|
|
Huxley, Aldous ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Huxley, Aldous Along The Road (Notes and Essays of a Tourist) New York George H. Doran 1925 First American Edition Hard Cover SIGNED by the Author Very Good in the publisher's brown paper-covered boards half-bound in ivory vellum. Burgundy leather spine-label, gilt-stamped. Top-edge gilt. 266pps. Neither the rare dustjacket nor the slipcase are present. There is modest sunning and wear in the area of the spine. The boards have light touches of soiling. Internally, there is some browning to the endpapers and a previous owner's unassuming namestamp is near the top of the ffep and, again, on the rear pastedown; there is a spot of browning, also, on pgs 178-179 from where a newspaper clipping had been laid in. The binding is slightly brittle, though sound, with all pages intact. Other than the aforementioned minor flaw to page 178, the text is in excellent, clean condition. One of 250 copies SIGNED by Huxley on a limitation page.
"...Some people travel on business, some in search of health. But it is neither the sickly, nor the men of affairs who fill the Grand Hotels and the pockets of their proprietors. It is those who travel 'for pleasure,' as the phrase goes. What Epicurus, who never travelled except when he was banished, sought in his own garden, our tourists seek abroad. And do they find their happiness? Those who freqeuent the places where they resort must often find this question, with a tentative answer in the negative, fairly forced upon them. For tourists are, in the main, a very gloomy-looking tribe. I have seen much brighter faces at a funeral than in the Piazza of St. Mark's. Only when they can band together and pretend, for a brief, precarious hour, that they are at home, do the majority of tourists look really happy. One wonders why they come abroad. The face is that very few travellers really like travelling. If they go to the trouble and expense of travelling, it is not so much from curiosity, for fun or because they like to see things beautiful and strange, as out of a kind of snobbery. People travel for the same reason as they collect works of art: because the best people do it. To have been to certain spots on the earth's surface is socially correct; and having been there, one is superior to those who have not..." -- from the (quite witty and splendid) opening.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Huxley, Aldous Mortal Coils London Chatto & Windus 1922 First Edition Cloth Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Bound in full blue cloth. Solid blue topstain. Quarto 229pps. There is modest foxing to the closed page-edges (only) and the endpapers are tanned. Also, the bookplate of esteemed book collector and bibliographist Adrian Homer Goldstone is affixed to the front pastedown. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The paper label on the book's spine-panel, denoting the title and the author, is in fine, clean condition. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve and whole, has general foxing; its spine is unfaded and there are only very minor touches of rubbing wear to the extremities. A very nice, collector's-quality copy -- rare in jacket -- of the author's second collection of short stories. Includes 'The Gioconda Smile,' 'Permutations among the Nightingales,' 'The Tillotson Banquet,' 'Green Tunnels,' and 'Nuns at Luncheon.'
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Huxley, Aldous Music At Night : And Other Essays Garden City, New York Doubleday Doran & Company 1931 First Edition In Good+ condition. Bound in full black cloth. Both the spine and the front panel are stamped in gilt (considerably rubbed from the spine panel). Octavo. [vi] + 303pps. No dustjacket. Stated First Edition. There is rubbing wear at the corners, a small tear in the cloth at either end of the spine, and touches of soiling to the bottom of the text-block. Also, there is a tidy gift inscription on the ffep. Otherwise clean, bright, and soundly bound. A very nice reading copy.
Includes such essays as: 'Meditation on El Greco,' 'Meditation on the Moon,' 'To the Puritan All Things Are Impure,' 'Foreheads Villainous Low,' 'The Beauty Industry,' and 'Vulgarity in Literature.'
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. Price:
29.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Huxley, Aldous Point Counter Point London Chatto & Windus 1928 First Edition Cloth SIGNED by the Author In Very Good condition. Bound in the publisher's full, tooled orange cloth. Octavo. Orange topstain. The spine is stamped in gilt. 601pps. No dustjacket. There is mild rubbing and bumping to the tips and the spine-ends. Also, the spine is slightly sunned. The boards are otherwise in nice, clean shape. The binding is a bit shaken with slight separation between two or three signatures; nonetheless, the binding is sound with all pages intact. There is, also, faint and sporadic foxing, concentrated in the area of the endpapers and at the bottom edge of the textblock. Overall, the text is clean and bright. No previous ownership markings. SIGNED and dated by the author (Nov, 1928) on the half-title page. A very nice, signed collector's-quality copy.
Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos, comprehensive, can be emailed upon request. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|