Nooks Of Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 







Professionalism, Dedication, and Customer Service





Tell A Friend About Nooks Of Books!




For Your Convenience, We Accept All Major Credit Cards

For Easy Electronic Payment

 
 
 

McMurtry, Larry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 McMurtry, Larry All My Friends Are Going to Be Strangers
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1972 0-671-21160-9 / 9780671211608 First Edition, First Printing Cloth 
Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Fully bound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in red. Octavo. Cherry-red endpapers. 286pps. Stated First Printing. There is mild bumping to the upper tips. Also, some pages have touches of crimping to their upper corners. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The textblock is immaculate; no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has very light rubbing wear to the extremities, a scratch on the spine, and a faint touch of soiling on the rear panel; no chips or tears. The original price (7.50) is intact. Overall, a very nice, presentable copy of this early McMurtry title.

"...The central figure of this novel is Danny Deck, a young writer on the verge of success, drifting from his native Texas to California, then back again, unsuccessfully married to Sally, a beautiful girl who brings with her problems that neither one of them is able ot face or solve, falling in love with Jill, who has the power to make him happy but won't stay, finding out that it's easier to know the people you don't sleep with than those you do...
Larry McMurtry's special gifts -- his marvelous ability to re-create the subtle textures of people's lives, his ear for the voices of his own country, and his concern for that confrontation between the burdens of a Puritan past and the complexities of the sensual present -- have never been more in evidence than in this brilliant and remarkable novel..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 McMurtry, Larry All My Friends Are Going to Be Strangers
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1972 0-671-21160-9 / 9780671211608 First Edition, First Printing Cloth 
Very Good in a Near Fine dustjacket. Fully bound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in red. Octavo. Cherry-red endpapers. 286pps. Stated First Printing. There is a small remnant of a bookshop label in the upper corner of the front pastedown, an unobtrusive remainder mark on the bottom of the textblock, and a previous owner's blind namestamp impressed on both the ffep and the half-title page. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. The dust jacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has mild touches of rubbing, a vertical crease in the front flap and a bit of fading (as is common with the sort of ink, UV susceptible, in use at the time) to the author's name in the spine-panel; no chips or tears. The original price (7.50) is intact.

"...The central figure of this novel is Danny Deck, a young writer on the verge of success, drifting from his native Texas to California, then back again, unsuccessfully married to Sally, a beautiful girl who brings with her problems that neither one of them is able ot face or solve, falling in love with Jill, who has the power to make him happy but won't stay, finding out that it's easier to know the people you don't sleep with than those you do...
Larry McMurtry's special gifts -- his marvelous ability to re-create the subtle textures of people's lives, his ear for the voices of his own country, and his concern for that confrontation between the burdens of a Puritan past and the complexities of the sensual present -- have never been more in evidence than in this brilliant and remarkable novel..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 McMurtry, Larry Folly and Glory: A Novel
New York Simon & Schuster 2004 0-7432-3305-0 / 9780743233057 First Edition, First Printing SIGNED by the Author
[2004]. Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Speckled tan boards with a beige, gilt-stamped backstrip. Quarto. Map-endpapers. xv + 236pps. There is a remainder mark to the top-edge, otherwise as new: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price is intact. SIGNED by the author -- without further inscription -- on the title-page.

"...In the final volume of 'The Berrybender Narratives,' Tasmin and her family are under arrest in Mexican Santa Fe. Tasmin, who would once have followed her husband anywhere, is no longer even sure she likes him, or knows where to go to next. Captain Clark, of Lewis and Clark fame, is puzzled by the great changes sweeping over the West, replacing red men and buffalo with towns and farms.
Jim Snow, Kit Carson and one of Lord Berrybender's many illegitimate offspring make their way back to Santa Fe. But even they are unable to prevent the Mexicans from carrying the Berrybender family on a long and terrible journey across the desert to Vera Cruz. Beset by Indians and hounded by their Mexican guards, the Berrybenders endure all the horror of the Jornado del Muerto -- the legendary Dead Man's Walk. The Mexican commander of the party falls in love with Tasmin, with unhappy consequences.
Starving, dying of thirst, they finally make their way to New Orleans, where Jim Snow has to choose between Tasmin and the great American plains. And after all her adventures, Tasmin must finally decide where her future lies..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 McMurtry, Larry Lonesome Dove
New York Simon & Schuster 1985 0-671-50420-7 / 9780671504205 First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover 
(1985). Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Black boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Quarto. Gold endpapers. 843pps. First printing, with all first-issue points. There is very light shelfwear, otherwise Fine: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is mildy rubbed with a few edge-crinkles and has a faint touch of soiling at the head of the spine; the original price (18.95) is intact. A very nice, collector's-quality copy of McMurtry's classic -- winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Literature.

"...A love story, an adventure, an American epic, 'Lonesome Dove' embraces all the West -- legend and fact, heroes and outlaws, whores and ladies, Indians and settlers -- in a novel that recreates the central American experience, the most enduring of our national myths.
Set in the late nineteenth century, this is the story of a cattle drive from Texas to Montana -- and much more. It is a drive that represents for everybody involved not only a daring, even a foolhardy, adventure, but a part of the American Dream -- the attempt to carve out of the last remaining wilderness a new life..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 McMurtry, Larry Moving on
New York Simon and Schuster 1970 0-671-20604-4 / 9780671206048 First Edition Hard Cover 
[1970]. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Gray boards quarterbound in brown cloth. The spine is stamped in brown, gilt, and red. Quarto. 794pps. Stated First Printing. There is mild bumping to the tips, otherwise clean, bright, square, and soundly bound. No apparent reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is mildly rubbed and has a small closed tear at the bottom of the front panel; (the original price (7.95) is intact. A very nice, collector's-quality copy of this early McMurtry novel.

"...A big, powerful novel about men and women in the American West. Set in the 1960s against the backdrop of the honky-tonk glamour of the rodeo and the desperation of suburban Houston, it is the story of the restless and lovable Patsy Carpenter, one of Larry McMurtry's most unforgettable characters.
Patsy -- young, beautiful, with a sharp tongue and an irresistible charm -- and her shiftless husband, Jim, are adrift in the West. Patsy moves through affairs of the heart like small towns -- there's Pete, the rodeo clown, and Hank, the graduate student, and others -- always in search of the life that seems ever receding around the next bend.
Peopled with a riotously colorful cast of highbrows, cowpokes, and rodeo queens, in its wry humor, tenderness, and epic panorama, 'Moving On' is a celebration of our land by one of America's best-loved authors. 'Moving On' is vintage McMurtry..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to nooksofbooks@verizon.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie