Nooks Of Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 







Professionalism, Dedication, and Customer Service





Tell A Friend About Nooks Of Books!




For Your Convenience, We Accept All Major Credit Cards

For Easy Electronic Payment

 
 
 

Heinlein, Robert A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Heinlein, Robert A. Have Space Suit -- Will Travel
New York Scribner's 1958 First Edition Cloth 
Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Bound in full orange cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in black. Octavo. Decorative endpapers. 276pps. First Printing (A.9-58). There is gentle rubbing to the spine-ends, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The textblock is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is mildly rubbed and his light edgewear; the original price (2.95) is intact. An excellent, collector's-quality copy of this early Heinlein title.

"...SKYJACKED!
One minute Kip Russell is walking around his own backyard, testing out an old space suit and dreaming about going to the moon -- the next he is the captive of a space pirate and on his way to the very place he had been dreaming of. At first, the events are so unreal he thinks he might be having a nightmare...but when he discovers other prisoners aboard the spaceship he knows the ordeal is all too real. Kip and his fellow abductees, the daughter of a world-renowned scientist and a beautiful creature from an alien planet, have been skyjacked by a monstrous extraterrestrial who is flying them to the moon -- on a journey toward a fate worse than death..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Heinlein, Robert A. Stranger in a Strange Land
New York Putnam's 1991 Limited Edition Full-Leather 
[1991]. In Near Fine condition. Bound in full red leather. All panels are lushly and decoratively stamped in gilt. Quarto. Page-edges gilt. Sewn-in red silk bookmark. Salmon colored silk moire endpapers. 491pps., with a Preface by the author's wife regarding this new/old expanded edition (Heinlein's original edition). The gilt on the spine-panel is dulled due to handling and there are touches of rubbing and scratching to the gilt of the page-edges, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The text is immaculate; no apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. Printed for the Science Fiction Book Club in a special limited edition. A very nice, collector's-quality copy of this high spot of Science Fiction literature. This classic was the winner of the 1962 Hugo Award.

"...Not since the publication of Philip Wylie's 'Generation of Vipers' has there been a book quite so so deliberately designed to make us uncomfortable about nearly everything we take for granted. In this entertaining and often shocking novel, however, Mr. Heinlein uses fictional characters in fictional situations to attack all explanations of the universe offered on faith, to undermine the idea of sexual relations founded on jealousy, and to annoy the materialists and the politicians.
Although certain of the techniques of science fiction are used, 'Stranger in a Strange Land' might be classed as a philosophical fantasy, or as an entertainment, or, perhaps, as Cabellesque satire. A completely freewheeling look at contemporary culture from the nonhuman viewpoint of someone from another culture, it is unlike anything that has ever been done before. It is deliberately annoying, and often very funny. It runs down the sacred cows and slaughters them hilariously.
Although he knew it was an impossible objective, Mr. Heinlein's purpose in writing this novel was to examine every major axiom of Western culture, to question each axiom, throw doubt on it -- and, if possible -- to make the antithesis of each axiom appear a possible and perhaps desirable thing -- rather than unthinkable..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Heinlein, Robert A. Stranger in a Strange Land
New York Putnam's 1961 First Edition Cloth 
[1961]. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. Bound in full green cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. Green topstain. 408pps. There is very light rubbing to the edges of the cloth and faint tanning to either free endpage, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The pages are immaculate; absolutely no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. Includes the first-issue point of 'C22' at the bottom of page 408. The first-state dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve and with none of the usual spine-fading, has a long crease along the bottom of the front panel and moderate general wear at the folds and the extremities including shallow chipping, a couple of closed tears, and touches of rubbing; the original price (4.50) is intact. A very nice, collector's-quality copy of this high spot of Science Fiction literature. This classic was the winner of the 1962 Hugo Award.

"...Not since the publication of Philip Wylie's 'Generation of Vipers' has there been a book quite so so deliberately designed to make us uncomfortable about nearly everything we take for granted. In this entertaining and often shocking novel, however, Mr. Heinlein uses fictional characters in fictional situations to attack all explanations of the universe offered on faith, to undermine the idea of sexual relations founded on jealousy, and to annoy the materialists and the politicians.
Although certain of the techniques of science fiction are used, 'Stranger in a Strange Land' might be classed as a philosophical fantasy, or as an entertainment, or, perhaps, as Cabellesque satire. A completely freewheeling look at contemporary culture from the nonhuman viewpoint of someone from another culture, it is unlike anything that has ever been done before. It is deliberately annoying, and often very funny. It runs down the sacred cows and slaughters them hilariously.
Although he knew it was an impossible objective, Mr. Heinlein's purpose in writing this novel was to examine every major axiom of Western culture, to question each axiom, throw doubt on it -- and, if possible -- to make the antithesis of each axiom appear a possible and perhaps desirable thing -- rather than unthinkable..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos, comprehensive, can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 3000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Heinlein, Robert A. The Green Hills of Earth
Chicago Shasta 1951 First Edition, First Printing Cloth 
Very Good+ in a Near Fine dustjacket. Green boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt, still brilliant. Octavo. 'Outline of Future History' endpapers. 256pps. Stated First Edition. There is mild bumping to the tips and slight crimping to the upper corners of pages. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings; the text and the boards are immaculate. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has light wear to the tips and the spine-ends; the white rear panel is mildly rubbed and toned. The original price is intact. A very nice, collector's-quality copy of this science-fiction classic. With an introduction by Mark Reinsberg.

"...'The Green Hills of Earth' is a collection of short stories from one of the masters of science fiction. This collection includes 'Delilah and the Space-Rigger,' 'Space-Jockey,' 'The Long Watch,' 'Gentlemen Be Seated,' 'The Black Pits of Luna,' 'It's Great to Be Back,' 'We Also Walk Dogs,' 'Ordeal in Space,' 'The Green Hills of Earth' and 'Logic of Empire.'

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 470.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nooksofbooks@verizon.net
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com