a China almost unknown to the outside world, 'Something Like A House' is Jim Fraser's story: an extraordinary, often chilling account of his life as an army deserter living through the terrible upheavals of the Cultural Revolution, when China descended into a moral and physical chaos so extreme that cannibalism became, for some, the only way of survival.
Unable to speak the language and totally ignorant of local customs, Fraser makes his home in a community so isolated that even the Cultural Revolution impinges little on the ways of the villagers and the attitudes of his new companions. Except that the village's very isolation has made it the perfect location for experiments of sheer, indescribable terror..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 44.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Smith, Zadie White Teeth : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 2000 0375501851 First U. S. Edition Hard Cover 
[2000]. Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Beige boards. The spine is stamped in silver; the front board in blind. Quarto. 448pps. First printing. There is mild bumping to the spine-ends, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; absolutely no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is lightly rubbed; the original price is intact. An excellent, collector's-quality copy of he author's first novel.

"...At the center of this invigorating novel are two unlikely friends, Archie Jones and Samad Iqbal. Hapless veterans of World War II, Archie and Samad and their families become agents of England’s irrevocable transformation. A second marriage to Clara Bowden, a beautiful, albeit tooth-challenged, Jamaican half his age, quite literally gives Archie a second lease on life, and produces Irie, a knowing child whose personality doesn’t quite match her name (Jamaican for 'no problem'). Samad’s late-in-life arranged marriage (he had to wait for his bride to be born), produces twin sons whose separate paths confound Iqbal’s every effort to direct them, and a renewed, if selective, submission to his Islamic faith. Set against London’s racial and cultural tapestry, venturing across the former empire and into the past as it barrels toward the future, 'White Teeth' revels in the ecstatic hodgepodge of modern life, flirting with disaster, confounding expectations, and embracing the comedy of daily existence..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 49.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Snedeker, Caroline Dale A Triumph For Flavius
New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. 1955 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Cedric Rogers 
Good+ in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Original gray cloth pictorial boards, with a couple of tape ghosts front and back. This volume is ex-library, with the usual markings; except for the occasional fox-mark, it is otherwise clean. The dustjacket, much more scarce that this already scarce edition, is in beautiful shape with a minimum of rubbing and edgewear. The original price (3.00) is intact on the front flap. Lavishly illustrated by Cedric Rogers.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Sneve, Virginia Driving Hawk The Dakota's Heritage (A Compilation of Indian Place Names in South Dakota)
Sioux Falls, South Dakota Brevet Press 1973 First Edition 
In Fine condition. Fully bound in lime-green cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in brown. 74pps. No dustjacket (I believe, as issued). An excellent copy: clean, tight, and bright. No reading wear or previous ownership markings.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Soman, Florence Jane Picture Of Success
New York Bobbs-Merrill 1966 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author on the ffep.
Very Good+ in a Very Good dustjacket. Yellow boards bound in dark blue cloth. The spine is stamped in silver. 289pp. Light wear to the spine-ends. Yellowing to the endpapers. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is lightly rubbed and has wear to the extremities. There is a 1' closed tear at the bottom of the rear panel. The original price of $5.95 is still intact on the front flap. Overall, a very nice copy.

'Phillip Traynor is a self-made man and a successful one. As assistant director of advertising sales for a large magazine and book publishing corporation, he goes home to an attractive wife and a teen-age daughter in a large and comfortable house in Westchester.....If there is a cloud on the horizon it has to do with an affair he has begun with a girl from the office which is beginning to become unstuck in a rather unpleasant fashion...'

INSCRIBED by the author to the original owner. Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Somers, Paul The Shivering Mountain
New York Harper & Brothers 1959 First Edition 
Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Blue boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in yellow; the front panel in gilt. Octavo. Decorative endpapers. 176pps. Stated First Edition. There is mild rubbing to the tips and the spine-ends, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has a faintly sunned spine, toning to the white rear panel, and very light wear to the extremities; the original price is intact. A nice copy of this Harper Novel of Suspense, the author's third novel.
"...Hugh Curtis of the Record stumbled into the biggest and most dangerous story of his career when he went to cover a hoax telephone call to a woman whose name had recently been in the papers.
When he reached the woman's house he found it surrounded by police -- and a hush-hush atmosphere.
As the big story came out, he and the other reporters, including his rival, the lovely Mollie Bourne, heard that Arthur Landon, the woman's father and one of England's leading atomic physicists, had been kidnapped..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 27.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Sontag, Susan In America
PA The Franklin Library 2000 Limited First Edition Full-Leather SIGNED by the Author
As New in dark green morocco, lushly gilt-stamped on all sides. Raised bands on the spine. All page-edges gilt. Decorative endpapers and a sewn-in silk ribbon bookmark. 387pps. A flawless collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be opened (except for the signing) and yet to be read. SIGNED by the author exclusively for members of The Signed First Edition Society. Includes an introduction by Sontag that is not in the trade edition as well as a specially commissioned frontispiece by Paula Ziegenhagen Slick. Laid in is the publisher's placard describing the novel. Winner of The National Book Award in 2000.

"...In 1876 a group of Poles led by Maryna Zalewska, Poland's greatest actress, travel to California to found a 'utopian' commune. Maryna, who has renounced her career, is accompanied by her small son and husband; in her entourage is a rising young writer who is in love with her. The novel portrays a West that is still largely empty, where white settlers confront native Californians and Asian coolies. The image of America, and of California -- as fantasy, as escape, as radical simplification -- constantly meets a more complex reality. The commune fails and most of the émigrés go home, but Maryna stays and triumphs on the American stage.
'In America' is a big, juicy, surprising book -- about a woman's search for self-transformation, about the fate of idealism, about the world of the theater -- that will captivate its readers from the first page. It is Sontag's most delicious, most brilliant achievement..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Sonzogno, Edoardo (editor) Il Romanziere Illustrato : Giornale Settimanale (Anno III - 1867)
Milan, Italy Edoardo Sonzogno 1867 Hard Cover 
In Very Good condition. Brown and tan marbled boards quarterbound in contemporary calf. The spine is stamped decoratively in gilt. Quarto. 415pps, (417 - 832). This volume consists of 26 weekly issues of 'Il Romanziere Illustrato,' dating from 10 July to 26 December, 1867, with each issue being sixteen pages in length and lushly illustrated in woodcuts by various artists. There is rubbing wear to the binding, particularly along the edges, joints, and the corners. The binding is sound and square. Internally in excellent condition with very light and sporadic foxmarks. No signatures or inscriptions. Founded in 1863 when the kingdom of Italy was but two years old, as were its first newspaper stands (situated behind the Dome and on the square of the Scale), publications such as this were launched to help bring culture and literature to the masses. Sonzogno, along with Treves, were the greatest and most successful publishers-printers-editors of the day in this optimistic new kingdom.

Includes entries from 'Il Marchese di Villemer' (by Georgio Sand), 'I Cacciatori di Capigliature' (by Captain Mayne-Reid), 'La Macchia di Sangue' (by Manuel Fernandez Y Gonzalez), 'Giovanni delle Bande Nere' (by Luigi Capranica), 'Piquillo Alliaga' (by Eugenio Scribe), and 'La Pena del Taglione' (by Carlo De Bernard).

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Spectorsky, A. C. (Edited by) The Book of the Mountains : Being a Collection of Writings About the Mountains in All Their Aspects; with 64 Pages of Illustrations in Halftone and Gravure, and Many Line Drawings
New York Appleton-Century-Crofts 1955 First Edition, First Printing Cloth 
(1955). Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full pictorial cloth. Quarto. Yellow topstain and brown endpapers. [x] + 492pps., with numerous photos and drawings. There is very mild rubbing to the tips and spine-ends, otherwise clean, bright, square, and soundly bound. The text is immaculate; no previous ownership markings. The original acetate sleeve has a 1" chip at the bottom of the rear panel and a small closed tear at the head of the spine. A very nice copy, beautifully illustrated and with contributions from numerous sources and authors. A companion volume to 'The Book of the Sea.'

"...'The Book of the Mountains' carries us all over the earth, through the Himalayan ranges, and mountains of wild Wales; across the Andes, and the Pyrenees; to the High Sierras, the glaciers of the Alps, to reveal the mountain world. The lure of great heights; the peaceful solitude and majesty of towering ranges; the blinding fury of mountain storms -- all are reflected in these selections which have been culled from the earliest written records down to the present..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Spencer, Scott A Ship Made of Paper : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ecco / HarperCollins 2003 0-06-018534-1 First Edition, First Printing 
As New in an As New dustjacket. Gray boards with a dark gray, silver-stamped backstrip. 352pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is equally fine; the original price is intact.

"...After a shattering incidence of violence in New York City, Daniel Emerson has returned to the Hudson River town where he grew up. There, along with Kate Ellis and her daughter, Ruby, he settles into the kind of secure and comfortable family life he longed for during his emotionally barren childhood. But then he falls in love with Iris Davenport, the black woman whose son is Ruby's best friend. During a freak October blizzard, Daniel is stranded at Iris's house, and they spend the night together -- the beginning of a sexual liaison that eventually imperils all their relationships, Daniel's profession, their children's well-being, their own race-blindness, and their view of themselves as essentially good people. And the emotional stakes are raised even higher when Iris's husband, Hampton, suffers a devastating accidental injury at Daniel's hands..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 44.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Spender, Stephen (edited By Goldsmith, John) Journals 1939-1983
PA The Franklin Library 1985 Limited First Edition Full-Leather SIGNED by the Author
In Fine condition. Bound in full, rich red leather, decoratively gilt-stamped on all sides. Raised bands on the spine. All page-edges gilt. Marbled endpapers with a red silk ribbon bookmark, sewn in. A flawless copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. SIGNED by the author exclusively for members of The Signed First Edition Society. Includes a special introduction by the author that is not in the trade issue. The publisher's information sheet describing the book is laid in. The frontispiece, by Christine Bunn, specially commissioned by The Franklin Library.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Spillane, Mickey The Last Cop Out
New York Dutton 1973 0-525-14353-X First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author
Very Good+ in a Near Fine dustjacket. Blue boards. The spine is stamped in silver. Octavo. 310pps. Stated First Edition. There is mild bumping to the spine-ends and the top board-edges are faintly faded. Also, a previous owner's bookplate is affixed to the ffep. Otherwise clean, bright, square, and soundly bound. All tips are sharp. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has very light touches of crinkling and rubbing to the extremities; the original price is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the half-title page.

"...'the sub-chieftain of East Side prostitution died on silken sheets in a high rise apartment building whose door he thought was absolutely pick-proof. Nobody heard a shot. Nobody saw an intruder...'
With that, Spillane's high-octane prose zeroes in on the no-holds-barred story of Gillian Burke, 'The Gill,' an ex-cop who loves hard and hates hard. Mainly he hates the syndicate. Ever since the syndicate maneuvered him off the force, he's made it his business to know what the syndicate was up to.
When some of the syndicate's most important operators are put out of business, violently and permanently, by a mysterious assassin, Gill is persuaded to put his badge back on and see if he can find the killer before any innocent people get hurt. His investigation has hardly begun when he becomes involved, in unforeseen and dangerous ways, with a ruby-lipped cop's daughter in the pay of a syndicate higher-up and with Helga, a luscious Swedish blonde..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Spillane, Mickey The Girl Hunters
New York Dutton 1962 First Edition Cloth SIGNED by the Author
Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Bound in full mustard-yellow cloth. The spine is stamped in red. Octavo. 218pps. Stated First Edition. There is a small label from the New American Library (announcing their own forthcoming edition) affixed near the bottom of the ffep., otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The text is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, vibrant in color and glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a few small abrasions on the rear panel; there is, also, a 1" tear with attendant creasing at the bottom of that panel. The original price is intact. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to the original owner with 'Best of luck from Mike and me,' on the ffep. A very nice, collector's-quality copy.

"...Mike is found in the gutter -- an alcoholic on the border of losing his mind. It's taken him seven years to work himself into that state: seven years of feeling guilty for believing he caused the death of Velda, the girl he loved. Velda worked with Mike in his New York office, and it was Mike who sent her on the seemingly routine job of protecting a woman who was wearing all her jewels to a party. Velda went to the party -- and was never seen again. The lady with the jewels was murdered, her jewelry stolen. And Mike Hammer was left with a conscience that drove him to leave his office and take to the bottle.
Then from a dying man Mike gets the shock that brings him back to life after seven years: Velda might still be alive, but before he can be sure Mike must find and destroy a master killer called the Dragon..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Spillane, Mickey I, The Jury
New York Dutton 1952 
Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Textured black boards. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in blood-red. 218pps. Stated Second Printing, February 1952. There is very mild rubbing to the tips and the spine-ends. Also, five or six pages have small ink-spots at their fore-edge: these are unobtrusive and, from experience, would seem to be flaws done in production -- on press. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The text has no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has been supplied from a Fourth Printing (as stated at the bottom of the rear flap). The jacket is rubbed along the folds, has modest general edgewear with a few short, closed tears, and one chip of note (roughly 1/2") at the head of the spine (does not affect the lettering). The cover and spine-panel art is the same as that of the first printing -- as is the price, still intact on the front flap. An excellent copy in a presentable dustjacket of Spillane's first book and Mike Hammer's first mystery. Scarce even in the second printing. A Guilt Edged Mystery.

"...Over the corpse of his best friend, Mike Hammer swore the killer would die as Jack had -- slowly, torturously, with a .45 slug in his guts.
It was a neck and neck race between Mike and Pat Chandler, Captain of Homicide, to trap the murderer first. But the law couldn't break an arm to make a man talk, or shove his teeth in with the muzzle of a gun to remind him that he wasn't fooling. Mike could -- and did.
Among the suspects were a former gangster gone society, a peculiar kid he was putting through college, a beautiful and sexy psychiatrist, a subtle nymphomaniac with a normal twin sister, a cured drug addict, and a likable moron who raised bees. As the trail gets hotter, Mike begins to realize, to his horror, that it is leading relentlessly to the one person he would never have suspected -- but that doesn't prevent Mike from closing in for the kill, in a climax that will chill your blood..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 695.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Spillane, Mickey My Gun Is Quick
SIGNED
1957. This is a full-color movie poster (14" x 11") from United Artists for display in theaters where this film had been shown. This film introduced Robert Bray as Mike Hammer ; it was produced and directed by George A. White and Phil Victor. The poster has been SIGNED by Spillane without further inscription: it has been kept in a mylar packet and is in near fine condition with a couple of slightly crimped corners and a pen-mark near one edge. A very interesting and scarce piece of movie memorabilia.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Spillane, Mickey De Grote Moord (The Big Kill)
Rotterdam Uitgeversmaatschappij 1953 
Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full tan buckram. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in brown. Octavo. Yellow topstain. 226pps. Translated into the Dutch by Henri L. De Vidal De St. Germain. There is a slight splay to the front panel and some dustspotting to the page-edges. The pages are a bit uniformly browned due to their acid content. Otherwise clean and soundly bound. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, employs the same front panel artwork as the American first edition; it has modest wear to the extremities and faint soiling to the rear white panel. Published in the Netherlands in 1953, three years after the American debut. An unusual item for the Spillane enthusiast.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 29.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Spillane, Mickey Rendez-vous Met De Dood (I, The Jury)
Rotterdam Uitgevers-Maatschappij 1952 
Fine in a Good+ dustjacket. Bound in full beige buckram. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in brown. Octavo. Yellow topstain and light green endpapers. 245pps. An excellent copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve and utilizing the same front panel artwork as the American first edition, has a sundarkened spine, a few internal tape repairs, a couple of creases, and touches of rubbing wear to the tips and the spine-ends. A scarce and interesting item for collectors of noir and hardboiled fiction. Translated into Dutch by H. Van Suchtelen.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 29.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Spillane, Mickey Me, Hood
New York Signet / New American Library SIGNED by the Author
(1969). In Very Good condition in glossy pictorial wraps, (mmpb). 144pps., later printing. There is moderate creasing and rubbing to the wraps, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. Internally fine with no apparent reading wear. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to a previous owner on the inside of the front cover. Includes 'Me, Hood' and 'Return of the Hood.'

"...Ryan's his name, but they call him the Hood -- a big, ugly sonofabitch with a blistering temper, a college education and a sizzling record of convictions for assault, robbery and murder. He's the kind of bad news you steer clear of -- unless you're a woman. The Hood knows his way around the corruption jungle, and he's met all the animals -- from two-bit killers and strung-out hookers to the biggest czars in the International Syndicate. Now he's hired out to the cops for the highest price the Department's ever paid: carte blanche to kill...

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Spillane, Mickey Kiss Me, Deadly
New York Dutton 1952 First Edition Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author
Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Brown tweed boards. The spine is stamped in silver; the front panel in blind. Octavo. 251pps. Stated First Edition. There is slight rubbing wear to the tips and the spine-ends and some of the silver stamping has been flecked from the spine. There is a faint abrasion near the bottom of the ffep., as if a label has been neatly removed. Otherwise clean, bright, square, and soundly bound. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has touches of rubbing: particularly at the extremities and along the folds; there are a couple of crinkles in the rear panel and a remnant of tape on either flap. The original price is intact. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to the original owner with 'Mike tangles with a platinum blonde for a change -- good to see you and best of luck.'

"...The blonde dame was close enough to death without jumping in front of Mike Hammer's car. Of course, she didn't know who was driving or she would have known he would pick her up.
Berga Torn had escaped from a sanitorium with nothing on but a loose coat, and she gave Mike trouble from the start. Running a police road-block, Mike's car is run off the road by a gang of thugs who kill Berga and think they have killed Mike. Nothing could be farther from the truth.
When Mike regains consciousness and learns what has happened, nothing will stop him until he has brought to justice -- his, Mike's particular kind of justice -- the ones responsible. He knows the people who worked him over are just the tools of those higher up. Mike learns how much higher up those names are when the F.B.I. steps in..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Spillane, Mickey Survival Zero
New York Dutton 1970 0-525-09761-9 First Edition SIGNED by the Author
Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 190pps. Stated First Edition. There is very mild rubbing to the tips and the spine-ends, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The text is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a sunned spine and has modest rubbing wear along the folds and the extremities; the original price is intact. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to a previous owner on a Mickey Spillane Productions letterhead, laid in.

"...'They had left him for dead in a pool of blood in his own bedroom, his belly slit open like gaping barn doors, the hilt of a knife wedged against his sternum. But the only trouble was that he had stayed alive somehow, his life pumping out, managing to knock the telephone off the little table and dial me. Now he was looking up at me with seconds left and all he could do was force out the words, Mike there wasn't no reason.'
But that was the reason that Mike Hammer had to find the murderer. For who would want to kill a nobody like Lippy Sullivan and why?
Before Mike finds out the answers, he is running interference for the CIA, and he learns more than is good for him about germ warfare, the TV industry, and a certain blonde with eyelashes painted around her navel..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Spillane, Mickey Vengeance Is Mine
London Arthur Baker 1951 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Black boards. The spine is stamped in yellow. Octavo. 222pps. First British Edition. There is light wear and mild bumping to the board-edges. Internally, there is a small, vintage bookseller's label affixed to the front pastedown, light reading wear, and yellowing to the closed page-edges. Otherwise clean and soundly bound; no previous ownership markings. The first-state dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has shallow chipping and wear at the spine-ends; the spine-ends have been supported on their interior by non-acidic tape. The original price (8s. 6d. net) is intact. A very nice, collector's-quality copy of this early Spillane, colorfully jacketed (and with much better, more lurid artwork than either the American edition or the second state British version).

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Spillane, Mickey Black Alley
Pennsylvania The Franklin Library 1996 First Edition SIGNED by the Author
In Near Fine condition. Bound in full burgundy leather, lushly gilt-stamped on all sides. Raised bands on the spine. All page-edges gilt. Octavo. Marbled endpapers and a sewn-in red ribbon bookmark. 234pps. No dustjacket, as issued. The head of the spine is very mildly rubbed and there is a slight crease at the top edge of the first three preliminary pages. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No previous ownership markings. SIGNED by the author exclusively for members of the Signed First Edition Society on a limitation page. Includes a color frontispiece by Nick Gaetano specially commissioned by The Franklin Library. Also, an Introduction by Spillane that is not included in the trade edition.

"...Yes, Mike Hammer is back, and in deeper trouble and darker danger than ever before. He has the gunning down of an old army buddy to pay back with interest. He has two generations of the most powerful family in the Mafia to beat at their own gory games. He has a missing chunk of vital memory blown out of his head by a bullet in his guts. And above all, he has a missing cache of $89 billion to find in a slick maze of false clues, phony stories, brutal betrayals, and deadly twists and turns, before the bad guys get their hands on it and their sights on him. And to complicate matters, the Feds have dealt themselves into the game, eager to beat everybody else to the loot. On his side, against this awesome array of evil, he has only his beautiful, loving, and when necessary lethal secretary, Velda. Plus a pair of rock-hard fists. And his old reliable companion, his well-oiled .45. Yes, Mike Hammer is definitely back with the kind of action and excitement that only he delivers. Which is another way of saying that fans of the greatest of hard-knuckled heroes are once again in the hands of the grand master, Mickey Spillane, at the very top of his form..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Spillane, Mickey Day of The Guns : Introducing Tiger Mann, Master of Counterespionage
New York Dutton 1964 First Edition, First Printing 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bound in full salmon-colored cloth. The spine is stamped in black. Octavo. 192pps. Stated First Edition. There is mild rubbing to the spine-ends and a small store price-label is affixed to the front pastedown. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The text is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is rubbed along the folds and has light wear at the extremities; the original price is intact. A very nice copy.

"...Tiger Mann doesn't start out on a Communist-hunting assignment. He is just eating lunch with a columnist friend when his attention -- and that of everyone else in the restaurant -- is caught by the arrival of an outstandingly beautiful girl. The columnist identifies her as Edith Caine, an English girl of fine heritage and equally unusual abilities as a U.N. translator. But Tiger knows better: he recognizes her as Rondine Lund, an Austrian who was a Nazi spy during the war. Tiger had been in love with her -- had even saved her life. She had repaid him by shooting him and leaving him for dead.
Now Tiger is determined to get even -- to kill Rondine in his own good time -- after he finds out what she is up to at the U.N. For Tiger, it is largely a personal vendetta. But the secret organization behind Tiger wants him for a bigger mission: to stop a major Communist conspiracy..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 34.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Spillane, Mickey J'aurai Ta Peau (I, The Jury)
Paris, France Les Presses De La Cite 1948 First French Edition 
Good in a Good dustjacket. Bound in cream-colored wraps (pb); both the spine and the front panel are stamped in red. 220pps. There is a bit of wear to the edges of the wraps, particularly at the spine-ends. The pages are browning, though quite clean and, though the binding is brittle, all pages are intact. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve and utilizing the same front panel artwork as the American first edition, is chipped along the spine-ends and is rubbed and torn along the folds; the rear white panel is somewhat toned and soiled. This edition preceeds even the British debut by four years: a rare and interesting item for collectors of noir and hardboiled fiction. Translated into the French by Gilles-Maurice Dumoulin.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Spillane, Mickey The Death Dealers : A Tiger Mann Mystery
New York Dutton 1965 First Edition Cloth SIGNED by the Author
Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full red cloth. The spine is stamped in black. Octavo. 190pps. Stated First Edition. There is faint dustspotting to the top of the textblock and mild rubbing to the spine-ends. The binding is slightly shaken, though sound, with all pages intact -- and with a narrow disclosure of webbing between pages 32 - 33. Otherwise clean and bright; no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has touches of rubbing -- particularly along the folds, and is slightly chipped at the head of the spine. There is, also, a 1" closed tear at the bottom of the front panel. The original price (3.50) is intact. SIGNED and inscribed by the author (filling much of the ffep) to the original owner with 'A very big hello from the Tiger and me! I'm being nudged to do another Tiger Mann yarn, but time is beginning to take its toll on me -- Enjoy the action!'

"...The third adventure of Tiger Mann calls upon the master of counterespionage to act as thoroughly unofficial protector of a visiting Arabian king. The result is a series of colorful and exciting incidents that make for a true Tiger Mann special, bound to please his many fans and all who want a story of international intrigue told at a machine-gun pace.
The U.S. is courting the visiting ruler because an oil reserve has been discovered in his country -- and the U.S. has a special process for extracting the oil. The Communists want the king, too, but they prefer him dead -- with blame for the death placed on our government. So Tiger through his supersecret organization has to outwit the top Communist agent of the Far East, counteract Communist propoganda being fed the king, entertain the monarch's beautiful fiancee -- and still keep his own faithful Rondine placated..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Spillane, Mickey Survival Zero
New York Signet / New American Library 1971 Mass Market Paperback SIGNED by the Author
In Near Fine condition in glossy pictorial wraps, (mmpb). 160pps. First Signet printing, April 1971. There is very light rubbing to the wraps and a small remnant of a price sticker on the inside of the front cover. Otherwise clean, tight, squrare, and bright. The pages are immaculate; absolutely no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. SIGNED and inscribed by the author in black marker to the original owner on the inside of the front wrap.

"...'They had left him for dead in a pool of blood in his own bedroom, his belly slit open like gaping barn doors, the hilt of a knife wedged against his sternum. But the only trouble was that he had stayed alive somehow, his life pumping out, managing to knock the telephone off the little table and dial me. Now he was looking up at me with seconds left and all he could do was force out the words, Mike there wasn't no reason.'
But that was the reason that Mike Hammer had to find the murderer. For who would want to kill a nobody like Lippy Sullivan and why?
Before Mike finds out the answers, he is running interference for the CIA, and he learns more than is good for him about germ warfare, the TV industry, and a certain blonde with eyelashes painted around her navel..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Spillane, Mickey The Deep
New York Dutton 1961 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very Good+ in a Very Good dustjacket. Red boards. The spine is stamped in black. Octavo. 218pps. Stated First Edition. There is a bit of rubbing wear and bumping to the tips and the spine-ends. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has touches of rubbing and soiling, modest edgewear, and a small chip with attendant creasing at the bottom of the rear panel. The original price is intact. The dustjacket is the yellow variant (there is also a black): no priority.

"...Deep was back in town after a twenty-five year exile -- to inherit an empire and avenge a death. He and Bennett had made the inheritance pact when they were kids -- blood brothers in crime. They had known then that even New York was too small for them both to share, and so they had tossed a coin to determine who would stay and who would build his organization in another town. Deep had lost and gone.
But now Bennett has lost -- been murdered in his own home -- and Deep is ready to prove he is strong enough to take over. Deep wants Bennett's killer; the others want Bennett's job. And all too many of them -- including the beautiful Irish -- want Deep dead.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Spillane, Mickey The Delta Factor
New York Signet / New American Library 1968 SIGNED by the Author
In Very Good+ condition in glossy pictorial wraps (mmpb). 176pps. First Signet Printing, February 1968. There is modest rubbing and creasing to the wraps and a very slight lean to the spine. Otherwise clean, bright, and soundly bound. No previous ownership markings. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to a previous owner on the inside of the front cover.

"...Morgan's bride was beautiful, seductive, and too sexy to hide it. But the deal was strictly hands off.
Kim Stacy was an Intelligence agent assigned to accompany Morgan on his rescue-raid to Latin America. Morgan had pulled a forty-million-dollar robbery, smashed out of a maximum security jail, and the State Department wanted a watch-dog on him. Therefore the wife.
The proposition was this: Morgan would agree to crash a dictator's granite fortress and bring back a U.S. scientist alive -- or go to jail.
Morgan was the only man in the country who could do the job -- but Kim Stacy wasn't the only woman who had her hot eyes on Morgan the Raider, and that spells trouble for any man -- even Morgan!..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Spillane, Mickey The Long Wait
New York Dutton 1951 First Edition Hard Cover 
Very Good in a Good dustjacket. Gray boards. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in purple. Octavo. 256pps. Stated First Edition. There are light touches of soiling to the cloth and the tips and the spine-ends are mildly bumped. There is, also, an abrasion in a corner of the ffep, as if of a pencil-erasure. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The text is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has touches of rubbing -- particularly to the folds and the extremities, where there is modest rubbing wear. The rear panel is faintly dampstained; some of the text (and much of the photo) of this panel have been tamped away (as if during the removal of said dampstain). The original price is intact. Spillane's first novel not to feature Mike Hammer.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Spillane, Mickey My Gun Is Quick
New York Dutton 1950 First Edition Hard Cover 
Near Fine in a Very Good- dustjacket. Gray boards. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in red. Octavo. 250pps. Stated First Edition. The spine is slightly sunned and there is a small abrasion, as of a price-erasure, in the upper corner of the ffep. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; absolutely no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has moderate chipping at the spine-ends (and a small one at the top of the rear panel), a tear extending upward about 1 1/2" from the bottom of the front flap-fold, and modest touches of rubbing and soiling; the original price is intact. Quite a nice, presentable copy -- scarce in jacket -- of Spillane's second novel (following 'I, The Jury'). Filmed in 1957 by United Artists, starring Robert Bray as Hammer.

"...You had better buy this one right now, while you're standing here. This way you have it. If you start to read it here you won't be able to put it down and the chances are you don't have the time to spare right now to finish it here. When you get home you're still going to be thinking about it; by the time you get back in tomorrow to pick it up it may be gone.
"You may never have heard of me before so I'll tell you I'm Mike Hammer, a private eye, or detective (it depends on how you look at those things), and I don't operate in what is generally known as 'the better places.' But I am a guy of action, and I DO have ideas of my own, try as some people will to do me out of them.
"I don't make a habit of hanging around the not-so-fancy houses, the bars and the other joints down in the Bowery and the dirty little side streets and alleys off Third Avenue but my work does take me down there quite a lot. I don't make a steady diet of rescuing dames on the loose, either, but I even have to do that once in a while, too. I know my way around in this world, particularly in the less generally well-known parts of it.
"If you want to take the nite off from some of your own more routine activities, buy this, come on with me and I'll take you down there below Delancey Street and introduce you to some of my acquaintances (a lot of them don't live long enough to become real friends) and I promise I'M not giving you a bum steer. And remember, My Gun Is Quick.
-- Signed, Mike
..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Stackpole, Edward J. From Cedar Mountain to Antietam
Harrisburg Stackpole 1959 First Edition Cloth SIGNED by the Author
Very Good+ in a good dustjacket. Bound in full pictorial cloth. Octavo. Map-endpapers. 466pps., with numerous maps and illustrations. There is a lean to the spine and light dustspotting to the board-edges. Also, a small abrasion at the top of the front pastedown and the original owner's gift inscription, neatly-penned, at the top of the second fep. Otherwise clean, tight, and bright; the pages are immaculate. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has moderate chipping at the tips and the spine-ends with a couple of closed tears on either panel. The original price of $5.95 is intact on the front flap. SIGNED and inscribed by the author "with best wishes from another old Pennsylvania Guardsman."

"...In the summer of 1862 Lincoln sought victory by constituting the Army of Virginia in the Warrenton area, under Maj. Gen. John Pope, to threaten Lee from that direction while McClellan continued to press against Richmond on the James River. But the Confederates, more agile mentally and physically, defeated Pope in detail, first at Cedar Mountain then on a larger scale at Second Manassas (Bull Run). Following a dramatic aftermath at Chantilly, Lee invaded the North, with Harrisburg as his initial objective. McClellan, preempting command of the combined Federal forces, followed Lee to Frederick, thence over the western mountain passes where two battles were fought. Meantime Jackson circled around to capture Harper's Ferry, after which he rejoined Lee on the Antietam where was fought the bloodiest single day of the war. McClellan should have won, but his lethargy and errors caused the fight to end in a stalemate, after which Lee retreated into Virginia.
The author, in addition to clarifying the flow of events, gives in his analysis the reasons for what happened, and brings into sharp relief the main characters of the drama..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Steel, W. G. The Mountains of Oregon
Portland Oregon 1890 First Edition SIGNED by the Author
Good condition in the publisher's full blue-gray cloth. The decorative front board is stamped in black, silver, and gilt; the rear board is blind-tooled. Octavo. 112 glosscoated pages., with a frontispiece and 3 plates. There is modest rubbing, bumping, and soiling to the cloth. Also, there is a separation in the binding at the Preface page and a small split (1") at the base of the rear hinge; the webbing is showing in both instances, though the binding is still sound with all pages intact. The fore-edge has soiling (does not affect the pages when opened), and several pages at the fore-edge have small tears and creasings. The text is in very nice overall condition. SIGNED, dated (July 24 - 30, 1898), and inscribed by the author to a previous owner 'with kindest thoughts and best wishes' on the ffep. The only book by this explorer, who was also dubbed 'The Father of Crater Lake National Park'. Includes chapters on Crater Lake, the Oregon Alpine Club, Mount Hood, Mount Rainier, and the Josephine County Caves -- among others.

"...This little volume has not been written with the expectation of accomplishing a mission, or even attracting general attention, but simply to put into permanent form a small portion of information that is constantly appearing in newspaper articles. Such information usually comes from abler pens than mine, but it is all the more pity that it is not in proper shape for future use. If it amuses, entertains, or instructs those who peruse it, its aim will be accomplished, and its author satisfied. It was begun in response to numerous requests received for descriptions of Crater Lake and Mt. Hood..." -- From the author's Preface.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Stegner, Wallace Crossing To Safety
PA The Franklin Library 1987 Limited First Edition Full-Leather SIGNED by the Author
In As New condition. Bound in rich blue leather, gilt-stamped on all sides. Raised bands on the spine. All page-edges gilt. Decorative endpapers and a blue silk ribbon bookmark. Illustrated by William Low. This volume includes a special introduction by the author. 289pp. Privately printed and personally signed exclusively for members of The Signed First Edition Society.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Stegner, Wallace The Spectator Bird
PA The Franklin Library 1976 Limited First Edition Full-Leather 
In Fine condition. Bound in full, deep green leather binding, gilt-stamped on all sides. Raised bands on the spine. All page-edges gilt. Lime-green silk moire endpapers and ribbon bookmark. Illustrated by John Collier. Privately printed for members of The First Edition Society. An excellent, collector's-quality copy.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down
New York Viking 1942 First Edition, First Printing Cloth 
First issue: meets all points. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full blue cloth. The spine is stamped in silver. 188pps. The topstain is faded, otherwise Fine: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The dustjacket (first issue, textured), with light edgewear and with rubbing along the gutters and the flap-folds, has been laminated (as oppossed to mylar) on both sides; this has preserved it nicely, if altering its original state. Two small closed tears are at the top of the back panel. The original price (2.00) is intact.

"...'The Moon is Down', Steinbeck's comment on the moral and ethical implications of war, begins in an unknown town that has just been occupied by a small regiment of enemy soldiers. With no altenrnative, the Mayor of the town agrees to meet with the enemy to try to work out a plan for peaceful co-existence before the impending war goes much further..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Steinbeck, John The Moon is Down
New York Viking 1942 First Edition 
Second issue. Very Good+ in a Very Good dustjacket. Fully-bound in blue cloth. The spine is stamped in silver. 188pp. This is a 'Haddon Craftsmen' copy, with only the first printing (March, 1942) referenced. A previous owner's signature is on the ffep. The topstain is faded. There is a bit of spine-lean. Otherwise clean, tight, and bright. All tips are sharp. Pages 31 and 137 are dog-ear-undone. The price-clipped dustjacket, glossy in mylar, has touches of rubbing and chipping to the spine-ends and tips. There is a 1/2" closed tear and shallow creasing at the top of the back panel. Overall, a nice copy in a colorful dustjacket.

"...'The Moon is Down', Steinbeck's comment on the moral and ethical implications of war, begins in an unknown town that has just been occupied by a small regiment of enemy soldiers. With no altenrnative, the Mayor of the town agrees to meet with the enemy to try to work out a plan for peaceful co-existence before the impending war goes much further..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Steinbeck, John The Wayward Bus
New York Viking 1947 
Very Good in a Near Fine dustjacket. 'Published by the Viking Press in February 1947' on the copyright page; no other printings mentioned. There is a tiny impression at the base of the rear board which suggests that this may be a book club issue. Fully-bound in salmon-colored cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in gilt. 312pp. Some general shelfwear. The spine is sunned and creased. A previous owner's name is penned on the ffep. The pages are yellowed. Otherwise clean and tight. The dustjacket is price-clipped; it is, however, quite colorful and has only modest edgewear with no chips or tears. Buy with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee.  
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Stephens, Michael The Brooklyn Book of the Dead
McLean, IL, U.S.A. Dalkey Archive Press 1994 1-56478-037-6 First Edition, First Printing 
Mint in dustjacket. Fully-bound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in silver. Pictorial endpapers. 228pp. The dustjacket, glossy in mylar, has the original price of $19.95 on the front flap. Buy with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee.  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Stevenson, Robert Louis David Balfour : Being Memoirs of His Adventures at Home and Abroad
New York Scribner's 1893 First American Edition 
In Good+ condition. Bound in the publisher's full tan cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt; the decorative front panel in silver and brown. Duodecimo. [xiii] + 406pps., plus ads. There are a few marks (as of ink) on the rear panel and touches of rubbing to the cloth. Also, a blank preliminary page has been neatly removed. Otherwise clean, bright, square, and soundly bound. The text, itself, is immaculate. No previous ownership markings.

"...In which are set forth his Misfortunes anent the Appin Murder; his Troubles with Lord Advocate Grant; Captivity on the Bass Rock; Journey into Holland and France; and singular Relations with James More Drummond or MacGregor, a Son of the notorious Rob Roy, and his Daughter Catriona..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Stockwin, Julian Kydd
London Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 2001 0-340-79473-9 First Edition, First Printing Advance Reading Copy (ARC) SIGNED by the Author
Uncorrected Bound Proof. Fine in glossy pictorial wraps, trade-sized (pb). 309pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. SIGNED by the author on a bookplate acquired directly from him; the bookplate has been laid in.

"...Europe is ablaze with war. The British prime minister is under pressure to intimidate the French and dispatches a Navy squadron to appear off the French coast. To man the ships, ordinary citizens must be press-ganged.
Thomas Paine Kydd, a young wig-maker from Guildford, is seized and taken across the country to be part of the crew of the ninety-eight-gun line-of-battle ship Duke William. The ship sails immediately and Kydd has to learn the harsh realities of shipboard life fast. Despite all he goes through, amid dangers of tempest and battle, he comes to admire the skills and courage of his fellow seamen, taking up the challenge himself to become a true sailor and defender of Britain at war.
Kydd launches a masterly new writing talent and is the first installment of a thrilling new series. Based on dramatic real events, it is classic storytelling at its best, rich with action, exceptional characters, and a page-turning narrative..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Stockwin, Julian Artemis
New York, NY, U.S.A. Scribner 2002 0-7432-1460-9 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author
Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Navy blue boards. The spine is stamped in silver. Octavo. 334pps., plus an Author's Note. There is a small remainder mark on the bottom of the textblock and mild rubbing to the spine-ends, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is indistinctly rubbed at the tips, otherwise as new; the original price is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page. Laid in are promotional items: an 'Artemis' postcard, a 'Kydd' postcard, and a flyer for the Thomas Kydd Shipmates' Network. Book 2 of a planned 11-volume series by the highly-acclaimed author of naval adventure.

"...With 'Kydd,' Julian Stockwin introduced us to a young wig-maker from Guildford who was kidnapped and pressed into duty with the tempestuous crew of the Duke William battle ship. Now, Thomas Paine Kydd is back -- with a vengeance -- in the latest installment of Stockwin's thrilling naval adventure series.
Artemis is the eighteenth-century crack frigate that Kydd and sea-mate Nicholas Renzi are set to sail all the way to the fabled Far East. In this great age of fighting sailing ships, Kydd's voyage promises to be a perilous undertaking. But not even shipwreck, mutiny, or a confrontation with a mighty French frigate manages to thwart Artemis and her crew. It's only when Kydd receives an urgent message from home -- one that threatens to cut short his career and trap him on shore forever -- that Artemis's real journey begins.
Filled with mesmerizing suspense and vivid details of Napoleonic-era seafaring, 'Artemis' is classic, page-turning storytelling at its best..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 59.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Stone, Irving Earl Warren (A Great American Story)
New York Prentice-Hall 1948 First Edition, First Printing 
Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Green boards. The spine is stamped in red. 176pp. Mild bumping to the extremities, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The price-clipped dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has rubbing and wear to the tips, the top of the back panel, and the spine-ends but is, overall, in nice shape. Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Street, James The Civil War (an Unvarnished Account of the Late But Still Lively Hostilities)
New York The Dial Press 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Maxwell, John Alan 
Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Marbled blue boards quarterbound in gray cloth. The spine is stamped in black. Pictorial endpapers. 144pps., with numerous illustrations. An excellent copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has shallow chipping at the spine-ends, a short closed tear at the bottom of the front panel, and two small soil-marks on the rear panel. The original price is intact.

"...Caution: there are no sacred cows in this book, a fingertip history of the Civil War that may anger you or amuse you -- but will surely inform you.
Its author, James Street, is a 'history buff' who cannot resist the little fires of history that burn in the corners most people overlook. Therefore, this informal, little book is filled with historical asides that will amaze you.
This is the kind of history you never read in text books. The author begins by saying: 'We Americans cannot even agree on a name for our Civil War Between The States, much less on what caused it or exactly what happened.' Then he tells what caused it and many of the things that happened..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Stuart, Jesse My Land Has A Voice
New York McGraw-Hill 1966 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
Good in a Near Fine dustjacket. Quarterbound in tan cloth with black and brown lettering. Blue-green boards reflective of the jacket's primary color. This volume is ex-library, with all the usual library markings. The text is clean. The binding is tight. The dustjacket, glossy in mylar and in excellent shape, has only minimal edgewear and yellowing; no chips or tears. The original price of $5.50 is yet intact on the front flap.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Stuart, Jesse Beyond Dark Hills
New York McGraw-Hill 1972 0-07-062204-3 First Edition, First Printing Cloth 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bound in full black cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in silver and gilt. Brown endpapers. Blue topstain. Octavo. 328pps., with six woodcuts by Ishmael. Light wear to the heel of the spine and a mild bump to the lower front tip. Some pages have crimps at their lower corners. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous owner's markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has light rubbing and wear to the extremities. Also, the spine is faintly sunned. No chips, soiling, or tears. The original price (6.95) is intact on the front flap. This issue includes a new introduction by the author.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Stuart, Jesse Kentucky Is My Land
Ashland, Kentucky Economy Printers 1952 Cloth SIGNED by the Author
Author's Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Fully bound in green cloth. The spine is stamped in silver. 95pps. There is a crease in the front pastedown (a slight production flaw) and the binding is slightly shaken, though sound, with slim separations between a couple of signatures (more a cosmetic than a structural issue): otherwise clean, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has light wear at the extremities; no other flaws of note. The original price is intact. SIGNED and generically inscribed by the author 'with all good wishes' on the ffep.

"...'Kentucky Is My Land' is Jesse Stuart's fervent reaffirmation of his passionate love for the Kentucky land in which he grew up, with its flowers and trees and weathers, and its infinite seasonal variety.
Mr. Stuart returns to many of the scenes of his boyhood of which he wrote so eloquently in 'Man With A Bull-Tongued Plow', now writing of them with overtones of his later life and more mature point of view. While much of the work included in 'Kentucky Is My Land' is frankly autobiographical, a great deal of it is objective.
'Kentucky Is My Land' comprises a collection of poems which will bring joy to the hearts of all true lovers of poetry."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Stuart, Jesse Kentucky Is My Land
New York Dutton 1952 First Edition Cloth 
Very Good+ in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full russet-brown cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. 95pps. The top section of the ffep has been clipped off, presumably to divorce it from a previous owner's name or inscription (and quite effectively done). This is an unfortunate flaw as the rest of book is in excellent shape: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear. The price-clipped dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has light edgewear, a bit of chipping at the spine-ends (does not affect lettering), and some sunning in the area of the spine. A considerable tear along the front gutter has been repaired and reinforced with non-acidic archival tape: there is no loss of material to this tear and the flaw is no longer apparent. Though the author was known to be terribly gracious and his pen was about as free as his spirit, this copy is, uncommonly, unsigned .

"...Kentucky Is My Land is Jesse Stuart's fervent reaffirmation of his passionate love for the Kentucky land in which he grew up, with its flowers and trees and weathers, and its infinite seasonal variety.
Mr. Stuart returns to many of the scenes of his boyhood of which he wrote so eloquently in Man With A Bull-Tongued Plow, now writing of them with overtones of his later life and more mature point of view. While much of the work included in Kentucky Is My Land is frankly autobiographical, a great deal of it is objective.
Kentucky Is My Land comprises a collection of poems which will bring joy to the hearts of all true lovers of poetry."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Stuart, Jesse Clearing in the Sky & Other Stories
New York McGraw-Hill 1950 First Edition Cloth Rice, Stanley 
[1950]. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bound in full brown cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 262pps. There is light rubbing to the spine-ends, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has a slightly sunned spine and shallow chipping at the extremities; the original price is intact. An excellent, collector's-quality copy.

"...In 'Clearing in the Sky,' Jesse Stuart -- poet, short-story writer, and novelist of the Kentucky hills -- presents twenty-one colorful, entertaining sagas of the backwoods country.
Greenup County, the locale of the stories, is a sort of place where a good hound dog is worth more than an automobile and barn dances draw bigger crowds than movies. The mud roads of the section are impassable in spring, and an occasional wildcat still roams the woods. If a man is a shrewd horse trader and his tobacco leaves are large and golden, he is a hill-country success. Home in Greenup County is a one or two-room log shack, usually smaller than the barn. When a feud springs up in the district, the opposing families bury their dead at night so as to deprive the enemy clan of any satisfaction.
The vigor of Jesse Stuart's prose, the authoritative ring of his dialogue, and the natural humor which lights up his philosophy make 'Clearing in the Sky' delightful and heart-warming reading..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Stuart, Jesse Tales from the Plum Grove Hills
New York Dutton 1946 First Edition Cloth 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bound in full tan cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in brown. Octavo. 256pps. Stated First Edition. There is mild bumping to a couple of corners, otherwise clean, bright, square, and soundly bound. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has light wear; the original price (2.75) is intact. A very nice, collector's-quality copy.

"...Jesse Stuart's honest, earthy writing about the southern hill folk he knows so well has made him on of America's foremost authors of fiction. Here are twenty of his best stories -- stories that spring from the pungent soil of Kentucky, told in his plain but highly colorful style. These are stories about his own and other families, death and funeral stories, religious stories, political stories, and boy stories, all packed with Kentucky characters of all sorts and sizes..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Stuart, Jesse The World of Jesse Stuart: Selected Poems
New York McGraw-Hill 1975 0-07-062212-4 First Edition Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author
[1975]. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full tan cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in red. Octavo. Red topstain and endpapers. [xxvi] + 309pps., with a frontispiece by Woodi Ishmael. There is a faint bit of foxing in the area of the endpapers (only), otherwise Fine: clean, tight, square, and bright. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The price-clipped dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has shallow chipping at the extremities and a slight tape-repair at the upper front tip. This is an association copy, SIGNED and inscribed thus on the ffep: 'To Jack, with love and Christmas greetings from Dadie and with best wishes from a close friend to your parents -- Jesse Stuart, Christmas 1975. Jack, this book has been nominated for the Pulitzer Prize.' Edited and with an Introduction by J. R. LeMaster.

"...Jesse Stuart began his writing career in the unsettled decade of the twenties. America had emerged from World War I restless and rootless. To some, technology offered light at the end of the tunnel. There was an impatient tide away from farms and into urban centers. But, as the editor of this collection notes, 'There have always been those in our midst who have doubted the wisdom of abandoning life on the land in favor of life in the city, of abandoning man's right relation to the land, his place in nature.' Jesse Stuart was one of these.
This collection recognizes that the poet's journey is through space as well as time. He is a fluid self, keeping a record of his ever-changing identity. At first, as seen here, he examines himself, then the life around him on his farm, then, in widening circles, Kentucky, Appalachia, all of America, the world. At last he seeks in the universe an encompassing brotherhood of man. The universal harmony he finds brings him back to his farm, where such harmony has always been..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Styron, William Lie Down in Darkness
New York Bobbs-Merrill 1951 First Edition, First Printing Cloth 
[1951]. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Bound in full brown cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in gilt. Octavo. 400pps. Stated First Edition. There is mild bumping to the lower tips and the spine-gilt is somewhat faded. Otherwise clean, bright, square, and soundly bound. The textblock is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The bright and colorful Salter dustjacket -- glossy in a new mylar sleeve -- has some rubbing wear at the folds and spine-ends; the spine-panel is also slightly sun-darkened. The original price (3.50) is intact. A very nice, collector's-quality copy of this classic. Styron's first book.

"...Once in a quarter century or so, there appears a book of so extraordinary a quality, there emerges a new writer of so fertile and magnificent a gift, that his publisher finds it difficult, in a time of easy superlatives, to express effectively his enthusiasm. Such a book is 'Lie Down in Darkness.' Such a writer is William Styron..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Styron, William A Tidewater Morning: Three Tales from Youth
New York Random House Inc 1993 0-679-42742-2 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author
[1993]. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. White boards quarterbound in gray cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in gilt. Octavo. xiii + 142pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. Yet to be read. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is very mildly rubbed; the original price is intact. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to the original owner on the half-title page.

"...In these stories -- never before published in book form -- William Styron focuses his unmatched talents on matters that have preoccupied him during much of his adult writing career. Although their immediate subjects are different -- a young Marine about to invade Japan in World War II remembers the role his father played in building one of the ships; a child recalls what happened when a former slave came home to die in the place where he was born; a boy describes the hot summer day on which his mother died, changing his life forever -- the stories are told in the voice of the same narrator, who remembers vividly his youth in a tidewater town in Virginia. 'A Tidewater Morning' is written with the power and distinction of a writer who occupies a preeminent place in modern American literature..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 49.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Styron, William Set This House on Fire
New York Random House 1960 First Edition 
[1960]. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt, red, and gray; the front panel in gilt. Octavo. Red topstain. 507pps. Stated First Printing. A previous owner's name is neatly penned on the ffep., otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no apparent reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has moderate chipping at the spine-ends as well as modest rubbing wear at the tips and along the folds; the original price (5.95) is intact. A nice copy of the author's third novel.

"...On his way back to the States, Peter Leverett stopped in Italy to see his old schoolmate Mason Flagg in the little coastal town of Sambuco. The following morning Mason was found dead at the base of a cliff. The hours leading up to Mason's death were a nightmare to Peter, not only in their violence but in their maddening unreality and mystery. Peter later realized that he had been witness to a blaze of events which were ignited by a tragic conflict between two men: one was Flagg himself; the other was Cass Kinsolving, a tortured, self-destructive American painter who had settled in Sambuco after an alcoholic flight across most of Europe. Mason, leading a hectic, pretentious, Don Juan life, found Cass his natural enemy and prey. Out of the enslavement, the agony, the degradation of their relationship came the salvation of one man and the destruction of the other..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 49.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Styron, William This Quiet Dust and Other Writings
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House 1982 0-394-50934-X First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author
Very Good+ in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bound in full black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt and copper; the front panel in copper. Small quarto. [xii] + 305pps. Stated First Edition. There is a small dot atop the textblock and an owner's initials with a marked out price in the upper corner of the ffep. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no apparent reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has light touches of crinkling at the spine-ends; the original price is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page.

"...In this, his first book of nonfiction, Pulitzer Prize-winning novelist William Styron enlarges on many of the themes he has dealt with in his fiction. The result is a stimulating exploration -- a potpourri of reminiscences, reviews and reflective essays.
On the literary side, there are brilliant portraits of people he's known, from Robert Penn Warren to Peter Matthiessen and William Blackburn; and there are moving eulogies for William Faulkner, Philip Rahv, James Jones and Bennett Cerf, as well as appreciations of Thomas Wolfe, F. Scott Fitzgerald and Malcolm Cowley.
In a complex and thoughtful section on prisons and prisoners, Styron looks back on his role in saving a prisoner named Ben Reid from execution.
And finally, in the longest and most autobiographical part of the book, Styron reminisces about his youthful days at boarding school, the founding of the Paris Review and the creation of his novels..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 49.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Sword, Wiley Shiloh : Bloody April
Ohio Morningside Bookshop 1983 089029-070x Cloth 
Very Good+ in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full gray cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Large octavo. [xx] + 519pps. With numerous maps and illustrations. There is a slight lean to the spine and a small sticker is affixed to the upper corner of the ffep. along with a penned date. Otherwise clean, tight, and bright. The text is immaculate; no apparent reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has light touches of rubbing and tearing at the extremities. A very nice copy of the expanded version (the original being published in 1974).

"...Though the battle was crucial to the outcome of the American Civil War, the full story of Shiloh has never until now been told. Commonly considered a draw, Shiloh represented in fact a major reversal for the Confederacy -- a Confederacy that mounted at the outset one of the most incredible surprise attacks in American history and came within a hair's breadth of inflicting a major disaster upon the North. Yet circumstances common to war -- confusions, misjudgments, human frailties -- resulted in eventual defeat. Depending entirely upon original sources, Mr. Sword views this bitter conflict from both sides in a blow-by-blow, shot-by-shot account that is as dramatic as it is comprehensive and authoritative.
Shiloh was a battle that took critical measure of two of America's most famous soldiers, Ulysses S. Grant and William Tecumseh Sherman. Furthermore, Shiloh saw the death (perhaps at the hands of his own men) of one of the highest-ranking American generals ever to die on the battlefield, Albert Sidney Johnston, C.S.A., and cost the lives of nearly 4,000 other Americans..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 34.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Synge, J. M. In Wicklow, West Kerry, The Congested Districts, Under Ether
Boston John W. Luce 1912 First Edition Hard Cover 
In Very Good condition. Green boards with a cream-colored backstrip. Both the spine-label and the decorative front panel are stamped in gilt. Octavo. 215pps. No dustjacket. There is a bit of tanning to the spine and bumping to the spine-ends. Also a previous owner's name is neatly penned near the top of the ffep. Otherwise clean, bright, square, and soundly bound. A nice copy.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Tan, Amy The Joy Luck Club
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam's 1989 0-399-13420-4 SIGNED by the Author
Very Good in a Near Fine dustjacket. Light blue boards quarterbound in green cloth. Both the spine and the decorative front board are gilt-stamped. Light blue endpapers. 288pps. This is an association copy SIGNED by the author to fellow author Joyce Chen and dated 24 Oct, '89. Later printing. Modest wear to the extremities. The board-edges are faintly sunned. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has light touches of crinkling at the head of the spine and the upper tips; there is also a 1/8' closed tear at the top of the rear panel. No other flaws. The original price of $18.95 is intact on the front flap.

'...In 1949 four Chinese women -- drawn together by the shadow of their past -- begin meeting in San Francisco to play mah jong, invest in stocks, eat dim sum, and 'say' stories. They call their gathering the Joy Luck Club.
Nearly forty years later, one of the members has died, and her daughter has come to take her place, only to learn of her mother's lifelong wish -- and the tragic way in which it has come true.
The revelation of this secret unleashes an urgent need among the women to reach back and remember...'


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Tan, Amy The Joy Luck Club
London Heinemann 1989 0-434-75606-7 First Edition 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Red boards. The spine is stamped in gilt. 288pps. First U. K. printing. There is a mild bump to the heel of the spine and the pages are uniformly yellowed (common with this issue). Also, there is a small, unobtrusive crimp to the lower corners of thirty or so pages near the center of the book. Otherwise clean, tight, and square. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is price-clipped (thus Near Fine); as new, else. A nice copy of the author's highly-acclaimed first novel.

"...A stunning literary achievement, 'The Joy Luck Club' explores the tender and tenacious bond between four daughters and their mothers. The daughters know one side of their mothers, but they don't know about their earlier never-spoken of lives in China. The mothers want love and obedience from their daughters, but they don't know the gifts that the daughters keep to themselves. Heartwarming and bittersweet, this is a novel for mother, daughters, and those that love them..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 59.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Tan, Amy The Bonesetter's Daughter
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam's 2001 0-399-14685-7 Limited First Edition Cloth SIGNED by the Author
Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Bound in full brown cloth. The spine panel and both boards, decorative, are lushly stamped in gilt. Dark red endpapers. 353pps. No dustjacket, as issued. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The slipcase, of the same brown cloth, is faintly rubbed and has an unobtrusive black ink-mark on its base. This is one of only 200 copies, specially bound, that have been SIGNED and numbered by the author on a limitation page.

"...Set in contemporary San Francisco and in a Chinese village where Peking Man is unearthed, 'The Bonesetter's Daughter' is an excavation of the human spirit: the past, its deepest wounds, its most profound hopes. This is the story of LuLing Young, who searches for the name of her mother, the daughter of the famous Bonesetter from the Mouth of the Mountain. The story conjures the pain of broken dreams, the power of myths, and the strength of love that enables us to recover in memory what we have lost in grief..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Theroux, Paul The Consul's File
New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1977 0-395-25399-3 First Edition, First Printing 
As New in a Near Fine dustjacket. Beige boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Gold endpapers. 209pp. The volume, itself, is flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear or previous owner's markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has faint signs of rubbing to the white panel and crinkling to the spine-ends; no chips or tears. The original price is intact. An excellent copy.

"...Post-colonial Malaysia is Theroux territory and this is the story of a young American diplomat journeying to a 'bachelor post' at the uneasy frontier where civilization meets jungle..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Theroux, Paul Half Moon Street : Two Short Novels
New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1984 0-395-36511-2 First Edition, First Printing 
As New in a Fine dustjacket. Gray boards quarterbound in black cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in silver. Gold endpapers. 219pp. The volume, itself, is flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. In unread condition. The dustjacket, glossy in mylar, has minor crinkling at the head of the spine; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price is intact.

"...Theroux brings us two brilliant short novels on the theme of a double life. Although they are worlds apart in scene and character, both are full of a kind of eerie menace that lies just beneath the outward events..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Theroux, Paul Millroy the Magician
New York Random House 1994 0-679-40247-0 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author
Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Crimson boards quarterbound in black cloth. Both the front board and the spine are stamped in decorative silver. Octavo. 437pps. There is a mild bump to the upper tear tip and a red remainder mark atop the textblock. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page.

"...Fourteen-year-old Jilly Farina was enthralled with Millroy the Magician at the Barnstable County Fair. After all, he once turned a girl from the audience into a glass of milk and drank her, But when Jilly stepped into the wickerwork coffin during a performance, she had no idea he would transform her dreary life into something truly magical, and a touch bizarre.
For Millroy was no ordinary magician. He could smell the future, and Jilly was going to be part of it. Yet not even Millroy could foresee how far determination and a dream could take him, as he and his new young assistant hit the road -- and the airwaves -- to save America's unhealthy appetite and floundering soul..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 34.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Theroux, Paul O-Zone
PA The Franklin Library 1986 Limited First Edition Full-Leather Smith, Douglas SIGNED by the Author
In Near Fine condition. Bound in full, rich brown leather, lushly gilt-stamped on all sides. Raised hubs on the spine. All page-edges gilt. Decorative endpapers and a sewn-in silk ribbon bookmark. 519pps. There are slight touches of flecking to the gilt, otherwise Fine: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. SIGNED by the author exclusively for members of The Signed First Edition Society. Includes a special introduction by Theroux that is not in the trade issue.

"...Welcome to the America of the 21st century. The O-Zone is a forbidding land of nuclear waste, mutants, and aliens. Except for one place that is a beautiful oasis amidst the destruction. When two aliens are shot that look suspiciously human, Hooper Allbright, disurbed by the memories of those he once loved, goes back down into the O-Zone to try to reach the people he lost, though they may be unreachable by now..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 49.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Theroux, Paul Millroy the Magician
New York Random House 1994 0-679-40247-0 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author
Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Crimson boards quarterbound in black cloth. Both the front board and the spine are stamped in decorative silver. Octavo. 437pps. There is a very mild bump to the upper front tip, otherwise flawless: clean, tight, square, and bright. No reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price is intact. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to the original owner on the title-page.

"...Fourteen-year-old Jilly Farina was enthralled with Millroy the Magician at the Barnstable County Fair. After all, he once turned a girl from the audience into a glass of milk and drank her, But when Jilly stepped into the wickerwork coffin during a performance, she had no idea he would transform her dreary life into something truly magical, and a touch bizarre.
For Millroy was no ordinary magician. He could smell the future, and Jilly was going to be part of it. Yet not even Millroy could foresee how far determination and a dream could take him, as he and his new young assistant hit the road -- and the airwaves -- to save America's unhealthy appetite and floundering soul..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.  
Price: 39.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Thomas, Ross The Money Harvest
New York William Morrow & Co 1975 0-688-02912-4 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Red boards with a red cloth backstrip. The spine is stamped in black. Octavo. Black endpapers. 311pps. There is a lean to the spine and light reading wear. Overall clean, bright, and soundly bound. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, is mildly rubbed and has light general edgewear; the original price (8.95) is intact. A nice copy.

"...Armed only with the information that 'something hot' will occur on July 11, lawyer Ancel Easter joins forces with unorthodox investigator Jake Pope to discover what had been overheard in a private Washington club by a former advisor to six presidents, who has been shot down by unknown assassins. As the extent of the conspiracy is revealed, the involvement of government officials and professional criminals leads to a bumper crop of excitement for readers who like their fiction seeded with fact..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Thomas, Ross Cast A Yellow Shadow
New York Morrow 1967 First Edition Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author
Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Canary-yellow boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in yellow. Octavo. Brown endpapers. 256pps. There is a mild bumping to the heel of the spine and to the lower rear tip. Also, there is a slight crease at the fore-edge of pages 85 and 87. Otherwise clean, tight, square and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a small, 1/8" chip at the heel of the spine and a couple of very slight rubs at the extremities; the original price (4.50) is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the ffep. A very nice, collector's-quality copy of the author's third book, a follow-up to the highly acclaimed 'The Cold War Swap'.

"...McCorkle and Padillo are back -- McCorkle with a saloon, Padillo with trouble -- this time in Washington, D.C. Padillo who had dropped out of sight over a year before in Germany, suddenly turns up in Washington, stabbed but alive. Mac, tending to Padillo, discovers that his own wife has been kidnapped and is being secretly held by officials of a South African nation who want Padillo to assassinate their prime minister..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 220.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Thomson, Virgil (edited by Page, Tim and Page, Vanessa Weeks) Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson
New York, NY, U.S.A. Summit Books 1988 0-671-62117-3 Limited First Edition Cloth SIGNED by the Author
Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Fully bound in sage-green cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. Beige endpaper. 413pps. No dustjacket, as issued. There is a touch of sunning to the spine and a few small specks of soiling near the top of the fore-edge, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no previous ownership markings. The slipcase, of the same sage-colored cloth over boards, is mildly rubbed. One of 250 copies SIGNED by Virgil Thomson -- without further inscription -- on a special limitation page.

"...As composer, critic, and memorialist, Virgil Thomson has been a crucial figure in American cultural life for more than half a century -- an elegant and improbable synthesis of boulevardier sophistication, churchy consonance, and Midwestern plain speaking. The roster of artists with whom he collaborated includes Gertrude Stein, Marianne Moore, Truman Capote, Frederick Ashton, John Houseman, Lincoln Kirstein, Robert Flaherty, John Cage, Florine Stettheimer, and many others. If we were to enumerate the people with whom Thomson came into contact over the course of his long career, this introduction would quickly devolve into a laundry list of the century's most glittering and brilliant personalities.
Many of these will, as it happens, make an appearance or two in this collection of letters, culled from some twenty-five thousand documents spanning the years from World War I through the mid-1980s. The letters reveal Thomson as a diligent artist; a shrewd businessman; a staunch, confident critic (of music, books, landscapes, and people, by turn); a sympathetic and sensitive friend; a skillful reporter; a resolute champion of modernism in all its guises; a bon vivant and a man of the world who never forgot his Kansas City roots..." -- from the Introduction.


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Thor, Brad The Lions of Lucerne
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 2002 0-7434-3673-3 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Black and gold boards. The spine is stamped in gilt. 419pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is also as new; the original price (25.00) is intact. The author's first novel.

"...On the snow-covered slopes of Utah, the President of the United States has been kidnapped and his Secret Service detail massacred. Only one agenthas survived -- ex-Navy SEAL Scot Harvath. He doesn’t buy the official line that Middle Eastern terrorists are behind the attack and begins his own campaign to find the truth and exact revenge. But now, framed for murder by a sinister cabal, Harvath takes his fight to the towering mountains of Switzerland -- and joins forces with beautiful Claudia Mueller of the Swiss Federal Attorney’s Office. Together they must brave the subzero temperatures and sheer heights of treacherous Mount Pilatus -- where their only chance for survival lies inside the den of the most lethal team of professional killers the world has ever known..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nooksofbooks@verizon.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie